LPHYS'22.    Program:

Seminar 9: Extreme Light Technologies, Science, and Applications

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Christoph Keitel

    Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany

All time-slots in this schedule indicate the Paris time (GMT+02)

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 18 July, 2022
  2. S9.1 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Jianxing Li (China)
    1. 16:00 – 16:30 G Sarri (School of Mathematics and Physics, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, UK)Laser-Based High-Field QED Experiments: Current Status and Next Steps (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:30 – 17:00 L Ji (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China), B Shen (Department of Physics, Shanghai Normal University, Shanghai, China), R Li (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China) Extreme Field Physics and the 10/100 PW Lasers at SIOM (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:00 – 17:30 H Vincenti (LIDYL, CEA Saclay, Gif Sur Yvette, France) Plasma Mirrors as a Path to the Schwinger Limit (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S9.2 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Gianluca Sarri (UK)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 E Gerstmayr (SLAC National Laboratory, Stanford PULSE Institute, Menlo Park CA, USA)SLAC E-320: Probing Strong-Field QED at FACET-II (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:50 S Kar (School of Mathematics and Physics, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, UK) Intense Neutron Beams from Ultra-Thin CD Targets Driven by Intense Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. Tuesday, 19 July, 2022
  5. S9.3 (17:15 – 19:30)Chair: Thomas Grismayer (Portugal)
    1. 17:15 – 17:40 A A Mironov (Prokhorov General Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; LULI, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, CEA, École Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, Paris, France), A M Fedotov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia), E G Gelfer (ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic), E S Sozinov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia)Subregimes of Strong Field QED Interactions (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:40 – 18:00 I A Aleksandrov (St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Ioffe Physical-Technical Institute, St.-Petersburg, Russia), A Di Piazza (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), G Plunien (TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany), V M Shabaev (St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia) Stimulated Vacuum Emission and Photon Absorption in Strong Electromagnetic Backgrounds (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:00 – 18:15 S Ataman (LGED, Extreme Light Infrastructure-Nuclear Physics, ILFOV, Romania) Vacuum Birefringence Measurement via All-Optical Interferometric Schemes Abstract 
    4. 18:15 – 18:30 M Filipovic, A M Pukhov (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Düsseldorf, Germany) QED Effects at Grazing Incidence on Solid-State-Targets Abstract 
    5. 18:30 – 18:55 Q Z Lv (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), E Raicher (Applied physics department, SOREQ Nuclear Recearch Center, Yavne, Israel), C H Keitel, K Z Hatsagortsyan (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) New class of the local constant field approximation violation in ultrashort laser pulseNew Class of the Local Constant Field Approximation Violation in Ultrashort Laser Pulse (invited talk) Abstract 
  6. Wednesday, 20 July, 2022
  7. S9.4 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Caterina Riconda (France)
    1. 16:00 – 16:20 K Homma, T Hasada, F Ishibashi, Y Kirita (Graduate School of Advanced Science and Engineering, Hiroshima University, Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan)Testing a Solar Axion Scenario with Stimulated Laser Colliders (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:20 – 16:40 M Tamburini, M Sangal, C H Keitel (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Observing Light-By-Light Scattering in Vacuum with an Asymmetric Photon Collider (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:40 – 17:05 H Taya (iTHEMS, RIKEN, Hirosawa, Japan) Enhancement of Chirality Production from the Vacuum by Time-Dependent Electromagnetic Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:05 – 17:30 Y F Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China), Y Y Chen (Department of Physics, Shanghai Normal University, Shanghai, China), K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany) Helicity Transfer Associated with Electron g-Factor in Ultraintense Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. S9.5 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Arseny Mironov (Russia)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 A Mercuri-Baron, A A Mironov, A Grassi (TIPS, LULI, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, CEA, École Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, Paris, France), M Grech (TIPS, LULI, CNRS, CEA, Sorbonne Université, École Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, Palaiseau, France), C Riconda (TIPS, LULI, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, CEA, École Polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, Paris, France)Pair Creation in Laguerre-Gauss Beams: from Shower to Cascade (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:35 P Copinger (High Energy Theory Group, Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan), Y Hidaka (Theory Center, KEK, Tsukuba, Japan) Angular Momentum Inheritance from the Schwinger Effect Abstract 
    3. 18:35 – 18:50 G Brodin, H Al-Naseri, J Zamanian, G Torgrimsson (Department of Physics, Umeå University, Umeå, Sweden), B Eliasson (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) Collective Plasma Effects and Schwinger Pair Creation (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 18:50 – 19:15 C Schubert (Instituto de Física y Matemáticas , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Morelia, Mexico) The Worldline Formalism in Strong-Field QED (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 19:15 – 19:30 K A Beyer, G Marocco (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), R Bingham (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Scotland, UK; Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK), G Gregori (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK) Light-Shining-Through-Wall Axion Detection Experiments with a Stimulating Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
  9. Thursday, 21 July, 2022
