LPHYS'18.    Program:

Seminar 7: Quantum Information Science

Co-chairs:

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 16 July, 2018
  2. S7.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Marco Genovese (Italy)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 A Wojciechowski (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark), M Karadas (Department of Electrical Engineering , Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark), S Ahmadi, H El-Ella, L Frellsen, J Webb (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark), A Thielscher (Department of Electrical Engineering , Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark), N O Dalby, A Huck, U L Andersen (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark)Quantum Magnetometry Using Nitrogen-Vacancy Centers in Diamond (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:10 K-K Park (Dept of Physics, POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea), Y-W Cho (Center for Quantum Information, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, South Korea), Y-T Chough (Gwangju University, Gwangju, South Korea), Y-H Kim (Dept of Physics, POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea) Experimental Demonstration of Quantum Stationary Light Pulses in an Atomic Ensemble (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:10 – 12:30 F Sośnicki, M Mikołajczyk, A Golestani, M Gałka, M Karpiński (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland) Electro-Optic Temporal Optical Systems for Spectral Shaping of Quantum Light (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S7.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Yoon-Ho Kim (South Korea)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 M Genovese (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy)Tomography of Pseudodensity Operators and Experimental Simulation of OTC PDO (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 M Persechino (Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies, U Paris Sud, CNRS, Orsay, France), L Trigo Vidarte (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France), M Ziebell, P Crozat (Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies, U Paris Sud, CNRS, Orsay, France), A Villing (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France), D Marris-Morini, L Vivien (Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies, U Paris Sud, CNRS, Orsay, France), E Diamanti (Laboratoire d’informatique de Paris 6, CNRS, Sorbonne Universite, Paris, France), P Grangier (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France) Recent Progress in Continuous Variable Quantum Cryptography (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:30 V Tamma (University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK) Toward “Real World” Quantum Computational Supremacy and Quantum Enhanced Sensing with Linear Optics Multiphoton Interferometry (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:30 – 16:00 M Żukowski, B Woloncewicz (University of Gdańsk, Gdańsk, Poland), J Ryu (Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore), M Wiesniak, M Marciniak (University of Gdańsk, Gdańsk, Poland) Entanglement Indicators for Quantum Optics Involving Stokes Parameters (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S7.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Philippe Grangier (France)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 R Stárek, M Mičuda, M Miková, I Straka, M Dušek, P Marek, M Ježek, R Filip, J Fiurášek (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic)Experimental Demonstration of Photonic Quantum Fredkin Gate and Its Applications (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:15 Y Kim (Dept of Physics, POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea), Y-S Kim, S-Y Lee, S-W Han, S Moon (Center for Quantum Information, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, South Korea), Y-H Kim (Dept of Physics, POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea), Y-W Cho (Center for Quantum Information, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, South Korea) Direct Quantum Process Tomography via Measuring Sequential Weak Values of Incompatible Observables (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:15 – 17:45 R A Ribeiro, A A Matoso (Physics Department, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil), L E Oxman, A Z Khoury (Physics Institute, Universidade Federal Fluminense, Niteroi, Brazil), S Padua (Physics Department, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil) Robustness of the Fractional Topological Phase to Dephasing Noise: Theory and Experiment (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:45 – 18:05 G Caiazzo, A Allevi (Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Como, Italy), M Bondani (Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies, CNR, Como, Italy), S Olivares (Department of Physics, University of Milan, Milan, Italy) Quantum-State Tomography with Homodyne-Like Detection (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:05 – 18:30 C-J Yeh, W-T Liao (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan) Optimization of X-Ray Forward Echo (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 17 July, 2018
  6. S7.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Maria Chekhova (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 S Varró (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary)Planck Entropy Expressed by the Hausdorff Dimension of the Set of Average Excitation Degrees of a Two Level Atom in Thermal Equilibrium (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:00 I V Dyakonov (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Center, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), I A Pogorelov, I V Kondratiev (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), I B Bobrov, A A Kalinkin (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Center, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), P V Dyakonov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia), S A Evlashin (Center for Design, Manufacturing and Materials, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Moscow, Russia), S S Straupe, S P Kulik (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Center, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Reconfigurable Laser-Written Integrated Photonic Circuits (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:30 Y H Shih (Department of Physics, University of Maryland, Baltimore MD, USA) The Physics of Turbulence-Free Interference and Imaging (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S7.