LPHYS'19.    Program:

Seminar 9: Extreme Light Technologies, Science, and Applications

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Antonino Di Piazza

    Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Click to view full size image
    Alexander Fedotov

    National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia
  • Click to view full size image
    Christoph Keitel

    Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Click to view full size image
    Chang Hee Nam

    Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, Korea
    Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, Korea

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 8 July, 2019
  2. S9.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Antonino Di Piazza (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 C M Kim, K H Pae (Advanced Photonics Research Institute, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), V B Pathak, C-M Ryu, C Aniculaesei (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), C I Hojbota (Department of Physics and Photon Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), H T Kim (Advanced Photonics Research Institute, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), Y J Lee (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), J W Yoon, J H Sung, S K Lee (Advanced Photonics Research Institute, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), C H Nam (Department of Physics and Photon Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea)Toward Experiments on Strong-Field Quantum Electrodynamics with Petawatt Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:10 M Marklund, A Gonoskov (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Göteborg, Sweden) Particle and Radiation Dynamics in Strong Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:10 – 12:30 J K Koga (Kansai Photon Science Insitute, National Institutes for Quanatum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan), M Murakami (Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan), A V Arefiev (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla CA, USA), Y Nakamiya (ELI-NP / "Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania), A S Pirozhkov, T Zh Esirkepov (Kansai Photon Science Insitute, National Institutes for Quanatum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan), S V Bulanov (Kansai Photon Science Insitute, National Institutes for Quanatum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan; Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic) Burst Intensification by Singularity Emitting Radiation (BISER) for Imaging Micro-Bubble Implosions (MBI) (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S9.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Mattias Marklund (Sweden)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 A Gonoskov (Department of Physics, Univeristy of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden)Employing Machine Learning in Theoretical and Experimental Studies of High-Intensity Laser-Plasma Interactions (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:55 B Qiao, X F Shen, X T He (Department of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China) Advances in Laser-Driven Ion Acceleration and Its Application in Proton Radiography (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:55 – 15:15 M Zakova, J Psikal (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), I Tsygvintsev (Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic; RAS Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics (KIAM), Moscow, Russia), S V Bulanov (Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), F Grepl (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), D Margarone (Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic) Laser-Driven Ion Acceleration: Slightly Above Critical Targets and the Role of Laser Prepulse Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:40 K Nakamura (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley CA, USA) Electron Beam Acceleration to 8 GeV with Laser-Assisted Capillary Discharge Waveguides (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S9.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Ben King (UK)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 S P Kim (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea; Department of Physics, Kunsan National University, Kunsan, South Korea)Equivalence of Worldline Instanton Method and Phase-Integral Method (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:25 Q Su ( Intense Laser Physics Theory Unit and Department of Physics, Illinois State University, Normal IL, USA), Q Z Lv (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), S S Dong ( Intense Laser Physics Theory Unit and Department of Physics, Illinois State University, Normal IL, USA), Y T Li (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China), R Grobe ( Intense Laser Physics Theory Unit and Department of Physics, Illinois State University, Normal IL, USA) Hund Conjecture for Pair Creation and its Extensions (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:25 – 17:50 C K Dumlu (ELI-NP / "Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania) Vacuum Decay via Complex Paths (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:50 – 18:20 Q Z Lv (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) The Computational- QFT Approach in QED Processes with Strong Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 9 July, 2019
  6. S9.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Anton Ilderton (UK)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 B Xie (College of Nuclear Science and Technology, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China), Z Li (School of Science, China University of Mining and Technology, Beijing, China), O Olugh (College of Nuclear Science and Technology, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China), M Ababekri (College of Mathematics and System Sciences, Xinjiang University, Urumqi, China)Effects of Polarization and Frequency Chirping on Pair Production in Strong Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:00 H Taya (Physics Department, Fudan University, Shanghai, China) Franz-Keldysh Effect in Strong-Field QED Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:15 S Tang, B King, A Ilderton (Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK) Single-Photon Electron-Positron Annihilation in a Plane Laser Pulse Background Abstract 
    4. 12:15 – 12:35 K Krajewska, F Cajiao Vélez, J Z Kamiński (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland) High-Energy Ionization – a Tool for Laser Pulse Diagnostics (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S9.5 (14:00 – 16:30) Chair: Victor Dinu (Romania)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 A Ilderton (Centre for mathematical sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK)On the Conjectured Breakdown of SFQED at High Quantum Nonlinearity (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:55 A Di Piazza (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) On the High-Energy Behavior of Strong-Field QED in an Intense Plane Wave (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:55 – 15:15 A M Fedotov, A A Mironov (LAPLAS, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia) Re-Summation of QED Radiative Corrections in a Strong Constant Crossed Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:40 T G Blackburn (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden), A Ilderton (Centre for mathematical sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK), M Marklund (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden), C P Ridgers (Physics, University of York, York, UK) Reaching Supercritical Field Strengths With Ultraintense Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:05 V Dinu (Department of Physics, University of Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania), G Torgrimsson (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) Higher-Order Processes in Strong Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 10 July, 2019
  9. S9.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Tongpu Yu (China)
