LPHYS'21.    Program:

Seminar 9: Extreme Light Technologies, Science, and Applications

Co-chairs:

All time-slots in this schedule indicate the Paris time (GMT+02)

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 19 July, 2021
  2. S9.1 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Caterina Riconda (France)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 B Kampfer (Inst. Rad. Phys., Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany), A I Titov (Bogolubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia), U Hernandez Acosta (Inst. Rad. Phys., Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany)Tunneling Phenomena in Nonlinear Compton Scattering: Q-Deformed Photon Tails, Rise and Fall of Laser Intensity Effects in Spectrally Resolved Cross Section, Seeding of Pair Production (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:50 Q Z Lv (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), E Raicher (Applied physics department, SOREQ Nuclear Recearch Center, Yavne, Israel), C H Keitel, K Z Hatsagortsyan (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) High-Brilliance Ultra-Narrow-Band X-Rays via Electron Radiation in Colliding Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:10 R Ekman, T Heinzl, A Ilderton (Centre for Mathematical Sciences, , University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK) Reduction of Order, Radiation Reaction and Resummation Abstract 
    4. 17:10 – 17:30 A J Macleod (Center for Mathematical Sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK) From Theory to Precision Modelling of Strong-Field QED in the Transition Regime (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S9.2 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Gianluca Sarri (UK)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 A Mercuri-Baron (TIPS, LULI, SOrbonne Université, Paris, France), M Grech (TIPS-, LULI, CNRS, Palaiseau, France), F Niel, A Grassi (TIPS, LULI, SOrbonne Université, Paris, France), M Lobet (CEA, Maison de la simulation, Gif Sur Yvette, France), A Di Piazza (Theory Division, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany), C Riconda (TIPS, LULI, SOrbonne Université, Paris, France)A Reduced Model for Breit-Wheeler Pair Production by a Gamma-Flash and a Gaussian or Laguerre-Gaussian Laser Beam of Arbitrary Polarization (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:45 E d'Humières, L Esnault (Univ. Bordeaux - CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, UMR 5107, Talence, France), I Vladisavlevici (Univ. Bordeaux - CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, UMR 5107, Talence, France; Faculty of Physics, West University of Timisoara, Timisoara, Romania), T Wang (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD, San Diego, USA), S Jequier (Univ. Bordeaux - CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, UMR 5107, Talence, France), D Vizman (Faculty of Physics, West University of Timisoara, Timisoara, Romania), A Arefiev (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD, San Diego, USA), X Ribeyre (Univ. Bordeaux - CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, UMR 5107, Talence, France) Modeling of High Energy Photon Production and Collisions in High Intensity Laser Plasma Interaction for Linear Breit-Wheeler Experiments (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:45 – 19:00 Y He (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD, San Diego, USA), T Blackburn (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden), T Toncian (Inst. Rad. Phys., Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany), A V Arefiev (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD, San Diego, USA) Linear Breit-Wheeler Pair Creation as a Dominant Mechanism in Structured Targets Irradiated by Counter-Propagating Laser Pulses Abstract 
    4. 19:00 – 19:30 N Ahmadiniaz (Theoretical Physics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany), S P Kim (Department of Physics, Kunsan National University, Kunsan, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), C Schubert (Instituto de Física y Matemáticas , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Morelia, Mexico) Generalized Gelfand-Dikii Equation for Fermionic Schwinger Pair Production (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S9.3 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Emmanuel D'humières (France)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 M Galimberti (Central Laser Facility, Science and Technology Facilities Council, Didcot, UK)The New Ultrashort OPCPA Petawatt Class Beamline for Vulcan Laser Facility (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:50 G Sarri (School of Mathematics and Physics, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, UK) Recent Advancements and Perspectives for High-Field QED Studies in the Field of an Intense Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:50 – 21:10 J D Brandenburg (Physics, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton NY, USA) Observation of the Breit-Wheeler Process in Heavy-Ion Collisions (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:10 – 21:30 E Gerstmayr (Stanford PULSE Institute, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA) SLAC E-320: Probing Strong-Field QED at FACET-II (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 20 July, 2021
  6. S9.4 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Evgeny Gelfer (Czech Republic)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 H Taya (RIKEN, Hirosawa, Japan)Application of the Exact WKB Method to Particle Production and High-Harmonics Generation from the Vacuum (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:50 R Alkofer (Institute of Physics, University of Graz, Graz, Austria), C Kohlfürst (Theoretical Physics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany) Schwinger and Multi-Photon Electron-Positron Pair Production in Inhomogeneous Electromagnetic Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:15 A Di Piazza (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) WKB Electron Wave Functions in a Tightly Focused Laser Beam (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:15 – 17:35 Q Z Lv (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), E Raicher (Applied physics department, SOREQ Nuclear Recearch Center, Yavne, Israel), C H Keitel, K Z Hatsagortsyan (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Ultrarelativistic Electrons in Counterpropagating Laser Beams (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S9.5 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Reinhard Alkofer (Austria)
