LPHYS'19.    Program:

Seminar 1: Modern Trends in Laser Physics

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Olga Kocharovskaya

    Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA
  • Click to view full size image
    Kirill A. Prokhorov

    A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 8 July, 2019
  2. S1.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Barry Garraway (UK)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 V M Akulin (Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, CNRS, Univ. Paris-Sud, ENS Cachan, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France; IITP RAS, Kharkevich Institute, Moscow, Russia), A Mandilara, C Valagiannopoulos (Department of Physics, Nazarbayev University, Astana, Kazakstan)Classical and Quantum Dispersion-Free Coherent Propagation by Tailoring Multimodal Coupling (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:10 S-W Li (School of Physics, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China) The Production of Correlation Entropy in Thermodynamics (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S1.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Vladimir Akulin (France)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 B M Garraway (Physics and Astronomy, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK)Radio-Frequency Dressed Atoms for Space and Quantum Technology (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 S G Lukishova (The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester, Rochester NY, USA) Room-Temperature Single-Photon Sources: State of the Art (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:25 V A Khlebnikov, V V Tsyganok, D A Pershin, E T Davletov, D Shaykin (Quantum simulators and Integrated Photonics group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A V Akimov (Quantum simulators and Integrated Photonics group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA; Department of Optics, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Deep Laser Cooling of Thulium Atom (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S1.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Svetlana Lukishova (USA)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 Y Chen (Department of Modern Physics, University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China)Global Quantum Communication Network and Future Aspects (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:25 N N Rubtsova, S A Kochubei, E B Khvorostov (A V Rzhanov Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia), V A Reshetov (Togliatti State University, Togliatti, Russia) Kinetics of Collision-Induced Photon Echo (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:25 – 17:50 H Lignier, T Courageux (Laboratoire Aime Cotton, Orsay, France), A Cournol (Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers, Villetaneuse, France), P Pillet, D Comparat (Laboratoire Aime Cotton, Orsay, France) A Broadband Laser for Manipulation and Spectroscopy of BaF (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 9 July, 2019
  6. S1.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Christian Ott (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 D B Milošević (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; Academy of Sciences and Arts of Bosnia and Hercegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina), W Becker (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia)Generation of Elliptically Polarized Soft X-Rays Using High-Order Harmonic Generation with Orthogonal Two-Color Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 J H Mun (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), C H Nam (Department of Physics and Photon Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea) Coherent Control of Rotational and Electronic Dynamics of Molecules (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S1.5 (14:00 – 16:30) Chair: James Koga (Japan)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 C M Kim (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea), S P Kim (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea; Department of Physics, Kunsan National University, Kunsan, South Korea)Perspective of Laboratory Astrophysics Using Ultra-Intense Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 C Ott (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Nonlinear XUV Absorption Spectroscopy with a Free-Electron Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:25 H Stiel (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; Berlin Laboratory for innovative x-ray technologies, Berlin, Germany), A Jonas (Institut für Optik und Atomare Physik, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany; Berlin Laboratory for innovative x-ray technologies, Berlin, Germany), R Jung (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; Trumpf Scientific Lasers, München, Germany), I Mantouvalou (Institut für Optik und Atomare Physik, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany; Berlin Laboratory for innovative x-ray technologies, Berlin, Germany), M Schnuerer (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany), J Tuemmler (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; Berlin Laboratory for innovative x-ray technologies, Berlin, Germany) X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy in the Lab Using Highly Brilliant Soft X-Ray Sources Based on Thin Disk Pump Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:25 – 15:50 H-S Kang (Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, Pohang, South Korea) Performance Achieved at PAL-XFEL and Its Future Plan (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:50 – 16:20 D Alj, H Dacasa, O Delmas, P Zeitoun (LOA, ENSTA, École Polytechnique, CNRS, Palaiseau, France), H Coudert-Alteirac, F Brunner, F Campi, P Johnsson, E Kueny, J Lahl, S Maclot (Lund University, Lund, Sweden), B Farkas, B Major, K Varjú (ELI-ALPS, ELI-Hu Kft, Szeged, Hungary), G Dovillaire (Imagine Optic, Orsay, France) Active correction of HHG wavefront Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 10 July, 2019
  9. S1.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Holger Stiel (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 D D Mai, O Hort, E Klimešová, B Angelov, S Espinoza (Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), M Krikunova (Institut für Optik und Atomare Physik, Berlin, Germany; Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), J Nejdl (Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), J Andreasson (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden; Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic)Laser-Driven Secondary X-Ray Sources and Applications at ELI Beamlines (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 V A Antonov, I R Khairulin (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), K C Han, T R Akhmedzhanov, T R Akhmedzanov, M O Scully, O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) X-Ray Plasma Based Lasers Driven by an IR Field (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S1.