LPHYS'21.    Program:

Seminar 6: Physics of Cold Trapped Atoms

Co-chairs:

All time-slots in this schedule indicate the Paris time (GMT+02)

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 19 July, 2021
  2. S6.1 (16:00 – 17:30)Chairs: Alice Sinatra (France) and Klaus Ziegler (Germany)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 J Han (Department of physics, Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan), M Tsubota (Department of physics, Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan; The OCU Advanced Research Institute for Natural Science and Technology (OCARINA), Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan; Nambu Yoichiro Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics (NITEP), Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan)Annihilation and Recurrence of Vortex-Antivortex Pairs in Two-Component Bose-Einstein Condensates Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:40 Y Sano (Department of physics, Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan), M Tsubota (Department of physics, Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan; The OCU Advanced Research Institute for Natural Science and Technology (OCARINA), Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan; Nambu Yoichiro Institute of Theoretical and Experimental Physics (NITEP), Osaka City University, Osaka, Japan) Emergent Isotropy in a Matter-Wave Turbulent Cascade Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 17:00 A Richaud (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Trieste, Italy), V Penna (Applied Science and Technology, Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy), A L Fetter (Stanford University, Stanford CA, USA) Dynamics of Point Vortices with Massive Cores in a Boson Bynary Mixture Abstract 
    4. 17:00 – 17:30 B A Malomed (Tel Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel) Singular Nonlinear Bound States and Vortices in Attractive Potentials Abstract 
  3. S6.2 (18:00 – 19:30) Chairs: Nicolas Dupuis (France) and Sandro Stringari (Italy)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 K Ziegler (Institute of Physics, Augsburg University, Augsburg, Germany)Probing the Dynamics of Many-Body Systems Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:45 A Serafin, Y Castin (Département de Physique de l'ENS, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France), M Fadel, P Treutlein (Department of Physics, Universität Basel, Basel, Switzerland), A Sinatra (Département de Physique de l'ENS, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France) Nuclear Spin-Squeezing by Continuous Measurement Abstract 
    3. 18:45 – 19:10 Y Castin (Département de Physique de l'ENS, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France) Temporal Coherence of a Pair-Condensed Fermi Gas Abstract 
    4. 19:10 – 19:30 M Pylak (National Centre for Nuclear Research, Warsaw, Poland), F Gampel, M Płodzień, M Gajda (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland) Manifestation of Relative Phase in Dynamics of Two Interacting Bose-Bose Droplets Abstract 
  4. S6.3 (20:00 – 21:30) Chairs: Luca Salasnich (Italy) and Denis Vasilyev (Austria)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 Q Guan (Center for Quantum Research and Technology, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, USA; Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, USA), M K H Ome, T M Bersano, S Mossman, P Engels (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Washington State University, Pullman, WA, USA), D Blume (Center for Quantum Research and Technology, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, USA; Homer L. Dodge Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, USA)Non-Exponential Tunneling Due to Mean-Field Induced Swallowtails Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:50 D M Stamper-Kurn (Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley CA, USA; Materials Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley CA, USA) Transport in Ultracold Atomic Materials: a Study of Band Structure Singularities, Dispersion, and a Window into Full-Counting Statistics Abstract 
    3. 20:50 – 21:20 J T Zhang (Department of Physics, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA; MIT-Harvard Center for Ultracold Atoms, Cambridge MA, USA), W B Cairncross (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA; MIT-Harvard Center for Ultracold Atoms, Cambridge MA, USA), L R B Picard, Y C Yu, K Wang (Department of Physics, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA; MIT-Harvard Center for Ultracold Atoms, Cambridge MA, USA), K-K Ni (Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA; Department of Physics, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA; MIT-Harvard Center for Ultracold Atoms, Cambridge MA, USA) Assembling Optical Tweezer Arrays of Ultracold Molecules Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 20 July, 2021
  6. S6.4 (16:00 – 17:30)Chairs: Krzysztof Sacha (Poland) and Jakub Zakrzewski (Poland)
    1. 16:00 – 16:30 K Fujimoto (Applied Physics, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan; Institute for Advanced research, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan), R Hamazaki (RIKEN, Saitama, Japan), Y Kawaguchi (Applied Physics, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan)Family-Vicsek Scaling of Surface-Roughness Dynamics in a One-Dimensional Bose-Hubbard Model Abstract 
