LPHYS'18.    Program:

Seminar 5: Nonlinear Optics & Spectroscopy

Co-chairs:

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 16 July, 2018
  2. S5.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Viacheslav Morozov (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 A Mysyrowicz, R Danylo, A Houard (LOA, ENSTA, École Polytechnique, CNRS, Palaiseau, France), V Tikhonchuk (CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, Bordeaux, France), X Zhang, Z Fan, Q Liang, S Zhuang, Y Liu (Shanghai Key Laboratory of Modern Optical System, Engineering Research Center of Optical Instrument and System, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, Shanghai, China)Lasing Without Population Inversion in Air (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 A Couairon (Centre de Physique Theorique, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, University Paris-Saclay, Palaiseau, France), M Lamperti (Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Como, Italy), V Jukna (Vilnius University, Laser Research Center, Vilnius, Lithuania), O Jedrkiewicz, P Di Trapani (Department of Science and High Technology, University of Insubria, Como, Italy), R Stoian, T Itina (Laboratoire Hubert Curien, Université Jean Monnet, Saint-Etienne, France), C Xie, F Courvoisier (FEMTO-ST Institute, Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comté, CNRS, Besançon, France) Filamentary Deposition of Laser Energy in Glasses with Bessel Beams (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 S Tzortzakis (Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion, Greece; Science Program, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Doha, Qatar; Department of Materials Science and Technology, University of Crete, Heraklion, Greece) Extreme THz Fields From Laser Filaments (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S5.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: André Mysyrowicz (France)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 G Steinmeyer (C2, Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany)Intrapulse Coherence of Laser Filaments (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 A Houard (Laboratoire d'Optique Appliquee, ENSTA, Palaiseau, France) Femtosecond Laser Filament as a Supersonic Spike Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:15 P Polynkin (College of Optical Sciences, University of Arizona, Tucson AZ, USA) In-Line Spectral Interferometry in Infrared Laser Filaments in Gases (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:40 A Nguyen, L Bergé (CEA, DAM, DIF, Arpajon, France), P González de Alaiza Martínez (Univ. Bordeaux - CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, UMR 5107, Talence, France), I Thiele (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden), S Skupin (Institut Lumière Matière, UMR 5306 Université Lyon 1 - CNRS, Université de Lyon, Villeurbanne, France) Production of THz Radiation from Mid- and Far-Infrared Two-Color Femtosecond Pulses in Air (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:00 O G Kosareva, D E Shipilo, N A Panov, D A Urgapov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), V A Andreeva (School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis MN, USA), A M Saletsky (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), P Polynkin (College of Optical Sciences, University of Arizona, Tucson AZ, USA), S L Chin (Département de Physique, Laval University, Québec City, Canada) Nonlinearly Enhanced Linear Absorption and Raman Redshift for Infrared Filamentation in Atmospheric Air (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S5.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Stelios Tzortzakis (Greece)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 V G Arakcheev (International Laser Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A N Bekin (Physics Faculty, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), V B Morozov (International Laser Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Physics Faculty, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)Spectroscopic Characterization of Surface Adsorbate and Liquid Clusters in Small Mesopores (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:20 A Dogariu (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA) Standoff Detection and Optical Diagnostics via Coherent Raman Spectroscopy Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:45 I Thiele (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), E Siminos (Physics Department, Gothenburg University, Gothenburg, Sweden), T Fülöp (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden) Generation of Intense Mid-Infrared Sub-Cycle Pulses by Electron Beam Driven Amplification of THz Radiation (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:45 – 18:10 A Popov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Radiophysics , P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), A V Bogatskaya (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia; Quantum Radiophysics , P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Generation and Amplification of the THz Radiation by Intense Two-Color Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:10 – 18:25 V I Kovalev (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK) Peculiarities of the Pump-Probe Technique for Brillouin Scattering Spectroscopy Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 17 July, 2018
  6. S5.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Günter Steinmeyer (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 J-P Wolf (University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland)Bound States of Free Electrons (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 C M Heyl (DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) mW-Level Extreme Ultraviolet Frequency Combs (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 C L Arnold, S Mikaelsson (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), M Miranda (IFIMUP-IN and Departamento de Física e Astronomia, University of Porto, Porto, Portugal), C Guo, Y-C Cheng (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), A Harth (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), J Vogelsang, L Rämisch (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), A Pape, T Binhammer, U Morgner (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover, Germany), M Gisselbrecht, A L'Huillier (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden) Spatiotemporal Characterization and Optimization of a High Repetition Rate OPCPA Laser for Applications in Attosecond Science (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S5.