LPHYS'22.    Program:

Seminar 1: Modern Trends in Laser Physics

Co-chairs:

All time-slots in this schedule indicate the Paris time (GMT+02)

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 18 July, 2022
  2. S1.1 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Olga Kocharovskaya (USA)
    1. 16:00 – 16:30 M Lukin (Department of Physics, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA)Exploring Frontiers of Quantum Science with Programmable Atom Arrays (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:30 – 16:50 V V Kocharovsky (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA) Origin of Quantum Supremacy, the Hafnian Master Theorem and Atomic Boson Sampling (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:10 N Kolachevsky (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Russian Quantum Center, Skolkovo, Moscow Region, Russia), I Semerikov, I Zalivako, A Borisenko, K Khabarova (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia) Quantum Operations on Optically Addressed Yb+ Qudits (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:10 – 17:30 L Yuan (School of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China) Quantum State Manipulations in Hybrid Quantum Optical Systems (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S1.2 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Dawei Wang (China)
    1. 18:00 – 18:25 E Demler (Department of Physics, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland)Quantum Simulators: from the Fermi Hubbard Model to Quantum Assisted NMR Inference (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:25 – 19:10 V M Akulin (Laboratroire Aime Cotton, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris, France), A Mandilara (Informatics, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Athens, Greece), D Fedotov (Department of Mathematics and Electronics, Higher School of Economics, MIEM, Moscow, Russia) Approximate Quantum Algorithms as a Multiphoton Raman Exitation of a Quasicontinuum Edge (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 19:10 – 19:30 G Kurizki, T Opatrny, N Mehr (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) Nonlinear Coherent Heat Machines and Closed-System Thermodynamics (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S1.3 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Aart Verhoef (USA)
    1. 20:00 – 20:25 J Spall, M Philipovich (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), T Barrett (InstaDeep, London, UK), X Guo, A I Lvovsky (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK; OxONN, Oxford, UK)Matrix-Vector Multiplication for Optical Neural Networks (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:25 – 20:50 A V Sokolov (Institute for Quantum Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Coherent Vibrational Micro-Spectroscopy Enables Nano-Biophotonics Studies (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:50 – 21:10 D Voronine (Department of Physics, University of South Florida, Tampa, USA) Nanoscale Imaging and Coupling of 2D Nanobubbles (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:10 – 21:30 D Kurouski (Institute for Quantum Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Plasmon-Driven Chemistry on Mono- and Bimetallic Nanostructures (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 19 July, 2022
  6. S1.4 (17:15 – 19:30)Chair: Eugeniy Mikhailov (USA)
    1. 17:15 – 17:40 G S Agarwal (Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA)Enhanced Sensing via Anti-PT Symmetry (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:40 – 18:00 Yu Rostovtsev (Physics, University of North Texas, Denton TX, USA) Propagation of Adiabatic Pulses: Adiabatic Passages with Single and Vacuum Photons (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:00 – 18:25 S Varro (Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest, Hungary) The Photon Statistics of Squeezed Number States (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 18:25 – 18:50 B M Garraway, A Elbourn (Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK) Quantum Bubbles and Rings with Ultra-Cold Atoms (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:50 – 19:10 I Novikova, Z Niu (Physics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA), S Du, C Zhang (Physics, University of Texas at Dallas, Austin TX, USA), J Wen (Physics, Kennesaw State University, Atlanta GA, USA) Study of Anti-Parity-Time Symmetric Regime of the Four-Wave Mixing in thermal Rb Vapor (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 19:10 – 19:30 M Tokman (Plasma Physics and High-Power Electronics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), Y Wang, Q Chen (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA), L Shterengas (Electrical Engineering, SUNY Stony Brook, Stony Brook NY, USA), A Belyanin (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA) Generation of Entangled Photons via Parametric Down-Conversion in Semiconductor Lasers and Integrated Quantum Photonic Systems (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S1.5 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Irina Novikova (USA)
    1. 20:00 – 20:25 S A Malinovskaya (Department of Physics, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ, USA)Novel Applications of Chirped Pulse Control (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:25 – 20:50 R Shakhmuratov (Kazan Physical-Technical Institute, Kazan, Russia) Generation of Pulses From Periodically Phase-Modulated CW Laser Field Using the Temporal Fractional Talbot Effect (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:50 – 21:10 A Afanasev (Physics, George Washington University, Washington DC, USA) Non-Diffractive Features of Vectorial Optical Vortices (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:10 – 21:30 E E Mikhailov, M Gonzalez Maldonado, I Novikova (Physics, William & Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA), J Kitching, Y Li, I Fan (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder CO, USA), J McKelvy, A Matsko (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena CA, USA) Atomic-optical compass with pT precision (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 20 July, 2022
