LPHYS'18.    Program:

Seminar 9: Extreme Light Technologies, Science, and Applications

Co-chairs:

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 16 July, 2018
  2. S9.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Igor Kostyukov (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 S P D Mangles (Physics, Imperial college London, London, UK)Using High Intensity Lasers to Explore Quantum Electrodynamics (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 G Sarri (School of Mathematics and Physics, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, UK), K Poder (Photon Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany), M Tamburini, A Di Piazza (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), J Cole (Physics, Imperial college London, London, UK), C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany), K Krushelnick (Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor MI, USA), S P D Mangles (Physics, Imperial college London, London, UK), P McKenna (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK), C D Murphy (Physics, University of York, York, UK), Z Najmudin (Physics, Imperial college London, London, UK), C Ridgers (Physics, University of York, York, UK), A G R Thomas (Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor MI, USA), M Zepf (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) Radiation Reaction and High-Field Quantum Electrodynamics with Intense Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 T N Wistisen (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Experimental Evidence of Quantum Radiation Reaction in Aligned Crystals (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S9.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Gianluca Sarri (UK)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 V Yakimenko (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA)Experimental Program at FACET-II Enabled by Its Unique Electron Beams (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 D Umstadter, W Yan, C Fruhling, G Golovin, D Haden (Physics Dept., University of Nebraska, Lincoln NE, USA), J Luo (Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas and Department of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China), P Zhang, B Zhao, J Zhang, C Liu (Physics Dept., University of Nebraska, Lincoln NE, USA), M Chen (Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas and Department of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China), S Chen, S Banerjee (Physics Dept., University of Nebraska, Lincoln NE, USA) Extremely High-Order Multiphoton Thomson Scattering (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:30 B M Hegelich (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea) Quantum Effects in Extreme Fields – Theory and Experiments at the Center for Relativistic Laser Science's 4PW Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:30 – 15:55 M Grech (LULI, CNRS, Palaiseau, France) Overview of Recent Developments Around the Apollon 10-PW Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S9.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Stepan Bulanov (USA)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 I Barth (Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel), N J Fisch (Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA)Spectral Manipulation of Raman Amplifiers (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:15 M Tamburini, A Benedetti, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Giant Collimated Gamma-Ray Flashes (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:15 – 17:45 L Gremillet (CEA, DAM, DIF, Arpajon, France), B Martinez, M Lobet (CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, Bordeaux, France; CEA, DAM, DIF, Arpajon, France), E d'Humières (CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, Bordeaux, France) High-Energy Radiation Sources from Structured and Thin Targets Driven by Ultraintense Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:45 – 18:05 F Mackenroth (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany), N Kumar, N Neitz, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Nonlinear Compton Scattering of an Ultra-Intense Laser Pulse in a Plasma (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:05 – 18:25 J Vyskocil, O Klimo (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics, Prague, Czech Republic), S A Weber (ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics, Prague, Czech Republic) Simulations of Bremsstrahlung in Ultra-Intense Laser Interactions with Thin Foils (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 17 July, 2018
  6. S9.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Evgeny Gelfer (Czech Republic)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 R Prasad (Institute for laser and plasma physics, Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf, Germany)High Intensity Laser Matter Interaction Employing Dual Beam ARCTURUS Laser System (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 K M Spohr, D Stutman (ELI-NP / "Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania), F Negoita (ELI-NP / "Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania; "Horia Hulubei" National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest, Romania) Planned Day-1 Experiments with Solid Targets at ELI-NP Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 X Ribeyre, E d'Humières, L Esnault, S Jequier, J L Dubois, S Hulin, V T Tikhonchuk (CELIA (Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications), Talence, France), L Lancia, J R Marques (LULI, Palaiseau, France), 0 Jansen, A Arifiev, T Toncian (UCSD, San Diego, USA), Y Sentoku (ILE, Osaka, Japan) Breit-Wheeler Pairs Creation in Gamma Photon Collisions Using Ultra-High Intensity Laser Facilities (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S9.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Kensuke Homma (Japan)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 H Bernhard, B Grabiger (Helmholtz-Institut Jena, 07743 Jena, Germany), R Lötzsch (Friedrich Schiller University, 07743 Jena, Germany), B Marx-Glowna, A Schmitt (Helmholtz-Institut Jena, 07743 Jena, Germany), K-S Schulze, I Uschmann (Friedrich Schiller University, 07743 Jena, Germany), G G Paulus (Helmholtz-Institut Jena, 07743 Jena, Germany; Friedrich Schiller University, 07743 Jena, Germany)Precision X-Ray Polarimetry for the Detection of Vacuum Birefringence (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 14:45 H-P Schlenvoigt (Inst. Rad. Phys., Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany) Towards Measuring Vacuum Birefringence Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:10 B King (University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK), A M Fedotov (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), H Hu (Hypervelocity Aerodynamics Institute, China Aerodynamics Research and Development Center, Mianyang, China), B Shen (Key Laboratory of Materials for High Power Laser, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China) Leptons and Photons in Quasi-Constant Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:35 A Blinne (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), H Gies (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany; Abbe Center of Photonics, Jena, Germany), F Karbstein, C Kohlfürst (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), M Zepf (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) Photon-Photon Scattering at the High-Intensity Frontier: Paraxial Beams (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:35 – 16:00 A Blinne (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), H Gies (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany; Abbe Center of Photonics, Jena, Germany), F Karbstein, C Kohlfürst (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), M Zepf (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) The Vacuum Emission Picture Beyond Paraxial Approximation (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 18 July, 2018