    2. 16:30 – 16:55 Z-Y Shi (State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China), C Gao (Department of Physics, Zhejiang Normal University, Jinhua, China), H Zhai (Institute for Advanced Study, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China) Emergent Geometries from Dynamics of Quantum Gases Abstract 
    3. 16:55 – 17:25 C-C Chen, R González Escudero, F Famà, S Zhou, C Beli Silva (Institute of Physics, Van der Waals-Zeeman Institute, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands), M Tang (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark; Institute of Physics, Van der Waals-Zeeman Institute, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Z Zhang (Institute of Physics, Van der Waals-Zeeman Institute, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands), J Minář (QuSoft, Amsterdam, The Netherlands; Institute of Physics, Institute for theoretical physics, Amsterdam, The Netherlands), S A Schäffer, B Pasquiou, S Bennetts (Institute of Physics, Van der Waals-Zeeman Institute, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands), F Schreck (Institute of Physics, Van der Waals-Zeeman Institute, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands; QuSoft, Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Continuous-Wave BECs and Superradiant Clocks Abstract 
  7. S6.5 (18:00 – 19:30) Chairs: Xi Chen (China) and Rina Kanamoto (Japan)
    1. 18:00 – 18:30 S Stringari (Department of Physics and CNR-INO BEC Center, University of Trento, Trento, Italy)Goldstone Modes in Trapped Supersolid BEC Gases Abstract 
    2. 18:30 – 19:00 N Dupuis, R Daviet (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique de la Matière Condensée, Paris, France) Chaos in the Bose-Glass Phase of a One-Dimensional Disordered Bose Fluid Abstract 
    3. 19:00 – 19:30 R Kaubruegger, D V Vasilyev (Center for Quantum Physics, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria; IQOQI, Innsbruck, Austria), M Schulte, K Hammerer (Institut für Theoretische Physik , Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover, Germany), P Zoller (Center for Quantum Physics, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria; IQOQI, Innsbruck, Austria) Quantum Variational Optimization of Ramsey Interferometry and Atomic Clocks Abstract 
  8. S6.6 (20:00 – 21:30) Chairs: Vanderlei S. Bagnato (Brazil) and Maxim Olchanyi (USA)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 M Guilleumas, M Arazo, R Mayol (Departament de Física Quàntica i Astrofísica, Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; Institut de Ciències del Cosmos, Barcelona, Spain), M Modugno (Department of Physics, University of the Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain; Ikerbasque, Bilbao, Spain)Reflection and Transmission of Nonlinear Matter Waves in Two Immiscible Bose-Einstein Condensates Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:50 M Weitz (IAP, University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany) Observation of a Non-Hermitian Phase Transition in an Optical Quantum Gas Abstract 
    3. 20:50 – 21:20 N Prokof'ev, B Svistunov (Physics, University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA, USA) Space- and Time-Crystallization Effects in Multicomponent Superfluids Abstract 
  9. Wednesday, 21 July, 2021
  10. S6.7 (16:00 – 17:30)Chairs: Anna Minguzzi (France) and Nick Proukakis (UK)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 T Yamaguchi (Department of Accelerator Science, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (SOKENDAI), Tsukuba, Japan), D Akamatsu (Department of Physics, Yokohama National University, Yokohama, Japan; Precursory Research for Embryonic Science and Technology (PRESTO), Saitama, Japan), R Kanamoto (Department of Physics, Meiji University, Kawasaki, Japan)At What Temperature is the Atom-Nanoparticle Scattering Quantum Mechanical? Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:40 X Chen (Department of Physical Chemistry, University of the Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain) Variational Control for Shortcuts to Adiabaticity in Ultracold Atomic Systems Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 17:00 J Zakrzewski (Mark Kac Complex Systems Research Center, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland; Institute of Theoretical Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland), T Chanda (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland), R Yao (Department of Physics, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China) Many-Body Localization Without Disorder Abstract 
    4. 17:00 – 17:30 S Pandey (Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion, Greece; Physics Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos NM, USA), H Mas (Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion, Greece; Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena CA, USA), G Vassilakis, W von Klitzing (Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion, Greece) Manipulating Matter-Waves in Wave-Guides Abstract 
  11. S6.8 (18:00 – 19:30) Chairs: Vittorio Penna (Italy) and Wolf Von Klitzing (Greece)
