LPHYS'18.    Program:

Seminar 2: Strong Field & Attosecond Physics

Co-chairs:

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 16 July, 2018
  2. S2.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Wilhelm Becker (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 P Agostini, C I Blaga, Y H Lai, J Xu, L F DiMauro (Physics, Ohio State University, Columbus OH, USA)Argon ATI Plateau with a Twist (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 D Bauer, H Drüeke (Institute of Physics, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany), K Hansen (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark) High Harmonic Generation, Symmetry and Topology (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:20 H Drüeke, D Bauer (Institute of Physics, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany) Robustness of Topological Effects in High-Harmonic Generation by Linear Chains (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S2.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Dieter Bauer (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 M F Ciappina (ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics, Prague, Czech Republic), J A Pérez-Hernández (Centro de Láseres Pulsados, Salamanca, Spain), L Ortmann (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany), A Chacón (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos NM, USA), G Zeraouli (Centro de Láseres Pulsados, Salamanca, Spain), A S Landsman (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany), J Schötz (Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany), M Kling (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany; Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany), L Roso (Centro de Láseres Pulsados, Salamanca, Spain), A Zaïr (King's College London, London, UK), M Lewenstein (ICREA-Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Barcelona, Spain; Quantum Optics, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain)Extending Conventional HHG and ATI Limits Using Plasmonic-Enhanced Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:45 L Ortmann (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany), J A Pérez-Hernández (Centro de Láseres Pulsados, Salamanca, Spain), M F Ciappina (ELI Beamlines, Prague, Czech Republic), J Schötz, (Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, München, Germany), A Chacón, (Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos NM, USA), G Zeraouli (Centro de Láseres Pulsados, Salamanca, Spain), M F Kling (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany; Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, München, Germany), L Roso (Centro de Láseres Pulsados, Salamanca, Spain), M Lewenstein (ICREA-Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Barcelona, Spain; ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), A S Landsman (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany; Dept of Physics, POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea) Emergence of a Higher-Energy Structure in Strong-Field Ionization with Inhomogeneous Electric Fields Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:15 T Pfeifer (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Imaging Electronic and Structural Processes of Molecules Interacting with Intense Optical and XUV Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:45 S Zayko, O Kfir (IV. Physics Institute, University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany), M Heigl (University of Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany), M Sivis (IV. Physics Institute, University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany), M Albrecht (Institute of Physics, Augsburg University, Augsburg, Germany), C Ropers (IV. Physics Institute, University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany) Nanoscale Magnetic Imaging Using High-Harmonic Radiation (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:45 – 16:00 M Isinger (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), R J Squibb (Physics Department, Gothenburg University, Gothenburg, Sweden), D Busto, S Zhong, A Harth, D Kroon, S Nandi, C L Arnold, M Miranda (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), J M Dahlström (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden; Department of Physics, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden), E Lindroth (Department of Physics, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden), R Feifel (Physics Department, Gothenburg University, Gothenburg, Sweden), M Gisselbrecht, A L'Huillier (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden) Photoionization in the Time and Frequency Domain Abstract 
  4. S2.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Howard Reiss (Germany)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 C Alexandridi, M Turconi (LIDYL, Université Paris-Saclay CEA Saclay, Gif Sur Yvette, France), L Barreau (University of California, Berkeley CA, USA), D Busto, M Isinger, S Zhong, S Nandi (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), A Borot, D Platzer, J-F Hergott, O Tcherbakoff (LIDYL, Université Paris-Saclay CEA Saclay, Gif Sur Yvette, France), D Kroon (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), A Harth (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), R Squibb (Physics Department, Gothenburg University, Gothenburg, Sweden), M Gisselbrecht, M Miranda, C L Arnold (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), R Feifel (Physics Department, Gothenburg University, Gothenburg, Sweden), A L'Huillier (Department of Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden), P Salières (LIDYL, Université Paris-Saclay CEA Saclay, Gif Sur Yvette, France)Attosecond Spectroscopy: Ionization Dynamics of Argon Close to Strong Structural Features (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:25 M Kübel (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany; Joint Attosecond Laboratory, National Research Council Canada, Ottawa, Canada), A Yu Naumov, D M Villeneuve, P B Corkum, A Staudte (Joint Attosecond Laboratory, National Research Council Canada, Ottawa, Canada) Streak Camera for Strong-Field Ionization and Orbital Imaging (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:25 – 17:45 X Y Lai, W Quan, S G Yu, X J Liu (State Key Laboratory of Magnetic Resonance and Atomic and Molecular Physics, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Wuhan, China) Structural Imaging and Ultrafast Photoelectron Dynamics of Atoms and Molecules in the Strong Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:45 – 18:10 Y Liu (State Key Laboratory for Mesoscopic Physics, Department of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China) Attoclock Photoelectron Interferometry with Two-Color Corotating Circular Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:10 – 18:30 S N Balybin (Department of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), O V Tikhonova (Department of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia) Peculiarities of Atomic Ionization in Multiphoton Squeezed Light Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 17 July, 2018
