LPHYS'21.    Program:

Seminar 1: Modern Trends in Laser Physics

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Olga Kocharovskaya

    Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA
  • Click to view full size image
    Kirill A. Prokhorov

    A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

All time-slots in this schedule indicate the Paris time (GMT+02)

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 19 July, 2021
  2. S1.1 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Paul Corkum (Canada)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 A Jimenez-Galan (Theory Department, Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany), R E F Silva ( Departamento de Fisica Teorica de la Meteria Condensada, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain), O Smirnova, M Ivanov (Theory Department, Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany)Lightwave Control of Topological Properties in 2D Materials (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:50 C Ohae (Institute for Advanced Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan), W Liu, J Zheng (Department of Engineering Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan), M Katsuragawa (Department of Engineering Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan; Institute for Advanced Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan) Tailoring Nonlinear Optical Phenomena by Artificially Manipulating the Relevant Optical Phases - Toward High-Resolution Laser Spectroscopy in the Vacuum Ultraviolet Region - (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:10 R Kienberger (Physik Department, Technische Universität München, München, Germany) Attosecond Chronoscopy of the Photoemission Near a Band Gap of a Single-Element Layered System (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:10 – 17:35 D A Reis (Stanford PULSE Institute, Menlo Park CA, USA) Recent Trends in Solid-State Harmonics (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S1.2 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: David Reis (USA)
    1. 18:00 – 18:25 D Budker (Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley CA, USA; Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany)Physics Opportunities with the Gamma Factory (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:25 – 18:50 C H Keitel, J Evers, K Z Hatsagortsyan, M Tamburini (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) High Quality X-Ray and Gamma-Ray Sources (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:50 – 19:15 J Evers (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Fast Adaptive Resonant X-Ray Optics (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:15 – 19:35 S Shwartz, E Strizhevsky, D Borodin, A Schori (Physics Department, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel), S Francoual, R Röhlsberger (DESY, Hamburg, Germany) Efficient Interaction of X-Ray Heralded Photons with a Beam Splitter (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S1.3 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Dmitry Budker (Germany)
    1. 20:00 – 20:25 R Röhlsberger (Photon Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany; X-ray Science, Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), J von Zanthier (Institute of Optics, Information and Photonics , University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany)Nuclear Quantum Imaging (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:25 – 20:45 J von Zanthier (Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany) Quantum Imaging with Incoherently Scattered Light (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:45 – 21:05 A Palffy (Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany; Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Towards a Nuclear Clock with 229Th (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:05 – 21:25 X Zhang (Department of Physics, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada), Y Shvyd'ko (Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne IL, USA), O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA) Nuclear Ensembles with Switchable Transition Frequency Gradient: From Nuclear Memories to Spectral Intensity Enhancement (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 21:25 – 21:45 Y V Radeonychev, I R Khairulin (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), F G Vagizov (Department of Physics, Kazan Federal University, Kazan, Russia), V A Antonov (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Acoustically Induced Transparency for Gamma-Ray and X-Ray Photons (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 20 July, 2021
  6. S1.4 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Reinhard Kienberger (Germany)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 D Keefer, S Cavaletto, S Mukamel (Department of Chemistry and Department of Physics & Astronomy, UCI, Irvine CA, USA)Ultrafast X-ray Stimulated Raman and Diffraction for Probing Molecular Coherences at Conical Intersections (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:50 T Pfeifer (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Controlling the Electro-Optical Response of Atoms by Intense Lasers: Time-Resolved Emergence of the Rydberg Series and the Laser-Driven Continuum Threshold (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:10 N Harkema (Department of Physics, University of Arizona, Tucson AZ, USA), C Cariker (Department of Physics, University of Central Florida, Orlando FL, USA), E Lindroth (Department of Physics, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden), L Argenti (Department of Physics, University of Central Florida, Orlando FL, USA), A Sandhu (Department of Physics, University of Arizona, Tucson AZ, USA) Optical Control of Autoionizing Polaritons in Attosecond Spectroscopy (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:10 – 17:30 V A Antonov, I R Khairulin (Nonlinear Dynamics and Optics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), M Yu Ryabikin (Faculty of Radiophysics, Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Nonlinear Dynamics and Optics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), O A Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Amplification of Attosecond Pulse Trains with Arbitrary Polarization by IR-Field-Dressed Plasma-Based X-Ray Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S1.5 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Jorge Rocca (USA)
