LPHYS'21.    Program:

Seminar 7: Quantum Information Science

Co-chairs:

All time-slots in this schedule indicate the Paris time (GMT+02)

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 19 July, 2021
  2. S7.1 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Sergei Kulik (Russia)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 J Southall, D Hodgson, R Purdy, A Beige (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK)Locally Acting Mirror Hamiltonians (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:40 T Gehring (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark), H-M Chin (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark; Department of Photonics, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark), N Jain (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark), D Zibar (Department of Photonics, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark), U L Andersen (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark) Machine Learning Aided Carrier Recovery in Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 17:00 A Allevi (Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Como, Italy; Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies, CNR, Como, Italy), A Parola (Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Como, Italy), M Bondani (Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies, CNR, Como, Italy) Super-Thermal Light Sources for Imaging Applications (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:00 – 17:20 V Narasimhachar (School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; Complexity Institute, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore), S Assad (Centre for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia; School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore), F C Binder (IQOQI - Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Vienna, Austria), J Thompson (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore), B Yadin (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK; School of Mathematical Sciences, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK), M Gu (School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; Complexity Institute, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore) Thermodynamic Resources in Continuous-Variable Quantum Systems Abstract 
  3. S7.2 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Almut Beige (UK)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 S H Lie, Y S Teo, H S Jeong (Quantum Information Science Group, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea)Hacking Quantum Networks: Extraction and Installation of Quantum Data Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:45 A P Alodjants, A Yu Bazhenov, M M Nikitina (Institute of Advanced Data Transfer Systems, ITMO University, St.-Petersburg, Russia) Phase Transitions in Quantum Complex Networks Abstract 
    3. 18:45 – 19:05 L V Gerasimov (Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), R R Yusupov, I B Bobrov, D Shchepanovich, E V Kovlakov, S S Straupe, S P Kulik (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), D V Kupriyanov (Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Dynamics of a Spin Qubit in an Optical Dipole Trap (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:05 – 19:25 V A Pivovarov (Center for Advanced Studies, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Physics Department, St. Petersburg Academic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), L V Gerasimov, D V Kupriyanov (Center for Advanced Studies, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Quantum Interface and Cooperative Processes in One-Dimensional Atomic Systems (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. Tuesday, 20 July, 2021
  5. S7.3 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Vincenzo Tamma (UK)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 P D Yepiz Graciano, O Calderon, H Cruz (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México City, Mexico), D Lopez Mago (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico), R Ramirez Alarcon (Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, León, Mexico), A B U'Ren (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, México City, Mexico)Towards Practical Quantum Optical Coherence Tomography (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:55 J Huh (Chemistry, SKKU, Suwon, South Korea) Analog Quantum Simulation of Non-Condon Effects in Molecular Spectroscopy (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:55 – 17:15 D Triggiani, V Tamma (School of Math and Physics, University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK) Distributed Quantum Metrology with Squeezed Light and Homodyne measurements (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:15 – 17:30 S A Fldzhyan, M Yu Saygin, S P Kulik (Quantum Technology Centre of Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Compact and Efficient Linear Optical Generation of Dual-Rail Encoded Photonic Bell States Abstract 
  6. S7.4 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Dmitriy Kupriyanov (Russia)
    1. 18:00 – 18:30 A M Weiner (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette IN, USA; Quantum Science and Engineering Institute, Purdue University, West Lafayette IN, USA)High-Dimensional Frequency Bin Entanglement (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:30 – 19:00 V Tamma (School of Math and Physics, University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK) High-Precision Sensing Based on Thermal Light Interference Beyond Coherence (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 19:00 – 19:30 V S Malinovsky (CISD, US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi MD, USA), M Hillery (Physics and Astronomy, Hunter College, New York NY, USA), D Fields, S Santra (CISD, US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi MD, USA), J A Bergou (Physics and Astronomy, Hunter College, New York NY, USA) Entanglement Swapping of Noisy Qubits and Qudits (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. Wednesday, 21 July, 2021