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Arnaud Couairon (France)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 P Dombi (Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Budapest, Hungary)Ultrasensitive Near-Field Probing with Ultrafast Nonlinear Photoemission (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 G Duchateau, E Smetanina, B Chimier, A Bourgeade, R Beuton, S Coudert, P Gonzales, C Mezel, L Barilleau, N Fedorov, P Martin, G Geoffroy, V Tikhonchuk (CELIA (Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications), Talence, France) Modeling of the Electron Dynamics in Realistic Dielectric Materials Induced by Femtosecond Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:15 W Liu, N Zhang, D Lu (Institute of Modern Opitcs, Nankai Univerisity, Tianjin, China) Multi-Color Laser Generation in Glass by Femtosecond Laser Filamentation (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:40 E E Orlova (University of Leeds, Leeds, UK; Institute of Physics of Microstructures, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), O G Kosareva, P M Solyankin, A A Angeluts, I A Ozheredov, A V Balakin, V A Andreeva, N A Panov (Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A Lee (LongWave Photonics LLC, San Jose, USA), A P Shkurinov (Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Shaping the Beam of Subwavelength Wire Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 15:55 D E Shipilo, N A Panov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), W Liu, Q Su, D Lu (Institute of Modern Opitcs, Nankai Univerisity, Tianjin, China), A B Savel'ev, O G Kosareva (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Phase Barrier for Electron Density Enhancement in Femtosecond Filamentation Abstract 
    6. 15:55 – 16:10 D V Mokrousova (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), G E Rizaev, A V Shalova (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), D E Shipilo, N A Panov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), E S Sunchugasheva, L V Seleznev (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), O G Kosareva (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A A Ionin (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Third Harmonic Yield Enhancement by Several Beams Fusion Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 18 July, 2018
  9. S5.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Pavel Polynkin (USA)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 T-J Wang (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China)New Effects of Femtosecond Laser Filament Interaction with High Voltage Coronas (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 H Xu (College of Electronic Science and Engineering, Jilin University, Changchun, China) Remote Fabrication of Black Silicon Using Femtosecond Laser Filaments (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 B Alonso (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain; Sphere Ultrafast Photonics, Porto, Portugal), E Conejero-Jarque, J San Román (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain), F Silva, R Romero (Sphere Ultrafast Photonics, Porto, Portugal), W Holgado, M A Gonzalez-Galicia (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain), H Koop, V Pervak (UltraFast Innovations GmbH, Garching, Germany), I J Sola (Grupo de Aplicaciones del Láser y Fotónica (ALF), Departamento de Física Aplicada, Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain), H Crespo (IFIMUP-IN and Departamento de Física e Astronomia, University of Porto, Porto, Portugal) Generation and Measurement of Intense Single-Cycle Pulses with In-Line Post-Compression Setups (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S5.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Alexander Popov (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 L Bergé, J Déchard, A Debayle, X Davoine, L Gremillet (CEA, DAM, DIF, Arpajon, France)THz Field Generation by Relativistic Plasmas Created by Two-Color Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 D V Skryabin (University of Bath, Bath, UK) Putting Lugiato-Lefever Approach into the Context of Frequency Comb Generation (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:15 V A Trofimov, T M Lysak, A A Svintsov (Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Possibility of a Femtosecond Pulse Propagation in a Nonlinear Chirped Soliton Mode in a Medium with Induced Photoluminescence (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:40 S Yuan, R L Wang, F Q Zhou, H P Zeng (Shanghai Key Laboratory of Modern Optical System, Engineering Research Center of Optical Instrument and System, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, Shanghai, China) Filamentation in Aqueous Gold Nano-Particle Colloidals (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 15:55 E S Sunchugasheva, A A Ionin (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia), D V Mokrousova (Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia), L V Seleznev, A V Shutov, D V Sinitsyn (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia) Double UV Ultrashort Pulses Propagation in Atmospheric Humid Air Abstract 
    6. 15:55 – 16:10 A V Shutov, D V Mokrousova (Quantum Radiophysics, P.N. Lebedev Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), V Yu Fedorov (Science, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Doha, Qatar), A V Shalova (Quantum Radiophysics, P.N. Lebedev Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (State University), Moscow, Russia), G E Rizaev (Quantum Radiophysics, P.N. Lebedev Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia), L V Seleznev, V D Zvorykin (Quantum Radiophysics, P.N. Lebedev Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), S Tzortzakis (Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion, Greece; Science, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Doha, Qatar; Department of Materials Science and Technology, University of Crete, Heraklion, Greece), A A Ionin (Quantum Radiophysics, P.N. Lebedev Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Water Vapor Driven Filamentation of 248-nm Laser Pulses in Ambient Air Abstract