LPHYS'19.    Program:

Seminar 7: Quantum Information Science

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Marco Genovese

    L'Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica , Turin, Italy
  • Click to view full size image
    Yoon-Ho Kim

    Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang, Korea
  • Click to view full size image
    Sergei P. Kulik

    Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
  • Click to view full size image
    Leong Chuan Kwek

    Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 8 July, 2019
  2. S7.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Leong Chuan Kwek (Singapore)
    1. 11:15 – 11:35 T Sturges, T Sturges, A Buraczewski (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland), W R Clements (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), J J Renema (MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands), S W Nam, T Gerrits, A Lita (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder CO, USA), P P Rohde (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia), W S Kolthammer, A Eckstein, I A Walmsley (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK)Photonic Quantum Simulations of SSH-Type Topological Insulators with Perfect State Transfer Abstract 
    2. 11:35 – 12:05 A Ferraro (School of Mathematics and Physics, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, UK) Resource Theory of Quantum Non-Gaussianity and Wigner Negativity (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S7.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Petr Marek (Czech Republic)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 T Golubeva, S Korolev, Yu Golubev (Department of Physics, St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia)Quantum Computations in Continuous Variables on an Ensemble of Two-Node Clusters (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 14:45 V A Pivovarov (Center for Advanced Studies, St.-Petersburg State Polytechnical University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Physics Department , St.-Petersburg Academic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), A S Sheremet (Laboratory of Quantum Polaritonics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; Institut Langevin, ESPCI, Paris, France), L V Gerasimov (Center for Advanced Studies, St.-Petersburg State Polytechnical University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), J Lauarat (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, Paris, France), D V Kupriyanov (Center for Advanced Studies, St.-Petersburg State Polytechnical University, St.-Petersburg, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) On a Problem of Light-Atoms Interface in One-Dimensional Systems Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:05 S Wengerowsky (IQOQI - Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Vienna, Austria), S K Joshi (QET Labs, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK), F Steinlechner (IQOQI - Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Vienna, Austria), H Hübel (Austrian Institute of Technology (former Austrian research Centers), Vienna, Austria), R Ursin (IQOQI - Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Vienna, Austria) An Entanglement-Based Wavelength Multiplexed Quantum Communication Network Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:35 T Gehring, R Bruzaca (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark), H Kerdoncuff, M Ø Lassen (Danmarks Nationale Metrologiinstitut DFM, Hørsholm, Denmark), U L Andersen (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark) Squeezed Light Enhanced Stimulated Raman Spectroscopy (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:35 – 16:00 C-J Yeh, P-H Lin (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan), X Zhang (Department of Physics, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada), O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), W-T Liao (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan) Spectral Control over γ-Ray Echo Memory (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S7.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Tatiana Golubeva (Russia)
    1. 16:30 – 16:50 A Ferreri, V Ansari, C Silberhorn, P R Sharapova (Physics Department, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany)The Multimode Four-Photon Hong-Ou-Mandel Interference (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:50 – 17:20 J Y Fan (Shenzhen Institute for Quantum Science and Technology, Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China) Quantum Randomness (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:40 P Marek, S Sefi, R Filip (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic) Quantum Measurements of Nonlinear Quantities (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:40 – 18:10 S Kechrimparis (School of Electrical Engineering, KAIST, Daejeon, South Korea), C Cropf (Applied Mathematics, Univ. Brecia, Pavia, Italy), F Wudarski (Ames Research Center, NASA, San Jose, USA), J Bae (School of Electrical Engineering, KAIST, Daejeon, South Korea) Preserving a Measurement : Noisy Channel Coding of a Quantum Measurement (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 9 July, 2019