    1. 18:00 – 18:25 T Heinzl, A Ilderton, B King (Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK)Classical Resummation and Breakdown of Strong-Field QED (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:25 – 18:45 G Torgrimsson (Theoretical Physics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany) Resummations in Strong-Field QED (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:45 – 19:05 Di Piazza (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), M A Lopez-Lopez (Instituto de Física y Matemáticas , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Morelia, Mexico) One-Loop Vertex Correction in a Plane Wave (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:05 – 19:30 J P Edwards, C Schubert (Instituto de Física y Matemáticas , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Morelia, Mexico) Plane Wave Backgrounds in the Worldline Formalism (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. S9.6 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Antonino Di Piazza (Germany)
    1. 20:00 – 20:25 M Tamburini (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany)Laboratory-Based Intense Gamma-Ray and Lepton Beams for Strong-Field QED and Laboratory Astrophysics (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:25 – 20:50 D Seipt (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), C P Ridgers (Department of Physics, York Plasma Institute, University of York, York, UK), D Del Sorbo (High Energy Density Science Division, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA), A G R Thomas (Center for Ultrafast Optical Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor MI, USA) Polarized QED Cascades in Rotating Electric Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:50 – 21:15 G Fauth, J Berges (Institut für theoretische Physik, University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany), A Di Piazza (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Collisional Strong-Field QED Kinetic Equations from Quantum Field Theory (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:15 – 21:35 K Qu (Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA), S Meuren (Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA; SLAC National Laboratory, Stanford PULSE Institute, Menlo Park CA, USA), N J Fisch (Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA) Collective Plasma Effects in Beam-Driven QED Cascades (invited talk) Abstract 
  9. Wednesday, 21 July, 2021
  10. S9.7 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Arseny Mironov (Russia)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 J-X Li (School of Physics, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China), K Z Hatsagortsyan, C. H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)QED Effects in Intense Laser-Plasma Interaction (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:40 S G Bochkarev (Laser Plasma physics lab, All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; High Energy Laser-Plasma Physics Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), D A Gozhev (High Energy Laser-Plasma Physics Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), V Yu Bychenkov (Laser Plasma physics lab, All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; High Energy Laser-Plasma Physics Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Microdroplet Plasma Heating Under Irradiation by an Intense Ultrashort Laser Pulse (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 17:00 E S Efimenko, A V Bashinov, A V Kim (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Self-Consistent Regimes of Vacuum Breakdown in Extreme Fields of an M-Dipole Wave (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:00 – 17:20 A V Bashinov, E S Efimenko, A V Kim (Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Signatures of Vacuum Breakdown in a Magnetic Dipole Wave (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:20 – 17:35 L Reichwein (Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany), A Hützen, M Büscher (Institut für Laser- und Plasmaphysik, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany; Peter Grünberg Institut (PGI-6), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich, Germany), A Pukhov (Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany) Spin-Polarized Particle Beams from Laser-Plasma Based Accelerators (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S9.8 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Alexander Fedotov (Russia)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 I Yu Kostyukov, E N Nerush (Department of Ultrafast Processes, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A A Mironov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Theoretical Department, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), E S Sozinov, A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia)Short-Term Evolution of Electron Wave Packet in Constant Crossed Field with Radiative Corrections (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:40 E N Nerush (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), E S Sozinov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), I I Artemenko (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A A Mironov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Theoretical department, A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia), I Yu Kostyukov (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia) Radiation Reaction Enhancement Due to Decay of Emitted Photons (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:40 – 18:55 A V Berezin (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), A A Mironov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Theoretical department, A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia), E S Sozinov, A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia) Dyson-Schwinger Equations in Scalar Electrodynamics Abstract 