  8. S7.5 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Maria Bondani (Italy)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 A Allevi (Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Como, Italy), M Bondani (Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies, IFN-CNR, Como, Italy)Survival of Mesoscopic Twin-Beam States Propagating in Lossy and Noisy Channels (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:40 M V Jabir, F R Annafianto, (Advanced Network Division , National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA), I A Burenkov (Quantum Measurement Division , National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA; JQI, Joint Quantum Institute, University of Maryland and National Institute of Standards and Technology, College Park MD, USA), A Battou (Advanced Network Division , National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA), S V Polyakov (Department of Physics, University of Maryland, College Park MD, USA; Quantum Measurement Division , National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA) Practical Resource Optimization of Quantum-Enabled Communication Channels Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 17:00 S Varro (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary) Coherent and Incoherent Superposition of the Transition Matrix Elements of the Squeezing Operator Abstract 
    4. 17:00 – 17:20 L Ruppert, A A Rakhubovsky, R Filip (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic) High-Precision Multiparameter Estimation of Mechanical Force by Quantum Optomechanics (invited talk) Abstract 
  9. S7.6 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Sándor Varró (Hungary)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 V Srivastav, N H Valencia, S Leedumrongwatthanakun, W McCutcheon, M Malik (IPaQS, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK)Tailoring Spatial Correlations in SPDC for Loophole-Free EPR Steering (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:45 A C Cardoso, J G L Conde (Department of Physics, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil), B Marques (Centro de Ciencias Naturais e Humanas, Universidade Federal do ABC, Santo André, Brazil), J S Cabral (Physics Institute, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, Brazil), S Padua (Department of Physics, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil) Simulation of a Quantum Jump in Three-Level Systems Using Photonic Gaussian Modes (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:45 – 19:05 F Daneshgaran, M Mondin (Electrical and Computer Engineering, California State University Los Angeles, Los Angeles CA, USA), F Di Stasio (Electronics and Telecommunications, Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy) A Novel Interactive Information Reconciliation Scheme for DV-QKD Combining Incremental Redundancy and Turbo Decoding Paradigm (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. Thursday, 22 July, 2021
  11. S7.7 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Alessia Allevi (Italy)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 I A Burenkov (Joint Quantum Institute, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Maryland, Gaithersburg MD, USA), I Novikova (Physics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA), O V Tikhonova (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), S V Polyakov (National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA)All-Optical Atomic Simulator on a Nonlinear Photonic Chip (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:40 G Ortolano ( Quantum metrology and nano technologies, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy; DISAT, Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy) Experimental Quantum Reading (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 17:05 A A Rakhubovsky, R Filip (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic) Optimal Generation and Detection of Nonclassical Correlations in Levitated Optomechanics (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:05 – 17:30 E S Tiunov (Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), M Krishna K (Physics and Astronomy, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada), V V Tiunova (Strongly correlated systems, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A K Fedorov (Quantum Information Technologies, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A I Lvovsky (Department of Physics, Oxford University, Oxford, UK; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia) Learning Complex States of 20 Qubit Ion Simulator Abstract 
  12. S7.8 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Andrey Rakhubovskiy (Czech Republic)
    1. 18:00 – 18:25 X Ma (School of Physics, Nanjing University, Nanjing, China)On-Chip Single-Photon Quantum Technology (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:25 – 18:50 S Kiesewetter, P D Drummond (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia) Coherent Ising Machines – Phase-Space Simulations and Quantum Supremacy Abstract 
    3. 18:50 – 19:15 J A Bergou (Physics and Astronomy, Hunter College, New York NY, USA; Graduate Center, City University of New York, New York NY, USA) Complementarity Beyond Wave-Particle Duality: A Historic Perspective (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:15 – 19:30 K G Katamadze (Quantum Technology Centre, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Valiev Institute of Physics and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), G V Avosopiants, A V Romanova (Quantum Technology Centre, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), Yu I Bogdanov (Valiev Institute of Physics and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), S P Kulik (Quantum Technology Centre, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Linear Optical Circuits Characterization with Thermal States of Light (invited talk) Abstract