  9. S9.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Anton Ilderton (UK)
    1. 11:15 – 11:35 B Kampfer, U Hernadenz Acosta (Inst. Rad. Phys., Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany)Strong-Field Trident Process (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:35 – 12:00 V Dinu (Department of Physics, University of Bucharest, Bucharest, Romania), G Torgrimsson (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) Trident Pair Production in Plane Waves (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:30 A Hartin (ZEUS/UK, DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK) Families of Volkov-Like Solutions and Their Applications (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S9.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Felix Mackenroth (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 S Ter-Avetisyan (ELI-ALPS, ELI-Hu Kft, Szeged, Hungary)Ion Acceleration with PW-Lasers, Progress and Perspectives (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:40 A S Samsonov, I Yu Kostyukov, E N Nerush (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Ion Acceleration and QED Effects at Ultrahigh Intensity Laser-Foil Interaction (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 15:05 S Bolaños, J Fuchs (Laboratoire d'Utilisation des Lasers Intenses, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, University Paris-Saclay, Palaiseau, France) Ion Acceleration by Ultra-Intense Lasers Beyond 10²º W/cm² (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:25 E G Gelfer (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic), A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), S Weber (ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic) Radiation Friction Enhancement of Longitudinal Plasma Waves and Ion Acceleration (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:25 – 15:45 R Capdessus, P McKenna (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) Collisionless Radiative Shock in Laser-Induced QED Plasmas (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S9.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Antonino Di Piazza (Germany)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 A Gonoskov, M Marklund (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden)Radiative Effects on Particle Motion: the Case of Strong Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:15 S S Bulanov, E Esarey, Q Ji, S Steinke, C B Schroeder, T Schenkel, W P Leemans (ATAP, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley CA, USA) Radiation Reaction and nQED Studies at the BELLA Center (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:15 – 17:35 C P Ridgers (Department of Physics, York Plasma Institute, University of York, York, UK) Towards Experimental Observation of Strong-Field QED Processes with PW-Class High Intensity Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:35 – 18:00 T V Liseykina (Institut für Physik, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany; Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics SD RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), S V Popruzhenko (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), A Macchi (INO-CNR, Pisa, Italy) Effects of Radiation Reaction on the Self-Consistent Dynamics of Laser Plasma in the Radiation-Dominated Regime (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:00 – 18:20 F Niel, C Riconda, F Amiranoff (Laboratoire d'Utilisation des Lasers Intenses, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France), M Grech (Laboratoire d'Utilisation des Lasers Intenses, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, Palaiseau, France) Stochasticity Effects of Radiation Reaction on the Radiated Spectrum (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 18:20 – 18:30 L Ansell (Centre for mathematical sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK) Relativistic Charge Motion in Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 19 July, 2018
  13. S9.9 (10:30 – 12:30)Chair: Ben King (UK)
    1. 10:30 – 11:00 R Schuetzhold (Theoretical Physics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany; Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany)Dynamically Assisted Sauter-Schwinger Effect (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:00 – 11:25 D Blaschke (Bogolubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia; Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Theoretical Physucs, University of Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland), E Nazarova (Institute of Theoretical Physucs, University of Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia), L Juchnowski (Institute of Theoretical Physucs, University of Wrocław, Wrocław, Poland), B Kaempfer, A Otto (Inst. Rad. Phys., Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany; Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany), A Panferov, S Smolyansky (Physics Department, Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia) Kinetic Equation Approach to Particle Production – From Laser to Heavy-Ion Colliders (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 11:25 – 11:50 H R Reiss (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany; Physics, American University, Washington DC, USA) Pairs from the Vacuum (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 11:50 – 12:10 K Krajewska, W Gac (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland), M Twardy (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland), J Z Kamiński (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland) Diffraction at a Time Grating in the Dynamical Sauter-Schwinger Process (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 12:10 – 12:30 I A Aleksandrov (Department of Physics, St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), G Plunien (Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany), V M Shabaev (Department of Physics, St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia) Dynamically Assisted Schwinger Mechanism Beyond the Spatially-Uniform-Field Approximation Abstract 