  6. S2.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Alexander Popov (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 H R Reiss (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany; Physics, American University, Washington DC, USA)Potentials are Primary in Electrodynamics and Fields are Secondary (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:10 N Rohringer (DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Department of Physics, Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany; Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur und Dynamik der Materie, Hamburg, Germany), T Kroll (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA; SSRL, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA), C Weninger (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA; Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur und Dynamik der Materie, Hamburg, Germany), R Alonso-Mori (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA), D. Sokaras (SSRL, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA), D Zhu (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA), L Mercadier, V P Majety (Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur und Dynamik der Materie, Hamburg, Germany), A Marinelli, A Lutman, M W Guetg, F J Decker (Accelerator Directorate, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA), S Boutet, A Aquila, J Koglin, J Koralek, D P DePonte (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA), J Kern (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA; Molecular Biophysics and Integrated Bioimaging Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley CA, USA), F D Fuller, E Pastor (Molecular Biophysics and Integrated Bioimaging Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley CA, USA), T Fransson, Y Zhang (Stanford PULSE Institute, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA), J Yano, V K Yachandra (Molecular Biophysics and Integrated Bioimaging Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley CA, USA), U Bergmann (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA; Stanford PULSE Institute, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA) Stimulated X-Ray Emission Spectroscopy for Chemical Analysis (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S2.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Sándor Varró (Hungary)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 U Eichmann (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany)Ultrafast Atomic and Molecular Excitation in Strong Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 14:55 R Kienberger (Physics, Technische Universität München, Garching, Germany) Measuring the Absolute Time Delay of Photoelectrons from Solids (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:55 – 15:25 L Drescher, O Kornilov, T Witting, G Reitsma, N Monserud, A Rouzée, J Mikosch, M J J Vrakking, B Schütte (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany) Extreme-Ultraviolet Refractive Optics (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:25 – 15:50 K Krajewska, F Cajiao Vélez, J Z Kamiński (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland) Electron Bessel States in High-Energy Ionization (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:50 – 16:20 E Lindroth (Department of Physics, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden), T Kjellsson Lindblom (Institute for Advanced Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan), M Førre (University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway), S Selstø (OsloMet - Oslo Metropolitan University, Oslo, Norway) Solving the Time-Dependent Dirac Equation (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 18 July, 2018
  9. S2.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Carla Figueira De Morisson Faria (UK)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 G Karras, A Marciniak, V Loriot, A Scognamiglio, M Herve (Institut Lumière Matière, UMR 5306 Université Lyon 1 - CNRS, Université de Lyon, Villeurbanne, France), R Taïeb (Sorbonne Université, UPMC Université Paris 6, Laboratoire de Chimie Physique-Matière et Rayonnement, Paris, France), P Salières (LIDYL, Université Paris-Saclay CEA Saclay, Gif Sur Yvette, France), E Constant, F Lepine (Institut Lumière Matière, UMR 5306 Université Lyon 1 - CNRS, Université de Lyon, Villeurbanne, France)Blue Rabbitt and Signature of Macroscopic Effects in Attosecond Photoionization Gas Phase Experiments (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:05 K Liu, I Barth (Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany) Drifted Ionization Times of Atomic Current-Carrying Orbitals in Elliptically Polarized Laser Fields Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 V V Strelkov (Theoretical department, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia), V A Birulia (Department of Problems of Physics and Energetics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Theoretical department, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia), A I Magunov (National Research Institute for Physicotechnical and Radio Engineering Measurements, Mendeleevo, Russia; Theoretical department, Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia) Attosecond Metrology Using Two-Photon Resonant Raman-Type Transition (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S2.