  6. S7.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Shigeki Takeuchi (Japan)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 M Genovese (quantum optics, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy)Robust Weak Measurements (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 J Huh (Chemistry, SKKU, Suwon, South Korea) Quantum Simulation Methods for Molecular Vibronic Spectra (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S7.5 (14:00 – 16:30) Chair: Marco Genovese (Italy)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 S Takeuchi (Department of Electronic Science and Engineering, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan)Nanofiber Integrated Single Light Emitters for Efficient Single Photon Sources (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 Z-Y Zhou, Y-H Li (Synergetic Innovation Center of Quantum Information and Quantum Physics, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China), W-T Fang (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China), B-S Shi (Synergetic Innovation Center of Quantum Information and Quantum Physics, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China) Non-Classical Light Sources Generation and Processing Based on Silicon on Insulator Waveguide (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:15 I V Dyakonov, I A Pogorelov, M Yu Saygin, I V Kondratiev, A A Kalinkin (Quantum Technologies Center and Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), P V Dyakonov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), S A Evlashin (Center for Design, Manufacturing and Materials, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia), S A Mironov (Institute for Nuclear Research, Moscow, Russia), S S Straupe, S P Kulik (Quantum Technologies Center and Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Reconfigurable Laser-Written Integrated Photonic Circuits for Linear Optical Quantum Computing (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:40 E Polino, M Valeri (Department of Physics, Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy), G Corrielli (Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies-National Research Council, Milan, Italy), A Crespi (Department of Physics, Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy), N Spagnolo (Department of Physics, Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy), R Osellame (Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies-National Research Council, Milan, Italy), F Sciarrino (Department of Physics, Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy) Integrated Photonic Platform for Quantum Multiphase Estimation (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:10 A Bramati (Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, 4 Place Jussieu, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France) Integrated Single Photon Sources with Semiconductor Nanocrystals (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 16:10 – 16:30 J Dai, V Leong, D A Kalashnikov (Advanced Optical Technologies , Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A* STAR, Singapore, Singapore), G Alagappan (Institute of High Performance Computing, A* STAR, Singapore, Singapore), T Hu (Institute of Microelectronics, A* STAR, Singapore, Singapore), V A Davydov (L. F. Vereshchagin Institute for High Pressure Physics, The Russian Academy of Science, Moscow, Russia), V N Agafonov (GREMAN, UMR CNRS-7347, Universite F. Rabelais, Tours, France), L A Krivitskiy (Advanced Optical Technologies , Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A* STAR, Singapore, Singapore) Coupling Quantum Emitters in Nanodiamonds to Microring Resonators for Integrated Quantum Photonics Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 10 July, 2019
  9. S7.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Yoko Miyamoto (Japan)
    1. 11:15 – 11:50 Y S Teo (BK21 Frontier Physics Research Division, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea), D Ahn, H Jeong (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea), D Koutny, J Rehacek, Z Hradil (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), F Bouchard, F Hufnagel, E Karimi (Department of Physics, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada), L L Sanchez-Soto, G Leuchs (Leuchs Division, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany)Adaptive Compressive Tomography Without a Priori Information: Recent Results (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:50 – 12:25 J D Biamonte (CDISE, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia) Universal Variational Quantum Computation (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S7.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Jun-Hong An (China)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 I Ruo-Berchera (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), E Losero (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy; Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy), A Meda, A Avella (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), M Genovese (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy; Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Turin, Italy; Università degli studi di Torino, Turin, Italy)Quantum Enhanced Imaging Optimized in Realistic Conditions (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 T Ono (QET Labs, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK; Japan Science and Technology Agency, Tokyo, Japan; Quantum ICT Advanced Development Center, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Tokyo, Japan), N Samantaray, J G Rarity (QET Labs, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK) Experimental Investigation of Single Photon Propagation; Interference of Position and Momentum (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:15 Y Miyamoto (Department of Engineering Science, The University of Electro-Communications, Chofu, Japan) The Misaligned Interferometer and The 2d Harmonic Oscillator (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:40 L C Kwek (National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore; MajuLab, CNRS-UNS-NUS-NTU International Joint Research Unit, Singapore, Singapore) Robust Self-Testing, Non-Contextual Inequalities and Graph Theory (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:00 V Usenko (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic) Compensating Atmospheric Turbulence Effects in Continuous-Variable Quantum Communication (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S7.