    1. 18:00 – 18:30 G Pecci (Laboratoire de Physique et Modélisation des Milieux Condensés, CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France), P Naldesi (IQOQI, Innsbruck, Austria), L Amico (TII, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates), A Minguzzi (Laboratoire de Physique et Modélisation des Milieux Condensés, CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France)Probing the BCS-BEC Crossover with Persistent Currents Abstract 
    2. 18:30 – 19:00 K Furutani, L Salasnich (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Padova, Padua, Italy) Dissipation and Fluctuations in Josephson Junctions Abstract 
    3. 19:00 – 19:30 K Xhani (Joint Quantum Centre (JQC) Durham-Newcastle, School of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK; LENS, European Laboratory for Nonlinear Spectroscopy, Florence, Italy), L Galantucci, C F Barenghi (Joint Quantum Centre (JQC) Durham-Newcastle, School of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK), G Roati (LENS, European Laboratory for Nonlinear Spectroscopy, Florence, Italy), A Trombettoni (Department of Physics, University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy), N P Proukakis (Joint Quantum Centre (JQC) Durham-Newcastle, School of Mathematics, Statistics and Physics, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK) Dynamical Phase Diagram of Ultracold Josephson Junctions Abstract 
  12. S6.9 (20:00 – 21:30) Chairs: Boris Svistunov (USA) and Martin Weitz (Germany)
    1. 20:00 – 20:30 K Sacha (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)Anderson Localization and Many-Body Localization in Time Crystals Abstract 
    2. 20:30 – 21:00 V S Bagnato, A Garcia, M Moreno, G Telles, L Machado, L Madeira, G Roati, P Castilho, P Tavares, A Cedrin (Instituto de Física de São Carlos, Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil) Turbulent BEC: Experimental Characterization and Universal Scaling Properties for Time/Space Evolution Abstract 
    3. 21:00 – 21:30 M Olchanyi (Department of Physics, Department of Physics, Boston, USA) Triangular Gross-Pitaevskii Breathers and Damski-Chandrasekhar Shock Waves Abstract 
  13. Thursday, 22 July, 2021
  14. S6.10 (16:00 – 17:30)Chairs: Doerte Blume (USA) and Kazuya Fujimoto (Japan)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 Y Imaeda (Applied Physics, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan), K Fujimoto (Applied Physics, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan; Institute for Advanced research, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan), Y Kawaguchi (Applied Physics, Nagoya University, Aichi, Japan)Shapiro Resonance in a Spinor Bose-Einstein Condensate Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:35 Y Watanabe, S Watabe, T Nikuni (Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Tokyo University of Science, Tokyo, Japan) Dynamics of Phase-Imprinted Solitons of Ultracold Bosons in an Optical Lattice Abstract 
    3. 16:35 – 17:05 S I Mistakidis (Physics, Center for Optical Quantum Technologies, Department of Physics, University of Hamburg, Luruper Chaussee 149, 22761 Hamburg Germany, Hamburg, Germany; ITAMP, Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian, Cambridge, MA 02138 USA, Boston MA, USA), T Mithun, P G Kevrekidis (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA, USA), H R Sadeghpour (ITAMP, Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian, Cambridge, MA 02138 USA, Boston MA, USA), P Schmelcher (Physics, Center for Optical Quantum Technologies, Department of Physics, University of Hamburg, Luruper Chaussee 149, 22761 Hamburg Germany, Hamburg, Germany) Correlation Effects in the Ground State and Nonequilibrium Dynamics of One-Dimensional Quantum Droplets Abstract 
    4. 17:05 – 17:25 A Hammond, L Lavoine (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France), A Recati (INO-CNR BEC Center, University of Trento, Trento, Italy), D Petrov (LPTMS, CNRS, Univ. Paris Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France), T Bourdel (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France) Beyond-Mean Field Effects in Rabi-Coupled Two-Component Bose-Einstein Condensate Abstract 
  15. S6.11 (18:00 – 19:30) Chairs: Muntsa Guilleumas (Spain) and Peter Schmelcher (Germany)
    1. 18:00 – 18:30 N Davidson (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)Observation of Spin-Spin Fermion-Mediated Interactions and Nonlinear Spin Dynamics in a BEC Abstract 
    2. 18:30 – 19:00 P Deuar (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland), A Ferrier (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK), M Matuszewski (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland), G Orso (Laboratoire Matériaux et Phénomènes Quantiques, CNRS, Université de Paris, Paris, France), M H Szymańska (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK) Simulating the Complete Quantum Mechanics of Very Large Driven-Dissipative Bose-Hubbard Systems Abstract 
    3. 19:00 – 19:30 P Schmelcher (Zentrum für Optische Quantentechnologien, and The Hamburg Centre for Ultrafast Imaging, Hamburg University, Hamburg, Germany) Nonequilibrium Quantum Dynamics in Trapped Ultracold Bosonic and Fermionic Mixtures: From Quenching Across Phase Boundaries to Pump Probe Spectroscopy Abstract 
  16. S6.12 (20:00 – 21:30) Chairs: Simeon Mistakidis (Germany) and Kazimierz Rzazewski (Poland)
