LPHYS'19.    Program:

Seminar 2: Strong Field & Attosecond Physics

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Wilhelm Becker

    Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany
  • Click to view full size image
    Jens Biegert

    Institute of Photonic Sciences, (ICFO), Barcelona, Spain
  • Click to view full size image
    Mikhail V. Fedorov

    A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
  • Click to view full size image
    Dong Eon Kim

    Pohang University of Science and Technology, Physics Department, Pohang, Korea
    Center for Attosecond Science and Technology, Pohang, Korea
    Max Planck Center for Attosecond Science, Pohang, Korea

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 8 July, 2019
  2. S2.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Luis Plaja (Spain)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 X-B Bian (State Key Laboratory of Magnetic Resonance and Atomic and Molecular Physics, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Wuhan, China)Interference Effects in High-order Harmonic Generation from Solids (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:10 V V Strelkov (Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia) Modification of High Harmonic Intensity and Phase Due to Resonance with Continuous Quasi-Stable State (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:10 – 12:30 C Leithold, J Reislöhner, A N Pfeiffer (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany) Harmonic Concatenation of 1.5-femtosecond-Pulses in the Deep UV (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S2.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Xuebin Bian (China)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 O Zurrón-Cifuentes, R Boyero-García, C Hernández-García (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain), A Picón (Departamento de Química, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain), L Plaja (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain)High-Harmonic Generation in Graphene: Physical Mechanisms and Anisotropic Response (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:40 A A Romanov, A A Silaev (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), M V Frolov (Physics Dept., Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia), N V Vvedesnkii (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) The Influence of Polarization of Noble-Gas Atoms in Strong Laser Field on High-Order Harmonic Generation Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 15:00 V A Birulia (Department of Problems in Physics and Energetics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia), V V Strelkov (Theoretical department, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia) Two-Color High Harmonic Generation: Spectral Caustic, Role of Coulomb Effects, Quasi-Monochromatic XUV Source Abstract 
    4. 15:00 – 15:25 K-Y Chang, P-C Huang, P-Y Huang, M-S Tsai ( Institute of Photonics Technologies, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan), M-C Chen (Department of Physics, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan; Institute of Photonics Technologies, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan) Polarization Control of High-Order Harmonic Generation: The Role of Atomic Phase (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:25 – 15:45 V S Melezhik, S Shadmehri (Bogolubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia) Modeling of Atomic Electrons Dynamics and High-Harmonics Generation in Strong Laser Fields with 2D DVR Abstract 
  4. S2.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Ming-Chang Chen (Taiwan)
    1. 16:30 – 16:50 A Fleischer (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel; School of Chemistry, Tel Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel)Towards Recolission-Less High Harmonic Generation (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:50 – 17:20 V H Hoang, A T Le (Department of Physics, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Rolla, MO 65409, USA) A Quantitative Rescattering Model for High-Harmonic Generation in Doped Materials Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:40 B Fetić (Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina), D B Milošević (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; Academy of Sciences and Arts of Bosnia and Hercegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina) High-order above-threshold ionization of the H$_2^+$ ion for large internuclear distances (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:40 – 17:55 A Marini (Department of Physical and Chemical Sciences, University of L'Aquila, L'Aquila, Italy), A Ciattoni (CNR-SPIN, L'Aquila, Italy), C Conti (Department of Physics, Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy; CNR-ISC, Rome, Italy) Ultrafast Nonlinear Dynamics of Plasmonic Materials (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:55 – 18:25 R Moszynski (Department of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland) Theoretical Description of the Ionzation Processes With a Discrete Representation of the Electronic Continuum Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 9 July, 2019
  6. S2.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Dong Eon Kim (South Korea)
    1. 11:15 – 11:35 Y W Park, C H Shim (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, Pohang, South Korea), D E Kim (Dept of Physics, POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea; Max Planck POSTECH, Korea Res. Init, Pohang, South Korea)History of the Proposal for the Generation of Isolated Terawatt Attosecond X-Ray Pulse Abstract 
    2. 11:35 – 12:00 G Geloni, S Serkez, S Tomin (European XFEL, Schenefeld, Germany) Possible Concepts for Attosecond Pulse Generation at the European XFEL (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:30 A Malyzhenkov, Y Arbelo, P Dijkstal, S Bettoni, P Craievich, E Ferrari, S Reiche, P Juranic, E Prat (PSI, Villigen, Switzerland) Generation of Ultra-Short Hard X-Ray Pulses at SwissFEL (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S2.5 (14:00 – 16:30) Chair: Gianluca Geloni (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 S Kuschel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford CA, USA), A A Haddad (Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, IL, USA), F Zimmermann (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford CA, USA), L Flueckiger (La Trobe University, La Trobe, Australia), M R Ware, J Duris, J P MarArthur, A Lutmann, P Walter, M F Lin, X Li, J W Aldrich (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford CA, USA), C Bostedt (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland; PSI, Villigen, Switzerland)Single-Shot Coherent Diffraction Imaging of Xe Clusters with Attosecond Pulse Duration Near the Absorption Edge Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 S-K Son (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany) Ultrafast Dynamics of Atoms and Molecules Induced by Intense X-Ray Free-Electron Laser Pulses Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:10 I H Nam, C H Shim, H S Kang (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, Pohang, South Korea) X-Ray Free Electron Laser Pulse Trains Using Multiple-Slotted Foil for Attosecond Pulse Generation (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:35 M Meyer, T M Baumann, R Boll, A De Fanis, P Grychtol (European XFEL, Schenefeld, Germany), M Ilchen (Institute of Physics, University of Kassel, Kassel, Germany; European XFEL, Schenefeld, Germany), T Mazza (European XFEL, Schenefeld, Germany), V Music (Institute of Physics, University of Kassel, Kassel, Germany; European XFEL, Schenefeld, Germany), Y Ovcharenko, D Rivas, G Geloni, S Serkez, S Tomin, G Feng (European XFEL, Schenefeld, Germany), E V Gryzlova, A N Grum-Grzhimailo (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Dynamics in Multi-Photon Ionization Induced by Intense XUV FEL Pulses Abstract 