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Heung-Sik Kang (South Korea)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 D Zhang (Department of physics, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)Bond-Selective Imaging Based on Molecular Vibrational Fingerprint (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 K P Heeg (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), A Kaldun (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), C Strohm (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), C Ott, R Subramanian (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), D Lentrodt (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), J Haber, H-C Wille (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), S Goerttler (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), R Rüffer (ESRF, Grenoble, France), C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), R Röhlsberger (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), T Pfeifer (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), J Evers (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Coherent X-Ray-Optical Control of Nuclear Dynamics with Zeptosecond Phase-Stability (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:25 P-H Lin, Y-Y Fu, W-T Liao (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan) Magnetic Control of X-Ray Spectra in Nuclear Forward Scattering (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:25 – 15:55 J K Koga, A S Pirozhkov, T Zh Esirkepov, B González-Izquierdo, A Sagisaka (Kansai Photon Science Insitute, National Institutes for Quanatum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan), T A Pikuz (Open and Transdisciplinary Research Initiatives, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan; Joint Institute for High Temperatures, Moscow, Russia), Z E Davidson (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK), K Ogura (Kansai Photon Science Insitute, National Institutes for Quanatum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan), A Bierwage (Naka Fusion Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Naka, Japan), K Huang, N Nakanii (Kansai Photon Science Insitute, National Institutes for Quanatum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan), A Ya Lopatin (Institute of Physics of Microstructures, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), Y Fukuda (Kansai Photon Science Insitute, National Institutes for Quanatum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan), D Neely (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK; Central Laser Facility, Didcot, UK), P McKenna (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK), E N Ragozin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), S A Pikuz (Joint Institute for High Temperatures, Moscow, Russia), N I Chkhalo, N N Salashchenko (Institute of Physics of Microstructures, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), S Namba (Graduate School of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Hiroshima, Japan), H Kiriyama, M Koike, K Kondo, T Kawachi, M Kando (Kansai Photon Science Insitute, National Institutes for Quanatum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kizugawa, Kyoto, Japan) Burst Intensification by Singularity Emitting Radiation (BISER) (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S1.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Alexey Akimov (USA)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 P Hemmer (Electrical & Computer Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA)Nanodiamonds for Quantum Enhanced Bio-Sensing (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:25 N Mauranyapin, L Madsen, W Bowen (School of Mathematics and Physics, University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia) Biosensing at the Quantum Noise Limit (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:25 – 17:55 Z Zhang (Department of Physics, Baylor University, Waco TX, USA) Nano Light Focusing with Fiber-Plasmonic Hybrid Probe (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:55 – 18:20 Y Ishimatsu, I Faniayeu, T Nakajima (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University, Uji, Japan) Two Simple Ways to Tune the Surface Plasmon Resonance of Ag Films Without and with Thin Polymer Films (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 11 July, 2019
  13. S1.9 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Oleg Prudnikov (Russia)
    1. 09:15 – 09:45 C Ohae (Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan; Institute for Advanced Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan), J Zheng, W Liu (Department of Engineering Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan), M Katsuragawa (Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan; Department of Engineering Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan; Institute for Advanced Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan)Tailored Linear and Nonlinear Optical Processes by Implementing Arbitrary Manipulations of Optical Phase (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 09:45 – 10:15 S M Shahriar (ECE and Physics, Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA), J Li (Physics, Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA) Test of Gravitationally Induced Collapse of Quantum Superposition with an Atomic Interferometer Without Forming a Schrödinger Cat State (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S1.10 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: Peter Drummond (Australia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 V S Malinovsky, M H Goerz (US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi MD, USA), M A Kasevich (Department of Physics, Stanford University, Stanford CA, USA)Quantum Optimal Control of Motion in an Atomic Fountain Interferometer (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 D Drahi (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), D V Sychev, A E Ulanov, E S Tiunov, A A Pushkina, A Kuzhamuratov, V Novikov, K Pirov (Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), I A Walmsley (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), A I Lvovsky (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia) The Three Qubits in Quantum Optics (invited talk) Abstract 
  15. S1.11 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Vladimir Malinovsky (USA)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 P D Drummond (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia)Time Symmetry Breaking in Laser Physics (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 14:55 M D Reid, R Y Teh (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), F-X Sun (Department of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China; Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), L Rosales-Zarate (Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, León, Mexico), A Sidorov, P D Drummond, B J Dalton (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia) Macroscopic Quantum States in a BEC, Cat-States Using Squeezed Reservoirs, and the Macroscopic Pointer (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:55 – 15:25 A V Taichenachev, A N Goncharov (Physics Department, Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia; Institute of Laser Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), A E Bonert, V I Baraulya, M A Tropnikov, S A Kuznetsov (Institute of Laser Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), O N Prudnikov (Physics Department, Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia; Institute of Laser Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), S N Bagayev (Institute of Laser Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia) Atom Interferometry with Ultracold Mg Atoms: Frequency Standard and Quantum Sensors (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:25 – 15:50 S Santra, V Malinovsky (CISD, US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi MD, USA) Quantum-Enhanced Interferometry Using a Quantum Network (invited talk) Abstract 

Accepted Talks:

The following talks have been accepted. They will be scheduled for presentation at LPHYS'19.

  1. Dmitry Kurouski (Biochemistry and Biophysics, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA)Complementarity of Raman and Infrared Spectroscopy for Structural Characterization of Biological Systems (invited talk) Abstract 
  2. L Yuan (School of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China) Studies of Topological Photonics in a Synthetic Space Including the Frequency Axis of Light (invited talk) Abstract