    1. 18:00 – 18:25 C S Menoni (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University, Fort Collins CO, USA)Nanophotonics at Extreme Ultraviolet Wavelengths (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:25 – 18:50 D Bleiner, L Masoudnia (Advanced Analytical Technologies, Empa, Zürich, Switzerland) Scaling Laws and Optimal Parameters for Plasma X-ray Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:50 – 19:10 J Nejdl (Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic) Laser-Driven X-Ray Sources at ELI Beamlines (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:10 – 19:35 A Kabacinski, F Tissandier, J Gautier, M Kozlova, J-P Goddet, A Tafzi (LOA, ENSTA, École Polytechnique, CNRS, Palaiseau, France), E Oliva (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Madrid, Spain), F Tuitje, T Helk, C Spielmann (Abbe Center of Photonics, Jena, Germany), M Zürch (Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley CA, USA), S Sebban (LOA, ENSTA, École Polytechnique, CNRS, Palaiseau, France) Recent Progress on Laser-Driven Soft X-Ray Lasers at LOA (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. S1.6 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Philip Hemmer (USA)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 D Serrano, A Ferrier, A Tallaire, P Goldner (Insitut de Recherche de Chimie Paris, Chimie ParisTech, Paris, France)Nanoscale Rare Earth Doped Crystals for Optical Quantum Technologies (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:40 A Ruskuc, A Faraon (Applied Physics, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena CA, USA) Single Rare-Earth Ions in Solid State Hosts: a Platform for Quantum Networks (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:40 – 20:55 Y Boran (Department of Fundamental Sciences of Engineering, Sakarya University of Applied Sciences, Serdivan, Sakarya, Turkey), N Hart (Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA), J Zhou, A A Kolomenskii, H A Schuessler (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Ionization Pathways of Photoelectrons in Sodium: Energy and Angular Distributions (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 20:55 – 21:15 S A Malinovskaya (Department of Physics, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ, USA) Transparency in a Two-Level System Using State Phase Control (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 21:15 – 21:25 Y Shi, O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) EIT and EIT-Like Resonances in Inhomogeneously Broadened Ensemble of Quantum Emitters in Solids Abstract 
    6. 21:25 – 21:40 I Y Chestnov (Physics and Applied Mathematics, Stoletovs Vladimir State University, Vladimir, Russia; School of science, Westlake university, Hangzhou, China; Institute of Natural Sciences, Westlake Institute for Advanced Study, Hangzhou, China), S M Arakelian (Physics and Applied Mathematics, Stoletovs Vladimir State University, Vladimir, Russia), A V Kavokin (School of science, Westlake university, Hangzhou, China; Institute of Natural Sciences, Westlake Institute for Advanced Study, Hangzhou, China) Artificial Gauge Field for Photons Under the Strong Light-Matter Coupling Conditions Abstract 
  9. Wednesday, 21 July, 2021
  10. S1.7 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Marlan Scully (USA)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 F Nori (Physics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor MI, USA; Cluster of Pioneering Research, RIKEN, Saitama, Japan)Quantum Nonlinear Optics Without Photons, How to Excite Two or More Atoms Simultaneously with a Single Photon, and Other Unusual Properties of Ultra-Strongly-Coupled QED Systems (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:50 D W Wang (Department of physics, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China) Topological Phases of Quantized Light (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:15 F Li (Department of Physics, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China) Realization of Quantum State Transfer and Quantum Gates by Use of a Single Photon with Different Degrees of Freedom (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:15 – 17:35 H-Y Yao, S-W Li (School of Physics, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China) Enhancing Photoelectric Current by Nonclassical Light (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S1.8 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Mikhail Lukin (USA)
    1. 18:00 – 18:25 G S Agarwal (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA), X Qian (Department of Physics, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ, USA)Complementarity, Wave Particle Duality and Quantum Entanglement- Theory and Experiments (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:25 – 18:50 M S Zubairy (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Stochastic Noise-Free Amplification (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:50 – 19:15 A A Pushkina, G Maltese, J I Costa-Filho, P Patel (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), A I Lvovsky (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia) Super-Resolution Linear Optical Imaging in the Far Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:15 – 19:35 V Rodimin (Quantum communication group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; National University of Science and Technology (NUST) ‘MISIS’, Moscow, Russia), A Tayduganov (National University of Science and Technology (NUST) ‘MISIS’, Moscow, Russia), D Kronberg (Quantum communication group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), Y Durkin, A Zharinov (National University of Science and Technology (NUST) ‘MISIS’, Moscow, Russia), Y Kurochkin (Quantum communication group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; National University of Science and Technology 'MISIS', Moscow, Russia) Strong Reference Quantum Key Distribution: Security Consideration and Experimental Realization (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. S1.9 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Alexander Lvovsky (UK)
    1. 20:00 – 20:25 R Folman (Physics, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel)Matter-Wave Interferometers on the Atom Chip (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:25 – 20:45 B M Garraway (Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK) Dressing Ultra-Cold Atoms for Rings and Shells (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:45 – 21:05 D Sorokin, S Makarenko, A Ulanov (Quantum optics, International Center for Quantum Optics & Quantum Technologies Limited liability company, Moscow, Russia), A Lvovsky (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK; Quantum optics, International Center for Quantum Optics & Quantum Technologies Limited liability company, Moscow, Russia) Interferobot: Robotic Alignment of an Optical Interferometer Abstract 