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Dejan Milošević (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 G Sansone (Department of Physcs, Freiburg University, Freiburg, Germany)Attosecond Pulses Using a Seeded FEL (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 14:55 A S Johnson (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), D R Austin, D Wood (Physics, Imperial college London, London, UK), C Brahms (IPaQS, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, UK), A Gregory, K Holzner, S Jarosch, E Larsen, S Parker (Physics, Imperial college London, London, UK), C S Strüber (Department B1: Electron and Spin Dynamics, Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany), P Ye (Attosecond Sources Division, ELI-ALPS, ELI-Hu Kft, Szeged, Hungary), J W G Tisch, J P Marangos (Physics, Imperial college London, London, UK) High-Flux Soft X-Ray Attosecond Pulse Generation in the Overdriven Limit (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:55 – 15:25 M Ruberti (Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College, London, UK), P Decleva (University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy), M Khokhlova, V Averbukh (Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College, London, UK) Time Dependent B-Spline ADC: Many-Electron Theory for Attosecond Electron Dynamics in Strong Laser Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:25 – 15:55 T Morishita (Institute for Advanced Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan), O I Tolstikhin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia) Adiabatic Theory of Strong-Field Photoelectron Momentum Distributions Near a Backward Rescattering Caustic (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S2.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Ulli Eichmann (Germany)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 T Steinle, K Amini, B Wolter, A Sanchez, X Liu, M Sclafani, M Pullen (Attoscience and Ultrafast Optics, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), A T Lee (Physics Department, J.R. Macdonald Laboratory, Department of Physics, Manhattan KS, USA), K Doblhoff-Dier (Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands), A Senftleben (Institute for Physics, University of Kassel, Kassel, Germany), C D Schröter (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), M Hemmer (Attoscience and Ultrafast Optics, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), J Ullrich (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, Germany), T Pfeifer, R Moshammer (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), S Gräfe (Chemistry Department, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany), O Vendrell (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark), C D Lin (Physics Department, J.R. Macdonald Laboratory, Department of Physics, Manhattan KS, USA), J Biegert (ICREA-Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Barcelona, Spain; Attoscience and Ultrafast Optics, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain)Imaging Molecular Structural Changes with One Electron (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:10 S Chatterjee (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan; Chemistry, Sikkim University, Gangtok, India), T Nakajima (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan) X-Ray Induced Interference of Auger Electrons in the Common Continuum of Multiple Core-Excited States (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:10 – 17:25 M Khokhlova (Imperial college London, London, UK), B Cooper (University College London, London, UK), P Kolorenč (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), M Ivanov (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; Imperial college London, London, UK), V Averbukh (Imperial college London, London, UK) Coherent Control of Auger Decay Abstract 
    4. 17:25 – 17:50 A S Maxwell, A Al-Jawahiry (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK), X Y Lai (State Key Laboratory of Magnetic Resonance and Atomic and Molecular Physics, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Wuhan, China), C Figueira de Morisson Faria (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK) Recolliding Quantum Orbits in Photoelectron Holography Beyond the Strong-Field Approximation (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:50 – 18:20 A S Maxwell, C Faria (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK), S V Popruzhenko (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany; Physics Dept., Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia) Treating Branch Cuts in Quantum Trajectory Models for Photoelectron Holography Abstract 
    6. 18:20 – 18:45 L Volpe (Centro de Láseres Pulsados, Salamanca, Spain; Universidad de Salamanca, Salamanca, Spain) Laser-Driven Particle Sources @ CLPU, First Commission Experiments (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 19 July, 2018
  13. S2.9 (10:30 – 12:30)Chair: Sergey Popruzhenko (Russia)
    1. 10:30 – 10:55 J M Ngoko Djiokap, A F Starace (Physics Dept., University of Nebraska, Lincoln NE, USA)Doubly-Excited State Effects on Two-Photon Double Ionization of Helium by Time-Delayed, Oppositely Circularly-Polarized Attosecond Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 10:55 – 11:15 A V Bogatskaya (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia), A M Popov (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) New Approach to the Problem of THz Generation by Intense Two-Colour Laser Fields Abstract 
    3. 11:15 – 11:45 A Emmanouilidou (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK) Nucleus-Assisted Non-Sequential Double Ionization as a Gate to Anti-Correlated Two Electron Escape (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 11:45 – 12:10 A Gazibegović-Busuladžić (Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina), M Busuladžić (Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Faculty of Medicine, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina), A Čerkić, E Hasović (Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina), W Becker (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), D B Milošević (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; Academy of Sciences and Arts of Bosnia and Hercegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina) Strong-Field Ionization of Linear Molecules by a Bichromatic Elliptically Polarized Laser Field with Coplanar Counterrotating or Corotating Components of Different Frequencies (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 12:10 – 12:30 J Z Kaminski, F Cajiao Velez, K Krajewska (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland) Coulomb-Corrected Strong Field Approximation Without Singularities and Branching Points (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S2.10 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Anthony