  9. S1.6 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Philip Hemmer (USA)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 R B Liu, Q Li (Department of Physics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, New Territories, Hong Kong; Centre for Quantum Coherence, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, New Territories, Hong Kong; The Hong Kong Institute of Quantum Information Science and Technology, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, New Territories, Hong Kong)Measurement of Non-Local Deformation Using Nanodiamond Sensors (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:45 Q Li (Department of Physics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, New Territories, Hong Kong) Nanothermometry – Sensing with Nitrogen Vacancy Centers in Nanodiamond (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:45 – 17:05 A D Berezhnoi (Kazan Scientific Center of RAS, Kazan, Russia), A I Zakirov (Department of Physics, Kazan Federal University, Kazan, Russia), A A Kalachev (Kazan Scientific Center of RAS, Kazan, Russia) Quantum Memory on Color Centers in Nanodiamonds (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:05 – 17:25 V V Soshenko, S V Bolshedvorskii, O R Rubinas, V N Sorokin (Department of Optics, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), A N Smolyaninov (LLC Sensor Spin Technologies, Moscow, Russia), A V Akimov (Quantum simulators and Integrated Photonics group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; Department of Optics, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Gyroscope Based on NV Color Center in Diamond (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:25 – 17:35 J Fan, Y Shi, I Cojocaru, L Jiang, A Alajlan, O Kocharovskaya, A Akimov (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), P Hemmer (Electrical & Computer Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Aulter-Townes Splitting Resonances in Ensemble of Germanium-Vacancy Centers Abstract 
  10. S1.7 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Jörg Evers (Germany)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 W-T Liao (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan)Transient Nuclear Inversion by X-Ray Free Electron Laser in a Tapered X-Ray Waveguide (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:45 H Aknin, S Shwartz (Physics Department, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel) Quantum Hard X-Ray Microscopy with Undetected Photons (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:45 – 19:10 A Palffy (Institute for Theoretical Physics and Astrophysics, University of Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany) Excitation Mechanisms for the 229-Th Nuclear Clock Transition (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:10 – 19:30 J Jin (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA), H Bekker (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany), T Kirschbaum (Department of Physics, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany), Y A Litvinov (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Planckstrasse 1, Darmstadt, Germany), A Pálffy (Department of Physics, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany), J Sommerfeldt, A Surzhykov (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany; Technische Universität Braunschweig, Braunschweig, Germany), P G Thirolf (Fakultät für Physik, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany), D Budker (Helmholtz-Institut Mainz, GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung, Mainz, Germany; Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Mainz, Germany; Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley CA, USA) Excitation of Low-Energy Nuclear States at High-Energy Storage Rings (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S1.8 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Sharon Shwartz (Israel)
    1. 20:00 – 20:25 J Evers (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany)Inverse Design Approach to X-Ray Cavity Quantum Optics with Mössbauer Nuclei (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:25 – 20:45 S Velten (DESY, Hamburg, Germany; The Hamburg Centre for Ultrafast Imaging, Hamburg, Germany), L Bocklage, K Schlage, A Panchwanee, I Sergeev, O Leupold (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), R Röhlsberger (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Darmstadt, Germany; DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany; The Hamburg Centre for Ultrafast Imaging, Hamburg, Germany), X Zhang, M Scully, O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) X-ray Photon Echo by Doppler Frequency Comb Abstract 
    3. 20:45 – 21:10 X Zhang (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), Y Shvyd’ko (Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, IL, USA), O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Resonant Addressing of Ultra-Narrow Nuclear Transitions (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 21:10 – 21:30 Y V Radeonychev, I R Khairulin (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Compression of The X-Ray Photon Waveform from the Synchrotron Mössbauer Source into a Short Pulse in an Oscillating Resonant Absorber (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 21 July, 2022
  13. S1.9 (17:15 – 19:30)Chair: Alexander Lvovsky (UK)