    1. 20:00 – 20:30 V S Melezhik (Bogolubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)A New Mechanism for Sympathetic Cooling of Atoms and Ions in Atomic and Ion-Atomic Traps Abstract 
    2. 20:30 – 21:00 A P Alodjants, D V Tsarev, T V Ngo (Institute of Advanced Data Transfer Systems, ITMO University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), R-K Lee ( Institute of Photonics Technologies, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan) Quantum Metrology Beyond Heisenberg Limit with Atomic Bright Soliton Josephson Junctions in the Presence of Losses Abstract 
    3. 21:00 – 21:30 B B Zelener, E V Vilshanskaya, S A Saakyan, V A Sautenkov, B V Zelener (Laser cooling and ultracold plasma laboratory, Joint Institute for High Temperatures, Moscow, Russia) Spectroscopy of Ultracold Plasma and Rydberg Gas Using the Autoionization Effect of Rydberg States Abstract 
  17. Friday, 23 July, 2021
  18. S6.13 (14:00 – 15:30)Chairs: Boris Malomed (Israel) and Vladimir Melezhik (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 K Giergiel, K Sacha (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland), J Wang, B J Dalton (Centre for Quantum Technology Theory, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), Tien Tran, A Zaheer, A Singh, C Gunawardana, A Sidorov, P Hannaford (Optical Sciences Centre, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia)Big Time Crystals in a Bouncing BEC Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 14:40 K Nakamura (Center for Nuclear Study, The University of Tokyo, Wako, Japan), S Nagase (Department of Physics, the University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), T Nakashita (Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), T Hayamizu (Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science, RIKEN, Wako, Japan), T Aoki (Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), H Nagahama (Center for Nuclear Study, The University of Tokyo, Wako, Japan), N Ozawa (Department of Physics, the University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), M Sato, K Yamane (Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), M Fukase, D Uehara (Department of Physics, the University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), A Takamine (Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science, RIKEN, Wako, Japan), Y Sakemi (Center for Nuclear Study, The University of Tokyo, Wako, Japan) Development of a Laser Frequency Stabilization and an Optical Transmission System for the Francium Electric Dipole Moment Search Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 14:55 S Watabe (Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Tokyo University of Science, Tokyo, Japan) Hugenholtz-Pines Theorem for Multicomponent Bose-Einstein Condensates Abstract 
    4. 14:55 – 15:25 K Rzążewski (Polish Academy of Sciences, Center for Theoretical Physics, Warsaw, Poland) Fluctuations of Bose-Einstein Condensate Abstract 
  19. S6.14 (16:00 – 17:30) Chairs: Piotr Deuar (Poland) and Xavier Leyronas (France)
    1. 16:00 – 16:30 V I Yukalov (Bogolubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia), E P Yukalova (Laboratory of Information Technologies, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)Calculating Critical Temperature and Critical Exponents by Self-Similar Approximants Abstract 
    2. 16:30 – 16:50 V O Nesterenko (Bogolubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia) Josephson Dynamics of Spin-Orbit Condensate in a Double-Well Trap Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:10 A Richaud, M Ferraretto, M Capone (Condensed Matter Section, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Trieste, Italy) Interaction-Resistant Metals in Multicomponent Fermi Systems Abstract 
    4. 17:10 – 17:30 F Gampel, M Gajda (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland) Continuous Observation of a Few-Body Quantum System Abstract 
  20. S6.15 (18:00 – 19:30) Chairs: Ofir E. Alon (Israel) and Vyacheslav Yukalov (Russia)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 X Leyronas (Département de Physique de l'ENS, Laboratoire de Physique de l'ENS, Paris, France), F Werner (Département de Physique de l'ENS, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France)Three-Body Contact of the Resonant Fermi Gas Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:50 O E Alon (Department of Mathematics, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel; Haifa Research Center for Theoretical Physics and Astrophysics, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel), L S Cederbaum (Theoretical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry Institute, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany) Effects Beyond Center-of-Mass Separability in a Trapped Bosonic Mixture: Exact Results Abstract 
    3. 18:50 – 19:10 D Włodzyński, T Sowiński (Few-Body Problems Theory Group, Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland) Mass-Imbalanced Mixture of a Few Strongly Interacting Fermions Driven Through a Critical Point Abstract 

Accepted Talks:

The following talks have been accepted. They will be scheduled for presentation at LPHYS'21.

  1. E Kozik (Department of Physics, King's College London, London, UK)Metal-Insulator Crossover in the 2D Hubbard Model Abstract