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Yanhua Shih (USA)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 A Stefanov, M Unternährer, B Bessire (Institut of applied physics, Universität Bern, Bern, Switzerland), L Gasparini, M Perenzoni (Integrated Radiation and Image Sensors, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy)Super-Resolution Quantum Imaging at the Heisenberg Limit (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:45 K Hakuta (Center for Photonic Innovations, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan) Cavity QED on an Optical Nanofiber Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:05 V Parigi (UPMC-Sorbonne Universités, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France) Quantum Optical Frequency Comb and Implementation of Quantum Complex Networks (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:25 F Koenig (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, UK), M Jacquet (Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria) Spontaneous Emission in Optical Analogue Gravity Systems (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:25 – 15:45 A Tomita (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan) Characterization and Security Certification of a Practical Quantum Key Distribution System (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 15:45 – 16:00 E Moreva, M Gramegna, G Brida (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), L Maccone (University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy), M Genovese (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy; Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Turin, Italy) Quantum Time: Experimental Multi-Time Correlations (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 18 July, 2018
  9. S7.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Dmitry Strekalov (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 A Saraiva (Institute of Physics, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), F S de Aguiar Jr. (Department of Physics, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil), R Melo e Souza (Institute of Physics, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), A P Pena, C H Monken (Department of Physics, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil), M F Santos, B Koiller (Institute of Physics, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), A Jorio (Department of Physics, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil)Photonic Counterparts of Cooper Pairs (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:10 P Mataloni (Sapienza University of Rome, Rome, Italy) Simulating Non-Markovian Dynamics of Open Quantum Systems by a Double Sagnac Multipass Interferometer (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:10 – 12:30 L Motka, M Paur, J Rehacek, Z Hradil (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), L L Sanchez-Soto (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Departamento de Optica, Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain) Efficient Tomography with Unknown Detectors (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S7.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Carlos Monken (Brazil)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 D Strekalov (Leuchs Division, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany)On Spectral and Dynamical Properties of Sub-Threshold OPOs (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 N V Corzo, J Raskop, A Chandra, A S Sheremet, B Gouraud, J Laurat (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, ENS-Université PSL, Collège de France, Paris, France) Coupling a Single Collective Excitation of Atomic Arrays to a Nanoscale Waveguide (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:05 Y Miyamoto (Department of Engineering Science, The University of Electro-Communications, Chofu, Japan), G R Salla (Department of Physics, SRM University, AP - Amaravati, Amaravati, India) Probing the Orbital Angular Momentum Spectrum of Incoherent Mixtures (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:20 G Jimenez, L Sendra, A Valles (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), J P Torres (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain; ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain) Correlations and Coherence (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:20 – 15:50 A Beige, N Furtak-Wells (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK), L A Clark (Mathematics, Statistics and Physics, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK), R Purdy (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK) Scattering Light Through Semi-Transparent Mirrors (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 15:50 – 16:00 F Daneshgaran, M Mondin (ECE, California State University, Los Angeles CA, USA) Information Reconciliation for Continuous Variable QKD Systems Based on Permutation Modulation (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S7.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Julien Laurat (France)
    1. 16:30 – 16:50 M V Fedorov (A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia; National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia), A A Sysoeva, S V Vintskevich, D A Grigoriev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia)Temporal Combs in the Hong-Ou-Mandel Effect in Noncollinear and Frequency-Nondegenetate Spontaneous Parametric Down-Conversion (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:50 – 17:20 G Manzano, R Zambrini (Institute for Cross-Disciplinary Physics and Complex Systems, Palma De Mallorca, Spain), F Plastina (Fisica, Universita' della Calabria, Cosenza, Italy) Thermodynamics of Classical and Quantum Correlations (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:45 Yu I Bogdanov (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia), B I Bantysh, N A Bogdanova (National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia), V F Lukichev (Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia) The Provision of Quality and Effectiveness of Quantum Information Technologies by Means of Quantum Measurements (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:45 – 18:10 A Cavanna, C Okoth, T Santiago-Cruz, M V Chekhova (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany) Generation of Two- and Three-Photon States in Thin Crystal Layers Abstract 