    4. 21:05 – 21:25 V S Malinovsky, S Carrasco, M H Goerz (CISD, US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi MD, USA), M A Kasevich (Department of Physics, Stanford University, Stanford CA, USA) Robust Atomic Fountain Interferometry (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 21:25 – 21:40 W Shannon (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), V V Kocharovsky, S Tarasov (Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), V V Kocharovksy (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Permanent of a Linear-Law Circulant Matrix and Its Large-Size Asymptotics Abstract 
  13. Thursday, 22 July, 2021
  14. S1.10 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Gerd Leuchs (Germany)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 M D Reid, M Thenabadu, P Drummond (Centre for Quantum Technology Theory, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia)Macroscopic Realism and a Retrocausal Model for Reality (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:50 V M Akulin (Mathematics and Electronics, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Physics and Information, Kharkevich Institute of the Information Transmission Problems of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), A Mandilara (Department of Physics, Nazarbayev University, Astana, Kazakstan) Detecting the Event of a Single Photon Loss on Quantum Signals (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:10 L Yuan (School of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China) Studies of Synthetic Dimensions: From Classical Light to Quantum Regime (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:10 – 17:30 Y H Kuan, S W Shao (Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan), I K Liu (School of Mathematics, Statistics & Physics, Joint Quantum Centre (JQC) Durham-Newcastle, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK), J Ruseckas (Baltic Institute of Advanced Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania), G Juzeliunas (Institute of Theoretical Physics and Astronomy, Vilnius University, Vilnius, Lithuania), Y J Lin (Institute of Atomic and Molecular Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan), W T Liao (Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan) Synthetic Gauge Potentials for the Dark State Polaritons in Atomic Media (invited talk) Abstract 
  15. S1.11 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Philippe Grangier (France)
    1. 18:00 – 18:25 J Wang (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA), G S Agarwal (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA; Institute for Quantum Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), L Davidovich (Institute of Physics, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)Quantum Sensing of Damping Constants and Temperature (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:25 – 18:50 S F Yelin (Physics Department, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA) Quantum Optics and Application with Cooperative 2D Arrays (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:50 – 19:10 A S Dudalov, A A Kalachev (Kazan Scientific Center of RAS, Kazan, Russia) Heralded Single-Photon Qubits from Photonic Molecules (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:10 – 19:30 I Novikova, Z Niu (Physics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA), N Prajapati (Physics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA; National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder CO, USA) Quantum-Enhanced Two-Photon Spectroscopy Using Two-mode Squeezed Light (invited talk) Abstract 
  16. S1.12 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Vladimir Malinovsky (USA)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 S Varro (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary)Scattering of Light by Rough Surfaces; per Aspera ad Astra (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:30 I Tutunnikov (Department of Chemical and Biological Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), J Qiang, K Lin, P Lu, W Zhang, F Sun (State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China), K V Rajitha (Department of Chemical and Biological Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), Y Silberberg (Department of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), Y Prior (Department of Chemical and Biological Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), J Wu (State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China), I Sh Averbukh (Department of Chemical and Biological Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) Echoes in Single Quantum Systems Abstract 
    3. 20:30 – 20:50 A Afanasev (Physics, George Washington University, Washington DC, USA) Superkick Effect in Absorption of Twisted Photons (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 20:50 – 21:10 C Roy (Physics, University of North Texas, Denton TX, USA), Z Brankovic (Institute for Multidisciplinary Research, University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia), Y Rostovtsev (Physics, University of North Texas, Denton TX, USA) Weakly Aligned Molecules: From Molecular Detectors to Room-Temperature Tunable Masers (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 21:10 – 21:25 X Guo, A Lvovsky, T Barrett, J Spall (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK) Towards End-to-End Optical Training of Neural Networks Abstract 
    6. 21:25 – 21:40 E E Mikhailov, S L Cuozzo, I Novikova (Physics, William & Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA) Low-Light Shadow Imaging Using Quantum-Noise Detection with a Camera (invited talk) Abstract 
  17. Friday, 23 July, 2021
  18. S1.13 (14:00 – 15:30)Chair: Alexey Kalachev (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 R B Liu (Department of Physics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, Hong Kong; The Hong Kong Institute of Quantum Information Science and Technology, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, Hong Kong; Centre for Quantum Coherence, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, Hong Kong)Quantum Nonlinear Spectroscopy of Arbitrary Quantum Correlations via Spin Sensing (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:45 Q Li (Physics, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, Hong Kong) Measuring Soft Matters Using Nanodiamond Based Orientation Sensing (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:10 M Gulka, M Nesladek (Physics, University Hasselt @ IMEC, division IMOMEC, Hasselt, Belgium) Electrically-Read Nuclear Spin Qubits Using NV Electron Spins (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:30 P Hemmer (Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA) Biosensing Applications of Quantum Emitters in Diamond and Phosphors (invited talk) Abstract 