    5. 15:35 – 16:00 J Cryan (Stanford PULSE Institute, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA; Linac Coherent Light Source, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford CA, USA) Attosecond X-ray Experiments at Free Electron Laser Facilities (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 10 July, 2019
  9. S2.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Carlos Hernandez-Garcia (Spain)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 K Yamanouchi (Department of Chemistry, School of Science, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)Strong Field High-Resolution Fourier Transform Spectroscopy (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 Z Tao (Physics Department, Fudan University, Shanghai, China), C Chen (JILA and Department of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder CO, USA), T Szilvási (Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison WI, USA), M Keller (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder CO, USA), W You (JILA and Department of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder CO, USA), U Thumm (Physics, Kansas State University, Manhattan KS, USA), M Mavrikakis (Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison WI, USA), M Aeschlimann (Department of Physics and Research Center OPTIMAS, University of Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany), P Openeer (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden), H Kapteyn, M Murnane (JILA and Department of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder CO, USA) Strong Influence of Band Structure on Attosecond Electron Dynamics in Solids (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:15 – 12:30 A S Kornev, B A Zon (Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia) Sequential Triple Tunnel Detachment of Anion F¯ Abstract 
  10. S2.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Avner Fleischer (Israel)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 E Lötstedt, Y Zhang, T Ando, A Iwasaki (Department of Chemistry, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), H Xu (College of Electronic Science and Engineering, Jilin University, Changchun, China; State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China), K Yamanouchi (Department of Chemistry, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan)Theoretical Simulation of Population Inversion in N$_2^+$ Created in an Intense Laser Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:50 O I Tolstikhin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia), T Morishita (Institute for Advanced Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan) Strong-Field Ionization, Rescattering and Target Structure Imaging with Vortex Electrons Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:20 Y Prior (Department of Chemical Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel; State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China), J Qiang (State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China), I Tutunnikov (Department of Chemical Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), P Lu, K Lin, W Zhang, F Sun (State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China), I Sh Averbukh (Department of Chemical Physics, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel), J Wu (State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China) Echo in a Single Isolated Molecule (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:20 – 15:45 U Saalmann (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany) Controlled Adiabatic Passage to the Continuum (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S2.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Toru Morishita (Japan)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 J Wu (State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China)Strong-Field Dynamics of Molecules: Electron-Nuclear Correlation Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:25 L Rego (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain), K M Dorney, N J Brooks, Q Nguyen, C T Liao (JILA and Department of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder CO, USA), J San Román (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain), D Couch, A Liu (JILA and Department of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder CO, USA), E Pisanty (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), M Lewenstein (ICREA-Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Barcelona, Spain; ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), L Plaja (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain), H Kapteyn, M Murnane (JILA and Department of Physics, University of Colorado, Boulder CO, USA), C Hernández-García (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain) Structured Ultrafast Pulses with Time-Dependent Orbital Angular Momentum (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:25 – 17:50 H Yun, J Mun (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea), W Cho (Department of Physics and Photon Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea), S I Hwang, S B Park, I A Ivanov (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea), C H Nam, K T Kim (Department of Physics and Photon Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea) Coherent EUV Radiation Generated Through Strong Field Excitation Abstract 
    4. 17:50 – 18:10 K Liu, I Barth (Theory Department, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany) Numerical Solution of Time-Dependent Dirac Equation for Tunnel Ionization of Hydrogen by Strong Circularly Polarized Infrared Laser Fields Abstract 
    5. 18:10 – 18:30 V Stooß, S M Cavaletto (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), S Donsa (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria), A Blättermann, P Birk, M Hartmann, G D Borisova, T Ding, C H Keitel (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), I Brezinova, J Burgdörfer (Institute for Theoretical Physics, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria), C Ott, T Pfeifer (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) From Absorption Spectra to the Strong Field Driven Dipole Response Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 11 July, 2019