    1. 17:15 – 17:40 D W Wang (Department of physics, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)Superradiance Lattice (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:40 – 18:05 M Fleischhauer (Department of Physics and Research Center OPTIMAS, University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany) Density-Dependent Transport of Rydberg Excitations: Quantum Gauge Fields and Topological Phases (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:05 – 18:30 S F Yelin (Physics Department, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA) Dense Arrays: A Novel Quantum Tool (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 18:30 – 18:50 E Shahmoon, O Somech (Department of Chemical and Biological Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) Quantum Entangled States of a Classically Radiating Macroscopic Spin (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:50 – 19:05 J von Zanthier (AG Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany; CRC-Transregio QuCoLiMa – Quantum Cooperativity of Light and Matter, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany) Superradiance with X-Rays in Free Space (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 19:05 – 19:20 Vl V Kocharovsky (Plasma Physics and High-Power Electronics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), E R Kocharovskaya (Nonlinear Dynamics and Optics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A V Mishin (Plasma Physics and High-Power Electronics Division, Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Dissipative Superradiant State in a Fabry-Perot Cavity with Weakly Reflecting Mirrors (invited talk) Abstract 
    7. 19:20 – 19:35 E R Kocharovskaya (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A V Mishin, Vl V Kocharovsky (Plasma physics and high-power electronics division, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Polariton Self-Modulation of an Asymmetric Steady-State of a Superradiant Laser with a Low-Q Symmetric Fabry-Pérot Cavity (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S1.10 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Yuri Rostovtsev (USA)
    1. 20:00 – 20:25 N A Kalinin, A A Sorokin (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), T Dirmeier (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Institute for Optics, Information and Photonics, University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany), E A Anashkina (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), J F Corney (School of Mathematics and Physics, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia), G Leuchs (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Institute for Optics, Information and Photonics, University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany; Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A V Andrianov (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)Robust Generation of Kerr Squeezed Light and Interferometric Application (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:25 – 20:35 Y Kurochkin (NTI center of Quantum Communications, National University of Science and Technology 'MISIS', Moscow, Russia; Quantum communications, TII, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates), V Sharoglazova (Quantum communication group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A Fedorov (Quantum Information Technologies, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A Udaltsov, D Sych, R Shakhovoy (NTI center of Quantum Communications, National University of Science and Technology 'MISIS', Moscow, Russia) Quantum Noise Extraction from the Interference of Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:35 – 20:45 M A Macovei (Institute of Applied Physics, Chisinau, Moldova), A Palffy (Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany) Dispersive Quantum Dynamics in Cavity Optomechanical Systems (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 20:45 – 21:05 C S Menoni (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Colorado State University, Fort Collins CO, USA) Advances in Imaging and Composition Mapping Using Bright Table-Top Extreme Ultraviolet Laser Illumination (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 21:05 – 21:25 N S Oreshkina (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany), S Kühn (Quantum Dynamics&Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany), Z Harman (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany), J R Crespo López-Urrutia (Quantum Dynamics&Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany), C H Keitel (Theoretical Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics (MPIK), Heidelberg, Germany) A Resolution of the Long-Standing X-Ray Puzzle of Astrophysically Relevant Highly Charged Ions (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 21:25 – 21:40 D A Chermoshentsev (Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; Center for Engineering Physics, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia), A E Shitikov, E A Lonshakov (Coherent Microoptics and Radiophotonics Group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), G V Grechko, E A Sazhina (Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), N M Kondratiev (Coherent Microoptics and Radiophotonics Group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A V Masalov (Optics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), I A Bilenko (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Coherent Microoptics and Radiophotonics Group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A I Lvovsky (Optics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A E Ulanov (Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia) Self-Injection Locking of Two Laser Diodes to a Single Integrated Microresonator Abstract 
  15. Friday, 22 July, 2022
  16. S1.11 (16:00 – 17:30)Chair: Alexei Sokolov (USA)