  14. S9.10 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Alexander Fedotov (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 N Ahmadiniaz (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea), F Bastianelli (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia,, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy), O Corradini (Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche, Informatiche e Matematiche, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Modena, Italy), J P Edwards, C Schubert (Instituto de Física y Matemáticas , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Morelia, Mexico)One-Particle Reducible Contribution to the Electron Propagator in a Constant Background Field Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:45 J P Edwards, C Schubert (Instituto de Física y Matemáticas , Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Morelia, Mexico), N Ahmadiniaz (Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea), O Corradini (Dipartimento di Scienze Fisiche, Informatiche e Matematiche, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Modena, Italy), F Bastianelli (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia,, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy), A Huet (Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Autonoma de Querétaro, Queretaro, Mexico), I Huet (Faultad de ciencias en física y matemáticas, Universidad Autonoma de Chiapas, Chiapas, Mexico) Reducible Tadpole Contributions in Constant Field QED (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:05 S Meuren (Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA; Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany) Probing Nonperturbative Strong-Field QED Effects with Collider Experiments (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:20 C Baumann (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Düsseldorf, Germany), E Nerush (Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A Pukhov (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Institut für Theoretische Physik I, Düsseldorf, Germany), I Yu Kostyukov (Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Entering the Fully Non-Perturbative QED Regime αχ^2/3∼1 with QED-PIC Simulations (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:20 – 15:40 F Del Gaudio, T Grismayer (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal), R Fonseca (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal; DCTI, ISCTE Instituto Universitário de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal), W B Mori (Departments of Physics & Astronomy and of Electrical Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles CA, USA), L O Silva (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal) Disruption, Beamstrahlung and Pair Production in Beam-Beam Collisions (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 15:40 – 16:00 A A Mironov, A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia) On Strong-Field Behavior of Radiation Corrections in QED (invited talk) Abstract 
  15. S9.11 (16:30 – 19:30) Chair: Mickaël Grech (France)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 A Ilderton (Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK)Particle Dynamics in Electromagnetic Vortices and Gravitational Waves (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:15 A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), V V Dmitriev, A D Panferov, S A Smolyansky (Physics Department, Saratov State University, Saratov, Russia) Spin Effects in Schwinger Pair Production: Quantum Kinetics vs Imaginary Time (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:15 – 17:45 A Di Piazza (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) On the Validity of the Local Constant Field Approximation in Nonlinear Compton Scattering (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:45 – 18:05 E Raicher (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), S Eliezer (Applied physics department, SOREQ Nuclear Recearch Center, Yavne, Israel; Nuclear Fusion Institute, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain), C H Keitel, K Z Hatsagortsyan (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Testing the Semi-Classical and the Constant-Crossed-Field Limits of Radiation (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:05 – 18:25 C Bild, H Ruhl (Computational and Plasma Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany) A Novel Radiation Reaction Force and Quantum Corrections (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 18:25 – 18:45 A Noble (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) Entropic Considerations of Radiation Reaction (invited talk) Abstract 
    7. 18:45 – 19:10 J Magnusson (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), A Gonoskov (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), M Marklund (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), T Zh Esirkepov, J K Koga, K Kondo, M Kando (Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kyoto, Japan), S V Bulanov (Kansai Photon Science Institute, National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Kyoto, Japan; A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), G Korn (Institute of Physics ASCR, v.v.i. (FZU), ELI-Beamlines Project, Prague, Czech Republic), S S Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley CA, USA) Interaction of Electron Beams with Optimally Focused Laser Radiation in the QED Regime (invited talk) Abstract 
  16. Friday, 20 July, 2018
  17. S9.12 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Mattias Marklund (Sweden)
    1. 09:15 – 09:40 S V Popruzhenko (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany), M Ciappina, S Weber, S V Bulanov, G Korn (Experimental Team, ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic)Measurement of Ultrahigh Laser Intensities with Multiple Ionization of Heavy Atoms (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 09:40 – 10:00 C N Harvey (Department of Applied Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden) Characterisation of Intense Laser Pulses in the Radiation Reaction Dominated Regime (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 10:00 – 10:20 T G Blackburn (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), D Seipt (Physics Department, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK; The Cockcroft Institute Daresbury Laboratory, Warrington, UK), S S Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley CA, USA), M Marklund (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden) Benchmarking Semiclassical Approaches to Strong-Field QED (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 10:20 – 10:40 J-X Li (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany; Department of Physics, School of Science, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China), Y-Y Chen, K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Single-Shot Carrier-Envelope Phase Determination of Long Superintense Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
  18. S9.13 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: David Burton (UK)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 Y Wu, J Gunst, C H Keitel, A Pálffy (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)Nuclear Excitation by Electron Capture in Laser-Generated Plasmas Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 K Homma (Graduate School of Science, Hiroshima University, Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan) Probing Dark Components in the Universe in a Wide Mass Range from 10^{-7} eV to 10^4 eV with Multi-Wavelength Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 B Willenberg, J Maurer, B W Mayer, U Keller (Department of Physics, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland) Linear Momentum Transfer in Multiphoton Strong-Field Ionization with Subcycle Time Resolution (invited talk) Abstract 
  19. S9.14 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Adam Noble (UK)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 A J Macleod, A Noble (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK)Cherenkov Radiation from the Quantum Vacuum (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:45 D A Burton (Physics Department, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK), A Noble (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) A New Laser-Plasma-Based Approach to Light-Shining-Through-Wall Searches for Axion-Like Particles (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:05 B M Dillon (Centre for mathematical sciences, University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK) ALP Production Through Non-Linear Compton Scattering in Intense Fields Abstract