    5. 18:10 – 18:30 A Allevi, G Chesi, L Malinverno, R Santoro, M Caccia (Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Como, Italy), M Bondani (Institute for Photonics and Nanotechnologies, CNR, Como, Italy) Testing Nonclassicality of Mesoscopic Twin-Beam States with Silicon Photomultipliers (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 19 July, 2018
  13. S7.9 (10:30 – 12:30)Chair: Juan Torres (Spain)
    1. 10:30 – 10:50 I A Burenkov (Joint Quantum Institute, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Maryland, Gaithersburg MD, USA), S V Polyakov (National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA)Violation of Shannon Limit with Quantum-Enhanced Measurements (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 10:50 – 11:15 M Stobinska, A Buraczewski (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland), M Moore, W R Clements (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), J J Renema (MESA+ Institute for Nanotechnology, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands), T Gerrits, A Lita (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder CO, USA), W S Kolthammer, A Eckstein, I A Walmsley (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK) Quantum Interference Enables Constant-Time Information Processing (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 11:15 – 11:40 Y S Teo (BK21 Frontier Physics Research Division, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea), D Ahn (Center for Macroscopic Quantum Control, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea), F Bouchard (Department of Physics, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada), D Koutny (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), H Jeong (Center for Macroscopic Quantum Control, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea), J Rehacek, Z Hradil (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), L L Sanchez-Soto (Leuchs Division, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Departamento de Optica, Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain), E Karimi (Department of Physics, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada; Department of Physics, Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences, Zanjan, Iran), R W Boyd (The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester, Rochester NY, USA; Department of Physics, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada) Adaptive Compressed-Sensing Tomography with no A Priori Information (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 11:40 – 12:10 K S Spasibko (QuaRadGroup, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Institute of Optics, Information and Photonics , University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany), M Manceau (QuaRadGroup, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany), R Filip (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), G Leuchs (Leuchs Division, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany), M V Chekhova (QuaRadGroup, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Pumping Nonlinear Effects with Squeezed Vacuum: Enhanced Efficiency and Extreme Events (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 12:10 – 12:30 I A Burenkov (Joint Quantum Institute, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Maryland, Gaithersburg MD, USA), S V Polyakov (National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA) First Nonclassical Light Detection in a Practical Flow Cytometer (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S7.10 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Alexey Kalachev (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 R V Zakharov, O V Tikhonova (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)Schmidt Mode Description and Photon Correlations in Strongly Non-Degenerate Parametric Down-Conversion (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:40 A A Rakhubovsky, N Vostrosablin, R Filip (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), U B Hoff, U L Andersen (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark) Pulsed Continuous-Variable Optoelectromechanical Transducer Based on Geometric Phase Effect (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 15:10 R Keil (Experimental Physics, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria) Symmetries in Many-Photon Interference (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:40 L Davidovich (Institute of Physics, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) Quantum Metrology in Phase Space (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:00 K S Kravtsov (TIAM, A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Centre, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A K Zhutov (Quantum Technology Centre, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), I V Radchenko (TIAM, A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Centre, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), S P Kulik (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Centre, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Spatially Multiplexed Free-Space Quantum Channels in Turbulent Atmosphere (invited talk) Abstract 