  13. S2.9 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Marcelo Ciappina (Czech Republic)
    1. 09:15 – 09:40 I Barth, K Liu (Theory Department, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany)Deformation of Atomic p+/- Orbitals in Strong Elliptically Polarized Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 09:40 – 10:00 N Eicke, S Brennecke, M Lein (Institut für Theoretische Physik , Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover, Germany) Atomic and Orientation-Dependent Molecular Ionization Times from an Attoclock with Bicircular Fields Abstract 
    3. 10:00 – 10:25 A P Fidler (Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley CA, USA; Chemical Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley CA, USA), S J Camp (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge LA, USA), E R Warrick, E Bloch, H J B Marroux, D M Neumark (Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley CA, USA; Chemical Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley CA, USA), K J Schafer, M B Gaarde (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge LA, USA), S R Leone (Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley CA, USA; Department of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley CA, USA; Chemical Sciences Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley CA, USA) Nonlinear Signal Generation in the Extreme Ultraviolet with Attosecond Pulses Abstract 
    4. 10:25 – 10:40 X Y Lai, Y Y Huang, X J Liu (State Key Laboratory of Magnetic Resonance and Atomic and Molecular Physics, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Wuhan, China) Bohmian Trajectory Perspective on the Atomic Ionization in Strong Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S2.10 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: Erik Lötstedt (Japan)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 A S Kheifets, A W Bray (Theoretical Physics, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia), V V Serov (Theoretical Physics, Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia)Attoclock on Atomic and Molecular Hydrogen (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:00 M Hartmann, V Stooß, P Birk, G D Borisova, C Ott, T Pfeifer (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Attosecond Time Delays in Resonant Photoexcitation (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:25 S Zhong (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), J Vinbladh (Department of Physics, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden), D Busto (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), R Squibb (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Göteborg, Sweden), M Isinger, L Neoričić, H Laurell, C Arnold (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), E Lindroth (Department of Physics, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden), R Feifel (Department of Physics, University of Gothenburg, Göteborg, Sweden), M Gisselbrecht, A L'Huillier (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden) Attosecond Time Delay in Xenon 4d Photoionization Probed by Coincidence Spectroscopy (invited talk) Abstract 
  15. S2.11 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Ulf Saalmann (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 A Desrier, A Maquet, R Taïeb, J Caillat (LCPMR, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Paris, France)Ionization Dynamics Through Fano Resonances: Time-Domain Interpretations of Spectral Amplitudes Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:45 X-R Xiao, M-X Wang, H Liang, Q Gong, L-Y Peng (State Key Laboratory for Mesoscopic Physics, Department of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China) Measuring the Electron Displacement Induced by a Short Laser Pulse (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:10 D Efimov, J Prauzner-Bechcicki (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland), J Thiede, B Eckhardt (Fachbereich Physik, Philipps-University Marburg, Marburg, Germany), J Zakrzewski (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland) Study of Electronic Correlations by Examining Double Ionization of 3-Electron Atoms (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:35 R Kanya, K Yamanouchi (Department of Chemistry, School of Science, the University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan) Determination of Collision Times in Laser-Assisted Electron Scattering for Ultrafast Imaging of Atoms and Molecules (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:35 – 15:55 M Ossiander, F Siegrist (Laboratory for Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, München, Germany), J Riemensberger, R Kienberger (Physik Department, Technische Universität München, München, Germany), M Schultze (Laboratory for Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, München, Germany) Absolute Timing of Photoemission (invited talk) Abstract 
  16. S2.12 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Jeremie Caillat (France)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 M F Ciappina (Experimental Team, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic), S V Popruzhenko (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany; A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia), S V Bulanov (Experimental Team, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic), T Ditmire (Physics Department, University of Texas at Austin, Austin TX, USA), G Korn, S Weber (Experimental Team, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic)Toward Atomic Diagnostics of Ultrahigh Laser Intensities (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:20 S Patchkovskii (Theory Department, Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany), A Bray (Research School of Physics, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia) Final-State-Resolved Acceleration of Neutral Atoms by Non-Uniform Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:40 K Krajewska, F Cajiao Vélez, J Z Kamiński (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland) Generation of Twisted Electrons Using Intense Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:40 – 18:00 S Brennecke, N Eicke, M Lein (Institut für Theoretische Physik , Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover, Germany) Gouy’s Phase Anomaly in Electron Waves Produced by Strong-Field Ionization and Its Signatures in Photoelectron Momentum Distributions Abstract 
    5. 18:00 – 18:20 M Qasim (Laboratory for Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany), V S Yakovlev (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany; Laboratory for Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany) Ultrafast Strong-Field Excitation of Solids (invited talk) Abstract