LPHYS'21.    Program:

Seminar 3: Laser Biomedical Applications

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Igor Meglinski

    College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Aston University, Birmingham, UK
  • Click to view full size image
    Olga Baum

    Institute of Photon Technologies, Federal Scientific Research Centre "Crystallography and Photonics" RAS, Moscow, Russia

All time-slots in this schedule indicate the Paris time (GMT+02)

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 19 July, 2021
  2. S3.1 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Igor Meglinski (UK)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 A Bykov (Optoelectronics and Measurement Techniques Unit, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland), V Dremin (College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Aston University, Birmingham, UK), M Borovkova, O Sieryi (Optoelectronics and Measurement Techniques Unit, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland), I Meglinski (College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Aston University, Birmingham, UK; Optoelectronics and Measurement Techniques Unit, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland; Sechenov First Moscow State Medical University, Moscow, Russia)Imaging Stokes Polarimetry with Circularly Polarized Light for Label-Free Biotissues Diagnostics (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:40 A B S (CESSI, IISER Kolkata, Kolkatta, India), N Modak, A K Singh (DPS, IISER Kolkata, Kolkatta, India), N Ghosh (DPS, IISER Kolkata, Kolkatta, India; CESSI, IISER Kolkata, Kolkatta, India) Interferometric Weak Value Polarimeter (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 17:00 V Kalchenko, D Tyurin, D Mann (Veterinary Resources, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), A Harmelin (Vice President for Administration and Finance, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) Selecting the Optimal Color Scheme for Laser Speckle Imaging Visualization (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:00 – 17:15 M Campara (União Educacional do Vale do Aço S.A. Afya Educacional, Ipatinga, Brazil), A Freitas, W de Rossi (Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares, São Paulo, Brazil) Development of Software for Color Mapping in Microfluidic Microcircuits Abstract 
    5. 17:15 – 17:30 T Yu Mogilnaya (Institute No. 12 "Aerospace Science-intensive Technologies and Production", , Moscow Aviation Institute, Moscow, Russia), A M Vasiliev, L L Pagava (Institute No. 12 "Aerospace Science-intensive Technologies and Production", Moscow Aviation Institute (National Research University) , Moscow, Russia), A G Botikov (The State Collection of Viruses department, 2National Research Center for Epidemiology and Microbiology named after the honorary acad-emician N. F. Gamaleya , Moscow, Russia) Research of Surface Plasmon Resonance at The Silicon Nano-Silver Interface in the Information Recording Unit of the Diagnostic Complex Intest Abstract 
  3. S3.2 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Igor Meglinski (UK)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 A Popov (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Oulu, Finland), T Avsievich, Y Tarakanchikova, A Bykov (Optoelectronics and Measurement Techniques Unit, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland), I Meglinski (School of Engineering and Applied Science, Aston University, Birmingham, UK)Probing Red Blood Cells Interaction in Presence of Nanoparticles by Optical Tweezers (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:40 A Khokhlova, I Zolotovskii (Laboratory of Nonlinear and Microwave Optics, Ulyanovsk state university, Ulyanovsk, Russia), S Sokolovski (Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, Aston University, Birmingham, UK), Yu Saenko (Laboratory of Molecular and Cell Biology, Ulyanovsk state university, Ulyanovsk, Russia), E Rafailov (Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, Aston University, Birmingham, UK; International Center of Critical Technologies in Medicine, Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia), D Stoliarov (Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies, Aston University, Birmingham, UK; Laboratory of Nonlinear and Microwave Optics, Ulyanovsk state university, Ulyanovsk, Russia), E Pogodina (Laboratory of Molecular and Cell Biology, Ulyanovsk state university, Ulyanovsk, Russia), A Gilmutdinova (Laboratory of Nonlinear and Microwave Optics, Ulyanovsk state university, Ulyanovsk, Russia), V Svetukhin (Scientific-Manufacturing Complex "Technological Centre", Moscow, Russia), A Fotiadi (Université de Mons, Mons, Belgium; Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Laboratory of Nonlinear and Microwave Optics, Ulyanovsk state university, Ulyanovsk, Russia) Effects of Low-Level Laser Irradiation on Mammalian Cell Cultures: Comparative Experimental Studies with Different Types of Lasers at 1260-1270 nm Abstract 
    3. 18:40 – 19:00 I Meglinski (College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Aston University, Birmingham, UK), A Sdobnov (Optoelectronics and Measurement Techniques Unit, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland), V Kalchenko (Veterinary Resources, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), A Bykov (Optoelectronics and Measurement Techniques Unit, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland) Dynamic Light Scattering-Based Blood Flow Diagnosis at Broken Ergodicity Conditions Abstract 
    4. 19:00 – 19:20 A Afanasev (Physics, George Washington University, Washington DC, USA) Generalized Spin Density Matrix for Absorption of Twisted Light Abstract