  15. S7.11 (16:30 – 19:30) Chair: Marek Zukowski (Poland)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 L C Kwek (Institute of Advanced Studies, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore), S Sonar (Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay, Mumbai, India), M Hajdusek (Centre for Quantum Technologies, Singapore, Singapore), M Mukherjee (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore; Department of Physics, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore), R Fazio (Department of Physics, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy; Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore), V Vedral (Department of Physics, Oxford University, Oxford, UK; Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore), S Vinjanampathy (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore)Enhancing the Performance of a Self-Sustained Oscillator Through a Squeezing Hamiltonian (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:25 T Gehring, A Kordts, D Solar Nikolic, N Jain (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark), C Lupo, S Pirandola (Department of Computer Science, University of York, York, UK), T B Pedersen (Cryptomathic A/S, Aarhus, Denmark), U L Andersen (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark) 9 Gbit/s Real-Time Quantum Random Number Generator Based on Vacuum Fluctuations (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:25 – 17:55 P Marek, R Filip (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), A Furusawa (Department of Applied Physics, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan) Nonlinear Squeezing for Quantum Information Processing (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:55 – 18:20 R V Zakharov, O V Tikhonova (Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Selection of Spatial Modes in Bright Squeezed States of Light Abstract 
    5. 18:20 – 18:45 I Ruo-Berchera (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), S Pradyumna, E Losero (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy; Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy), P Traina, I P Degiovanni, M Zucco, M Genovese (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), T Gehring, C S Jacobsen, U L Andersen (Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark) Quantum Enhanced Correlated Interferometry: the First Feasibility Test (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 18:45 – 19:05 K G Katamadze (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Center, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia), G V Avosopiants (National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Center, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), B I Bantysh (National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia), Yu I Bogdanov (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia; A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia), S P Kulik (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Technology Center, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; A. M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute RAS, Moscow, Russia) Multiphoton Subtracted Thermal States as a Testing Area in Quantum Optics (invited talk) Abstract 
    7. 19:05 – 19:30 A Ferreri, P Sharapova, K Hong Luo, H Herrmann, C Silberhorn (Physics Department, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany) Photon Sensing with Using Bright Squeezed Light in an Integrated SU(1,1) Interferometer Abstract 
  16. Friday, 20 July, 2018
  17. S7.12 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Sergei Kulik (Russia)
    1. 09:15 – 09:40 T Ono, G F Sinclair, D Bonneau, J L O'Brien, M G Thompson, J F C Matthews, J G Rarity (Centre for Quantum Photonics, H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory and Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Bristol, Bristol, UK)Non-Linear Interference on Silicon Waveguide (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 09:40 – 10:05 Q Wang (Institute of Quantum Information and Technology, Nanjing University of Posts and Communications, Nanjing, China) Practical Measurement-Device-Independent Quantum Key Distribution with Heralded Single-Photon Sources (invited talk) Abstract 
  18. S7.13 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: Luiz Davidovich (Brazil)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 E Meyer-Scott, N Prasannan, N Montaut, J Tiedau, G Harder, L Sansoni, H Herrmann, J M Donohue, C Eigner, R Ricken, V Quiring, T J Bartley, S Barkhofen, C Silberhorn (Applied Physics, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany)Waveguide Sources of Entangled and Unentangled Photon Pairs (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 A D Tranter, H J Slatyer (Centre for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia), M R Hush (School of Engineering and Information Technology, University of New South Wales at the Australian Defence Force Academy, Canberra, Australia), A C Leung, J L Everett, K V Paul, P Vernaz-Gris, P K Lam, B C Buchler, G T Campbell (Centre for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia) Multiparameter Optimisation of a Magneto-Optical Trap Using Deep Learning Artificial Neural Networks (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 M Bina, M G Genoni (Department of Physics, University of Milan, Milan, Italy), F Grasselli (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Düsseldorf, Germany), M G A Paris (Department of Physics, University of Milan, Milan, Italy) Quantum Probing of Structured Environments (invited talk) Abstract 
  19. S7.14 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Leong Chuan Kwek (Singapore)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 V M Porozova (Department of Theoretical Physics, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), L V Gerasimov (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), D V Kupriyanov (Department of Theoretical Physics, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia)On a Theory of the Raman Sideband Cooling of a Single Atom in a Dipole Trap Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 K A Kuznetsov, G Kh Kitaeva, V V Kornienko, T I Novikova (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Generation and Detection of Optical-Terahertz Photon Pairs Via Spontaneous Parametric Down Conversion (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:15 G Chesi (Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Como, Italy), S Olivares, M G A Paris (Department of Physics, University of Milan, Milan, Italy) Squeezing As a Resource for Phase-Shift-Keyed Binary Communication in Noisy Channels (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:35 S V Vintskevich (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia), S N Filippov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia) Entanglement Properties of Biphotons in SPDC Process Affected by Quantized Mixed Pump Abstract 
    5. 15:35 – 15:55 D Stefanatos, E Paspalakis (Materials Science, University of Patras, Patras, Greece) Boosting Entanglement Between Exciton-Polaritons with on-off Switching of Josephson Coupling Abstract