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Luis Sanchez-Soto (Spain)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 J-H An (School of Physical Science and Technology, Lanzhou University, Lanzhou, China)Retrieving Ideal Precision in Noisy Quantum Metrology by Non-Markovian Effect (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:30 A A Rakhubovsky, R Filip (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic) Stroboscopic High-Order Nonlinearity in Optomechanics (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:30 – 18:00 K G Katamadze (Quantum Technology Centre of Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Valiev Institute of Physics and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), A V Pashchenko, S P Kulik (Quantum Technology Centre of Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Broadband Single-Mode Biphoton Generation with a High Efficiency in a Thin Nonlinear Crystal with a High-Focused Pump (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 18:00 – 18:30 Vincenzo Tamma (School of Math and Physics, University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK; Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation, University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK) Single and multi-parameter quantum metrology with a single squeezed-vacuum source (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 11 July, 2019
  13. S7.9 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Margaret Reid (Australia)
    1. 09:15 – 09:40 E Moreva, E Bernardi, P Traina (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), J Forneris (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Turin, Italy), S Ditalia Tchernij, F Picollo (Università degli studi di Torino, Turin, Italy), I P Degiovanni (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), V Carabelli, P Olivero (Università degli studi di Torino, Turin, Italy), M Genovese (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy)Nanoscale Sensors Based on NV Centers in Diamonds for Metrological and Biological Applications (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 09:40 – 10:10 S L Liu, Z Y Zhou, B S Shi (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China) Generating and Frequency Converting a High-Dimensional Quantum State (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 10:10 – 10:30 M V Fedorov (High Power Lasers, A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia) Quadrature Entanglement of Two-Mode Multiphoton States in Terms of the Schmidt-Decomposition Parameters (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 10:30 – 10:50 S V Polyakov (National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA), I A Burenkov (Joint Quantum Institute, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Maryland, Gaithersburg MD, USA), M V Jabir, A Battou (National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA) Experimental Implementation of the First Quantum-Measurement-Inspired Classical Communication Protocol (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S7.10 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: Mikhail Fedorov (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 M D Reid (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), L Rosales-Zarate (Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, León, Mexico), M Thenabadu (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), T Pham, L Drummond (School of Physics, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia), G-L Cheng (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia)Testing Macroscopic Realism (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 H Shin (Department of Physics, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang, South Korea) Unconventional Photon-Pair Generation in Optical Fibers (invited talk) Abstract 
  15. S7.11 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Joonwoo Bae (South Korea)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 V S Malinovsky, S Santra, S Muralidharan (US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi MD, USA), L Jiang (Department of Applied Physics, Yale University, New Haven CT, USA), C Monroe (Department of Physics, University of Maryland, College Park MD, USA)Quantum Repeaters Based on Two-Species Trapped Ions (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 D Lentrodt, K P Heeg, C H Keitel, J Evers (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Ab Initio Few-Mode Theories for Quantum Potential Scattering Problems Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:35 J M Donohue, V Ansari, B Brecht, Ch Silberhorn (Physik, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany), Z Hradil, J Rehacek, B Stoklasa, M Paur (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), L L Sanchez-Soto (Leuchs Division, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Departamento de Optica, Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain) Quantum Limits on Time Measurements (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:35 – 16:00 D A Kronberg (Department of Mathematical Methods for Quantum Technologies, Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia) Coherence of Quantum Ensemble As a Dual to Uncertainty for a Single Observable (invited talk) Abstract 

Accepted Talks:

The following talks have been accepted. They will be scheduled for presentation at LPHYS'19.

  1. C H Oh, Y S Teo, H Jeong (Quantum Information Science Group, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea)Probing Bayesian Credible Regions Intrinsically: Feasible Error Certification for Physical Systems (invited talk) Abstract