    4. 18:55 – 19:15 E S Sozinov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), A A Mironov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Theoretical department, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia), A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), E N Nerush, I Yu Kostyukov (Department of Ultrafast Processes, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Interplay Between Photon Emission and Trident in a Non-Perturbative Regime $\alpha\chi^{2/3} \gtrsim 1$ Abstract 
    5. 19:15 – 19:35 T Podszus, A Di Piazza (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany) First-Order Strong-Field QED Processes Including the Damping of Particle States Abstract 
  12. S9.9 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Francesco Pegoraro (Italy)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 E B Kalymbetov (Laser Physics Department, National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia), S V Popruzhenko (Theory Department, Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia)Ionization-Induced Synchrotron Radiation in Laser Fields of Extreme Intensity (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:40 A Noble (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) Dynamical Spacetime Effects on Intense Laser Interactions (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:40 – 21:00 R Capdessus (CELIA (Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications), Talence, France), L Gremillet (CEA, DAM, DIF, Arpajon, France), P McKenna (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) High-Density Electron-Ion Bunch Formation and Multi-GeV Positron Production via Radiative Trapping in Extreme-Intensity Laser-Plasma Interactions (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:00 – 21:20 I Ploumistakis, S D Moustaizis (Laboratory of Matter Structure and Laser Physics, Technical University of Crete, Chania, Greece), I Tsohantjis (Department of Nuclear and Particle Physics, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Faculty of Physics, Athens, Greece) Electron-Positron Pair Creation in the Presence of Two High Intensity EM Beams with Different Photon Energies (invited talk) Abstract 
  13. Thursday, 22 July, 2021
  14. S9.10 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Igor Kostyukov (Russia)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 K Homma (National Institute for Laser, Plasma and Radiation Physics, Bucharest, Romania; Graduate School of Advanced Science and Engineering, Hiroshima University, Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan; Institute for chemical research, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan; Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan; ELI-NP / "Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania)Search аor Sub-eV Axion-Like Resonance States via Stimulated Quasi-Parallel Laser Collisions with the Parameterization Including Fully Asymmetric Collisional Geometry (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:40 P G Thirolf, F H Lindner, E G Fitzpatrick, D Haffa, A K Schmidt, M Speicher, J Schreiber (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany) Charge-State Resolved Laser Acceleration of Gold Ions to Beyond 7 MeV/u (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 16:55 R Prasad (FTX, DESY, Hamburg, Germany) Precision Laser Diagnostics for LUXE (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 16:55 – 17:15 V V Kulagin (Sternberg Astronomical Institute, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Kotel'nikov Institute of Radio Engineering and Electronics RAS, Moscow, Russia), V A Cherepenin, V N Kornienko (Kotel'nikov Institute of Radio Engineering and Electronics RAS, Moscow, Russia), D N Gupta (Department of Physics and Astrophysics, University of Delhi, Delhi, India) Half-Cycle Terahertz Pulse Generation in Intense Laser Interaction with Nanostructured Target (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:15 – 17:35 S Varro (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary) Klein-Gordon Radio and Attosecond Light Pulses Abstract 
  15. S9.11 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Matteo Tamburini (Germany)
    1. 18:00 – 18:15 A S Samsonov, I Yu Kostyukov, E N Nerush (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), M Filipovic, C Baumann, A Pukhov (Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany)Effect of Radiation Reaction on Collective Processes in Collision of High-Current Ultrarelativistic Beams of Particles Abstract 
    2. 18:15 – 18:40 J Pétri (Observatoire astronomique, Université de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France) Particle Acceleration and Radiation Reaction in Ultra Strong Electromagnetic Waves (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:40 – 19:00 A Carati (Department of Mathematics, University of Milan, Milan, Italy) Non Uniqueness of Non Runaway Solutions of the Abraham-Lorentz-Dirac Equation in an External Laser Pulse (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:00 – 19:25 O Amaro, M Vranic (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal) Analytical Models for Laser-Electron Scattering Experiments Including Realistic Laser Focusing and Electron Beam Shapes (invited talk) Abstract 
  16. S9.12 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Christian Schubert (Mexico)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 A Eckey, A Golub, J Brass, S Villalba-Chavez, C Müller (Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany)Nonlinear Electron-Positron Pair Production in Strong Oscillating Electric Fields and Intense Photon-Beam Collisions (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:40 N Ahmadiniaz, C Kohlfuerst, R Schuetzhold (Theoretical Physics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany) Sauter-Schwinger Effect for Colliding Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:40 – 21:00 C Kohlfürst, N Ahmadiniaz (Theoretical Physics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany), R Schützhold (Theoretical Physics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany; Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany) Computations Within the Sauter-Schwinger Effect for Colliding Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:00 – 21:25 B King (Center for Mathematical Sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK), S Tang (Department of Physics, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China) Pulse Envelope Interference Effects in the Nonlinear Compton and Breit-Wheeler Processes (invited talk) Abstract 
  17. Friday, 23 July, 2021