    1. 16:00 – 16:25 V Shalaev (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Birck Nanotechnology Center and Purdue Quantum Science and Engineering Institute, Purdue University, West Lafayette IN, USA; Quantum Science Center (QSC), National Quantum Information Science Research Center of the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), Oak Ridge TN, USA)Quantum Meta-Photonics (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:25 – 16:50 A Boltasseva (Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette IN, USA) Machine-Learning-Assisted Photonics (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 16:50 – 17:10 B S Luk'yanchuk (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), I V Minin, O V Minin (Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia) About the Resonances in Dielectric Janus Particles (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:10 – 17:35 D N Bukharov (Physics and Applied Mathematics, Stoletovs Vladimir State University, Vladimir, Russia), A A Antipov (Institute on Laser and Information Technologies of the Russian Academy of Sciencies (ILIT RAS), Shatura, Russia), S M Arakelian (Physics and Applied Mathematics, Stoletovs Vladimir State University, Vladimir, Russia) Mathematical and Computer Modelling and Approach to Describe the Fractal Nanocluster Systems on Solid Surface; Formation of Conductive Coatings and Studies of the Electrophysical Characteristics of the Deposited Layer (invited talk) Abstract 
  17. S1.12 (18:00 – 19:30) Chair: Svetlana Lukishova (USA)
    1. 18:00 – 18:20 B S Ham (School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea)Sagnac Ring Laser Gyroscope Based on Coherence de Broglie Waves (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 18:20 – 18:40 R F Liu, B C Qing, S P Zhao, P Zhang, H Gao (School of Physics, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China), S Q Chen (Research Center for Space Optics Engineering, Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin, China), F L Li (School of Physics, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China) Generation of Non-Rayleigh Non-Diffracting Speckles (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 18:40 – 19:00 M E Tasgin (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey) Entanglement and Violation of Kramers-Kronig Relations (Not Causality) (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 19:00 – 19:20 S M Shahriar (ECE and Physics, Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA), R Zhu (ECE, Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA), Z Zhou (Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA) Dark Matter Search Using a Subluminal Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 19:20 – 19:30 W Shannon, V V Kocharovsky (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Multi-Qubit BEC Trap for Atomic Boson Sampling Abstract 
  18. S1.13 (20:00 – 21:30) Chair: Selim Shahriar (USA)
    1. 20:00 – 20:20 S G Lukishova (The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester, Rochester NY, USA)Liquid Crystals in Quantum and Nano-Photonics (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 20:20 – 20:40 A Verhoef (Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA) Enhanced Depth of Focus Optical Coherence Tomography with Higher Order Mode Fiber Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 20:40 – 20:55 A Fernandez (Soil and Crop Sciences, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA) Label-Free Three-Photon Deep Imaging with High Power Femtosecond Yb-Fiber Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 20:55 – 21:05 D S Kryuchkov, K S Kudeyarov, G A Vishnyakova, N O Zhadnov, K Yu Khabarova (Optics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia), N N Kolachevsky (Optics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Precision quantum measurements, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia) On Features and Applications of the Compact High-Q Optical Reference Cavity Abstract 
    5. 21:05 – 21:15 C B Reynolds, V V Kocharovsky (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Solitary High-Q Resonance in a Grating Waveguide via Parity Symmetry Breaking at a Mode Crossing Abstract 
    6. 21:15 – 21:30 K Manannikov, E Mironova, A Polyakov, A V Masalov (Russian Quantum Center, Skolkovo, Moscow Region, Russia), A I Lvovsky (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK) Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking of an Optical Polarization State in a Nonlinear Resonator (invited talk) Abstract 

Accepted Talks:

The following talks have been accepted. They will be scheduled for presentation at LPHYS'22.

  1. S-W Li (School of Physics, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China), C P Sun (Graduate School of China Academy of Engineering Physics, Beijing, China)The Correlational Entropy Production in a Finite Bath with a Negative Temperature (invited talk) Abstract 
  2. C Y Lu (Department of Modern Physics, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China) Quantum Advantage with Photons and Beyond (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S Velten (DESY, Hamburg, Germany; The Hamburg Centre for Ultrafast Imaging, Hamburg, Germany), L Bocklage, K Schlage, A Panchwanee, I Sergeev, O Leupold (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), R Röhlsberger (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Darmstadt, Germany; DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany; The Hamburg Centre for Ultrafast Imaging, Hamburg, Germany), X Zhang, M Scully, O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) X-ray Photon Echo by Doppler Frequency Comb (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. E E Orlova (Physics of Semiconductors, Institute for Physics of Microstructures RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), R W Kelsall (School of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK) Analytical Model of Nonlinear Gain in Strained Ge Abstract