  10. S9.6 (17:15 – 19:30)Chair: Zheng Gong (Germany)
    1. 17:15 – 17:40 T Grismayer, F Del Gaudio, B Martinez (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal), R A Fonseca (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal; ISCTE Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal), L O Silva (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal)Propagation of Hard Photons in Plasmas: from the Formation of Wakes to Fireballs (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:40 – 17:55 A S Samsonov, I Yu Kostyukov, E N Nerush (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Features of the Electron Motion in the Strongly Radiation-Dominated Regime (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:55 – 18:10 P J Bilbao, L O Silva (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal) The Impact of Radiation Reaction on the Topology of the Momentum Space (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 18:10 – 18:25 A Mukherjee (Institute of Physics of the ASCR, ELI-Beamlines, Dolni Brezany, Czech Republic) Wave Breaking Field of Relativistically Intense Electrostatic Waves in Electronegative Plasma with Super-Thermal Electrons Abstract 
    5. 18:25 – 18:45 S Bhadoria, T Blackburn, A Gonoskov, M Marklund (Department of Physics, Univeristy of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden) Mapping the Power-Law Decay of High-Harmonic Spectra from Few-Cycle Laser-Solid Interactions (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 18:45 – 19:05 E d'Humieres, X Ribeyre, R Capdessus, F Brun (University of Bordeaux, CEA, CNRS, CELIA (Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications) UMR 5107, Talence, France), J Wheeler, G Mourou (DER-IZEST, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France) Theoretical and Numerical Investigation of the Interaction of High Energy Attosecond Pulses with Solid Targets (invited talk) Abstract 
    7. 19:05 – 19:30 C A Ur (ELI-NP / "Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania) Extreme Light Infrastructure - Nuclear Physics (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S9.7 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Satyabrata Kar (UK)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 B C Walker, E C Jones, Z Andreula, M Pham, M Gale, E Pedlow, A Stein (Physics and Astronomy, University of Delaware, Newark DL, USA)Ionization Dynamics for Atomic and Molecular Ions in Relativistic, Ultrastrong Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:40 J Fuchs (Laboratoire pour l'Utilisation des Lasers Intenses (LULI), École polytechnique, Palaiseau, France) Characterization and Performance of the Apollon Short-Focal-Area Facility Following Its Commissioning at 1 PW Level (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:40 – 21:10 E Chowdhury (Physics, Ohio State University, Columbus OH, USA; Material Science and Engineering, Ohio State University, Columbus OH, USA; Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ohio State University, Columbus OH, USA), N Hissi (Material Science and Engineering, Ohio State University, Columbus OH, USA), J Smith (Physics, Marietta College, Marietta, USA) Relativistic Electron Dynamics from Complex Beam Laser Plasma Interactions (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Friday, 22 July, 2022
  13. S9.8 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Yue-Yue Chen (China)
    1. 16:00 – 16:30 W M Wang (Department of Physics, Renmin University of China, Beijing, China), H H Song, Y T Li (Key Laboratory of photo physics, Institute of Physics, Beijing, China)Dense Polarized Positrons and Electrons from Laser-Solid Interactions via Polarized QED-PIC Simulations (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:30 – 17:00 J-X Li, F Wan (School of Physics, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China), K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany) Spin Polarization Rotations of Electron and Photon Beams in Strong Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:00 – 17:15 Q Zhao, J Li (School of Physics, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China), L Tang (Hebei Normal University, Shijiazhuang, China), Y Huang (Sun Yat-sen University, Shenzhen, China), J Yu (Hunan University, Changsha, China) Reveal the Complete Polarization Effects in Linear Photons and Letpons Annihilation Processes via Simulation of Fully Spin-Polarized Binary Collision (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:15 – 17:30 L Reichwein, A Pukhov (Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany) Acceleration of Spin-Polarized Proton Beams From a Dual-Laser Pulse Setup (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S9.9 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Henri Vincenti (France)
    1. 18:00 – 18:15 P Hadjisolomou, T M Jeong (Institute of Physics of the ASCR, ELI-Beamlines, Dolni Brezany, Czech Republic), P Valenta (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; Institute of Physics of the ASCR, ELI-Beamlines, Dolni Brezany, Czech Republic), D Kolenaty (Department of Physics and NTIS - European Centre of Excellence, University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), C P Ridgers (York Plasma Institute, University of York, York, UK), V Olšovcová, R Versaci (Institute of Physics of the ASCR, ELI-Beamlines, Dolni Brezany, Czech Republic), S V Bulanov (Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kyoto, Japan; Institute of Physics of the ASCR, ELI-Beamlines, Dolni Brezany, Czech Republic)Efficient Gamma-Ray Generation by a Single-Cycle Tightly-Focused Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:15 – 18:35 Z Gong, K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany) Deciphering in situ Electron Dynamics of Ultrarelativistic Plasma via Polarization Pattern of Emitted Gamma-Photons (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:35 – 18:50 N D Bukharskii, Iu V Kochetkov (Laser Physics, National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia), Ph A Korneev (Quantum Radiophysics , P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; Theoretical Physics, National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia) Generation of Terahertz Radiation via Irradiation of aCoil Target by an Ultrashort Intense Laser Pulse Abstract 
    4. 18:50 – 19:10 B Martinez, B Barbosa, M Vranic (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal) Creation and Acceleration of Breit-Wheeler Positrons in a Plasma Channel (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 19:10 – 19:30 J Petri (Observatoire astronomique, Université de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France) Particle Acceleration and Radiation Reaction in a Strongly Magnetized Rotating Dipole (invited talk) Abstract