  18. S9.13 (14:00 – 15:30)Chair: Ben King (UK)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 P Copinger (High Energy Theory Group, Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)The Schwinger Effect in Topologically Non-Trivial Fields via Non-Abelian Worldline Instantons (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:40 M Kando, A S Pirozhkov, T Zh Esirkepov, J K Koga (Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan), S V Bulanov (Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan; Institute of Physics of the ASCR, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic) Potential Applications of Flying Mirrors for High-Field Science (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 15:00 G V Dunne (Physics Department, University of Connecticut, Storrs CT, USA) Resurgence and Higher Loop QED (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:00 – 15:20 S P Kim (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea; Department of Physics, Kunsan National University, Kunsan, South Korea) Vacuum Polarization in Supercritical Magnetic Fields and Astrophysical Observations (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:20 – 15:35 S Ahrens, Z F Liang (Department of Physics, Shanghai Normal University, Shanghai, China), T Cadez (Center for Theoretical Physics of Complex Systems, Institute for Basic Science, Daejeon, South Korea), B F Shen (Department of Physics, Shanghai Normal University, Shanghai, China) Spin-Dependent Electron Diffraction in the Two-Photon Kapitza-Dirac Effect Abstract 
  19. S9.14 (16:00 – 17:30) Chair: Anton Ilderton (UK)
    1. 16:00 – 16:15 F Pegoraro (Dipartimento di Fisica "E. Fermi", University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy; INO-CNR, Pisa, Italy), SV Bulanov (Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan; ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic)Nonlinear Waves in a Dispersive Vacuum (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:15 – 16:35 E G Gelfer (ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic), A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), A A Mironov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Theoretical Department, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), S Weber (Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China; ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic) Nonlinear Compton Scattering in Time-Dependent Electric Fields: LCFA and Beyond (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:35 – 16:55 I A Aleksandrov (St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute, St.-Petersburg, Russia), G Plunien (Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany), V M Shabaev (St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia) Stimulated Vacuum Emission and Photon Decay in Strong Electromagnetic Backgrounds Abstract 
    4. 16:55 – 17:15 S Villalba-Chávez (Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany), A E Shabad (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia), C Müller (Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany) Axion Electrodynamics in Strong Magnetic Backgrounds (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:15 – 17:35 F Gelis (IPhT, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay, Gif Sur Yvette, France) Strong Fields in Quantum Chromodynamics (invited talk) Abstract 
  20. S9.15 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Remi Capdessus (France)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 R Nuter (Univ. Bordeaux - CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, UMR 5107, Talence, France), Ph Korneev (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), V Tikhonchuk (University of Bordeaux, CEA, CNRS, CELIA (Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications) UMR 5107, Talence, France; ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic)Plasma Irradiated with a High-Intense Laser Beam Carrying an Orbital Angular Momentum (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:40 C P Ridgers (Department of Physics, York Plasma Institute, University of York, York, UK) Optimal Channel for Creating Dense Pair Plasmas with Multi-PW Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:40 – 19:00 T G Blackburn (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden), A J Macleod, A Ilderton, B King, S Tang (Centre for Mathematical Sciences, , University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK), M Marklund (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden) Self-Absorption of Synchrotron Radiation in a Laser-Irradiated Plasma (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:00 – 19:20 Z Gong, K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Retrieving Transient Magnetic Fields of Ultrarelativistic Laser Plasma via Ejected Electron Polarization (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 19:20 – 19:30 I-L Yeh (Department of Physics, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla CA, USA), K Tangtartharakul (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla CA, USA), L Willingale (Center for Ultrafast Optical Science, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor MI, USA), A Arefiev (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla CA, USA) Strong Interplay Between Superluminosity and Radiation Friction During Direct Laser Acceleration of Electrons Within a Magnetic Filament Abstract 
  21. S9.16 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Adam Noble (UK)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 X Ribeyre, P Lageyre, E d'Humières (CELIA (Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications), Talence, France)Study of Gravitational Perturbation Generated by High Power Laser Light (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:40 G Audagnotto, A Di Piazza, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Electromagnetic and Gravitational Radiation from Particles in Intense Electromagnetic Fields Abstract 
    3. 20:40 – 21:00 B. Cerutti (Institut de Planétologie et d'Astrophysique de Grenoble, CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France) A Kinetic View at Black Hole Magnetospheres (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:00 – 21:20 O Gould (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK) Schwinger Pair Production of Magnetic Monopoles: LHC Searches and Theory Status (invited talk) Abstract