    1. 11:15 – 11:30 S G Bochkarev, A V Brantov (High Energy Laser-Plasma Physics Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), D A Gozhev (High Energy Laser-Plasma Physics Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; International Laser Center and Physics Faculty, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), N I Busleev (Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; Samara National Research University, Samara, Russia), S I Kudryashov (ITMO University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), A B Savel’ev (International Laser Center and Physics Faculty, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), V Yu Bychenkov (Laser Plasma physics lab, All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; High Energy Laser-Plasma Physics Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)Nanowire and Sheet Array Target Interacting with Ultrashort Intense Laser as a Source of Thermonuclear Neutrons (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:30 – 11:50 F Queisser, R Schützhold (Theoretical Physics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany; Department of Physics, University of Duisburg-Essen, Duisburg, Germany; Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany) Dynamically Assisted Nuclear Fusion (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 11:50 – 12:10 E G Gelfer (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; RP6, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic), A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), O Klimo (FNSPE, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; RP6, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic), S Weber (RP6, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic) Absorption and Opacity Threshold for a Thin Foil in a Strong Laser Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 12:10 – 12:35 W Ma (Department of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China), I J Kim (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea), J Yu (Department of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China), I W Choi (Advanced Photonics Research Institute, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea), J Schreiber (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany), X Yan (Department of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China), C H Nam (Advanced Photonics Research Institute, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea) Applications of Carbon Nanotube Foams as Near-Critical-Density Targets for Laser-Driven Ion Acceleration and X-Ray/Gamma-Ray Generation (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S9.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Felix Mackenroth (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 A V Bashinov (Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), G Leuchs (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)Pair Plasma Generation in a Magnetic Dipole Wave of Extreme Intensity (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:40 Y Y Chen (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), P L He (Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas and Department of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China), R Shaisultanov, K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Polarized Positron Beams via Intense Two-Color Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 15:10 E S Efimenko, A V Kim (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Towards Extreme States of Electron-Positron Pair Plasma Through QED Cascading (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:25 J Magnusson (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), A Gonoskov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden), M Marklund (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden), T Zh Esirkepov, J K Koga, K Kondo, M Kando (Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kyoto, Japan), S V Bulanov (Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kyoto, Japan; A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), G Korn (Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), C G R Geddes, C B Schroeder, E Esarey, S S Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley CA, USA) Interaction of Electron Beams with Multiple-Colliding Laser Pulses in the QED Regime (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:25 – 15:50 T P Yu (Department of Physics, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China), X L Zhu (Department of Physics, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China; Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas and Department of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China), K Liu (Department of Physics, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China), Z M Sheng (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK; Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas and Department of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China), J M Ouyang, F Q Shao (Department of Physics, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China) Bright ɣ-Ray Emission and Dense Positron Production in Near-Critical-Density Plasmas (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S9.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Alexander Fedotov (Russia)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 V I C Dinu (Department of Physics, University of Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania), G Torgrimsson (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany)On Second-Order Nonlinear QED Processes in Strong Plane-Wave Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:20 F Mackenroth (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany) Nonlinear Quantum Electrodynamics in Ultra-High Intensity Laser-Plasma Interactions (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:35 P A Krachkov (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany; Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), A Di Piazza (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), A I Milstein (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia) High-Energy Bremsstrahlung on Atoms in a Laser Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:35 – 17:55 I A Aleksandrov (Quantum Mechanics, St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), G Plunien (Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany), V M Shabaev (Quantum Mechanics, St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia) Photon Emission in Strong Fields Beyond the Locally-Constant Field Approximation (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 11 July, 2019
  13. S9.9 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Evgeny Gelfer (Czech Republic)
    1. 09:15 – 09:40 K Homma, Y Kirita (Graduate School of Science, Hiroshima University, Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan)Stimulated Radar Collider Toward a Laboratory Search for a Dark Energy Candidate (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 09:40 – 10:00 B King (Centre for mathematical sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK), B M Dillon (Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia), K A Beyer, G Gregori (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK) Decay of Massive Axion-Like-Particles in Quasi-Static Backgrounds (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 10:00 – 10:25 M Wen, M Tamburini, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Polarized Electron Beam Acceleration in Laser Wakefield (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 10:25 – 10:45 F Wan, J X Li, Y F Li (Department of Physics, School of Science, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China), R Shaisultanov, K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany) Ultrarelativistic Electron and Positron Beams Polarization in Single-Shot Interaction with an Ultraintense Laser Pulse and The Polarization Determination (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S9.10 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: Chul Min Kim (South Korea)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 S Weber (IoP, CAS, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic)The ELI-Beamlines High-Field Installation and Some Flagship Experiments (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 D Doria (ELI-NP / "Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania) Overview of ELI-NP Status and Commissioning Experiments with The 10 PW Class-Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:25 S-Y Kim, M Chung (Department of Physics, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Ulsan, South Korea) AWAKE: A Proton Beam-Driven Plasma Wakefield Acceleration Experiments at CERN (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 12:25 – 12:35 F Grepl (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; ELI Beamlines Project, Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), D Margarone, A Velyhan, F Schillaci, L Giuffrida, P Lutoslawski, M Tryus, T Chagovets, C Lazzarini, F Nawaz, B Odlozilik, G Korn, V Scuderi (ELI Beamlines Project, Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), H Ahmed, A Alejo, D Doria, P Martin, A McIlvenny, B Greenwood, G Milluzzo, S Kar, M Borghesi (School of Mathematics and Physics, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, UK), D Chatain, D Garcia, P Bonnay, A Girard, F Viargues (INAC SBT, CEA, Grenoble, France), D C Carroll, M Notley, P Jones (Central Laser Facility, Science and Technology Facilities Council, Didcot, UK) Pure Proton Beams Generated from Cryogenic Solid-Hydrogen Ribbon for High Repetition Rate Sample Irradiation at ELI Beamlines Abstract