  19. S1.14 (16:00 – 17:30) Chair: Yuri Rostovtsev (USA)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 N Davidson (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)Solving Computational Problems with Coupled Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:50 V V Kocharovsky, E R Kocharovskaya, A V Mishin (Plasma Physics and High-Power Electronics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), V V Kocharovsky (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Double Frequency Combs and Coherent Parametric Mechanism of Self-Mode Locking in the Superradiant Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:05 E R Kocharovskaya, A V Mishin (Plasma Physics and High-Power Electronics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), V V Kocharovsky (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), Vl V Kocharovsky (Plasma Physics and High-Power Electronics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking in a CW Superradint Lasing in a Symmetric Low-Q Cavity (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:05 – 17:30 S Chuchurka, V Sukharnikov, A Benediktovitch (Photon Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany), N Rohringer (Photon Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Department of Physics, Hamburg University, Hamburg, Germany) Probabilistic Stochastic Methodology for the Light-Matter Interaction (invited talk) Abstract 
  20. S1.15 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Svetlana Lukishova (USA)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 R Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Advanced Optical Communication Systems and Networks, Department of Electronics, and Center for Quantum Information Technology, Peking University, Beijing, China; Beijing Academy of Quantum Information Sciences, Beijing, China; Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany), E Klinger (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany), F Pedreros Bustos (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, CNES, LAM, Marseille, France; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany), A Akulshin (Optical Sciences Centre, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia; Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany), H Guo (State Key Laboratory of Advanced Optical Communication Systems and Networks, Department of Electronics, and Center for Quantum Information Technology, Peking University, Beijing, China), A Wickenbrock (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany), D Budker (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany; Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley CA, USA)Stand-Off Magnetometry with Directional Emission from Sodium Vapors (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:40 V Sukharnikov, S Chuchurka, A Benediktovitch (CFEL, DESY, Hamburg, Germany), N Rohringer (CFEL, DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Department of Physics, Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany) Superfluorescence of Compact System: Exact Solution and Stochastic Treatment Abstract 
    3. 18:40 – 19:05 H A Schuessler (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA), A Takamine (Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science, RIKEN, Wako, Japan), M Wada (KEK WNSC, Wako, Japan), H Iimura (JAEA, Tokai Mura, Japan), J Lassen (TRIUMF, Vancouver, Canada) Nuclei at Extreme Deformations and Configurations: Touching Horizons with On-Line Laser Spectroscopy (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:05 – 19:25 A V Sokolov (Institute for Quantum Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Applications of Molecular Coherence: from Ultrafast Waveform Synthesis to Detecting Coronavirus (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 19:25 – 19:40 C B Reynolds (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA), V V Kocharovsky (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), V V Kocharovsky (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Eigenmodes of a Grating-Slab Waveguide: An Approach Based on the Analytic Theory Abstract 
  21. S1.16 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Alexei Sokolov (USA)
    1. 20:00 – 20:25 P N Melentiev (Institute of Spectroscopy, Troitsk, Moscow, Russia), B N Khlebtsov (Institute of Biochemistry and Physiology of Plants and Microorganisms, Saratov, Russia), A S Gritchenko, A S Kalmykov (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia), D S Kudryavtsev, I A Ivanov, V A Mozhaeva (Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry , Moscow, Russia), A E Siniavin (Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry , Moscow, Russia; N.F. Gamaleya National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology, Ivanovsky Institute of Virology, Moscow, Russia), B Kang (Nanjing University, Nanjing, China), V I Tsetlin (Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry , Moscow, Russia), V I Balykin (Institute of Spectroscopy, Troitsk, Moscow, Russia)Ultrafast and Ultrasensitive Detection and Imaging of Single Cardiac Troponin-T Molecules and SARS-CoV-2 Viral Particles (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:25 – 20:45 S G Lukishova, J Brone (The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester, Rochester NY, USA), D Khan (Physics and Astronomy, University of Rochester, Rochester NY, USA), Z Li (The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester, Rochester NY, USA) Ultrabright Photoluminescence Spikes and Step-Wise Photoluminescence Increase from Colloidal Silver Nanoparticles for Patch Nanoantennas (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:45 – 21:05 D Kurouski (Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Plasmon-Driven Chemistry on Mono and Bimetallic Nanostructure (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:05 – 21:25 E Kumi-Barimah, G Jose (Chemical and Process Engineering, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK) Ultrafast Laser Plasma Engineering of Functional Metal Oxide Thin Films Abstract