F Starace (USA)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 W Becker (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany; National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), D B Milošević (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany; Academy of Sciences and Arts of Bosnia and Hercegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Zmaja od Bosne 35, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina)Channel-Closing Effects in Multiphoton and Tunneling Ionization by a Bicircular Laser Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:45 D K Efimov (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland), J H Thiede (Fachbereich Physik, Philipps-University Marburg, Marburg, Germany), A Maksymov, J S Prauzner-Bechcicki (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland), A Chacon (Center for Nonlinear Studies, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos NM, USA; ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), B Eckhardt (Fachbereich Physik, Philipps-University Marburg, Marburg, Germany), M Lewenstein (ICREA-Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Barcelona, Spain; ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), J Zakrzewski (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland; Mark Kac Complex Systems Research Center, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland) Strong Field Atomic Ionization: from Two- to Three-Electron Models (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:05 A S Kornev (Theoretical Physics, Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia), V E Chernov, K I Suvorov, B A Zon (Mathematical Physics, Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia) Laser-Induced Deformation of Triatomic Molecules: Influence on Tunnel Ionization Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:30 S V Popruzhenko (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany), V A Tulsky (Institut für Physik, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany), M Baghery, U Saalmann (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany) Terahertz Radiation from Atomic Gases Driven by Intense Circularly Polarized Mid-Infrared Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:30 – 15:55 S Varró (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary) Symmetric Entangled Coherent States Yield Ideal Quantum Attosecond Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
  15. S2.11 (16:30 – 19:30) Chair: Katarzyna Krajewska (Poland)
    1. 16:30 – 16:50 M Klaiber, K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)Under-the-Tunneling-Barrier Quantum Dynamics in Strong-Field Ionization (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:50 – 17:15 P-L He (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany; Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas and Department of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China), M Klaiber, K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Origin of High Energy Enhancement of Photoelectron Spectra in Tunneling Ionization (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:15 – 17:35 I Yu Kostyukov, A A Golovanov, I I Artemenko (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Field Ionization in Extremely Intense Laser Pulses Abstract 
    4. 17:35 – 17:55 X Wang (Graduate School of China Academy of Engineering Physics, Beijing, China), J Tian, J H Eberly (Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of Rochester, Rochester NY, USA) Longitudinal Momentum of the Electron at the Tunneling Exit (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:55 – 18:15 Y Y Chen (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), J X Li (Department of Physics, School of Science, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China), K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Gamma-Ray Beams with Large Orbital Angular Momentum via Nonlinear Compton Scattering with Radiation Reaction Abstract 
    6. 18:15 – 18:40 C P Schulz, F Schell, T Bredmann, S Patchkovskii, M J J Vrakking, J Mikosch (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany) Laser-Driven Electron Rescattering in the Molecular Frame: Separation of Strong-Field Ionization Continua (invited talk) Abstract 
    7. 18:40 – 19:10 A S Wyatt (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK; Central Laser Facility, Science and Technology Facilities Council, Didcot, UK), P Matía-Hernando (Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College, London, UK), A S Johnson (Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College, London, UK; Attoscience and Ultrafast Optics, ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), R T Chapman (Central Laser Facility, Science and Technology Facilities Council, Didcot, UK), D R Austin, J P Marangos, J W G Tisch (Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College, London, UK), E Springate (Central Laser Facility, Science and Technology Facilities Council, Didcot, UK) Few Cycle Optical Parametric Amplification in the MIR (invited talk) Abstract 
    8. 19:10 – 19:20 E S Khramov, V A Astapenko, N N Moroz (Department of Radio Engineering and Cybernetics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (State University), Moscow, Russia) Compton Scattering of Ultrashort X-Ray Pulses on Atoms of Noble Gases Abstract 
  16. Friday, 20 July, 2018
  17. S2.12 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Eric Constant (France)
    1. 09:15 – 09:35 V A Tulsky, M A Almajid, D Bauer (Institut für Physik, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany)Revealing Coherent Information from a Photoelectron Spectrum of a Complex Target Abstract 
    2. 09:35 – 10:00 D Komar, J Passig (Institute of Physics, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany), S Zherebtsov (Max-Planck-Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany), R Irsig, M Arbeiter, C Peltz (Institute of Physics, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany), S Göde (Photon Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany), S Skruszewicz (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany), L Kazak, M Almassaraini (Institute of Physics, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany), M F Kling (Max-Planck-Institute of Quantum Optics, Garching, Germany), T Fennel, J Tiggesbäumker, K H Meiwes-Broer (Institute of Physics, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany) Coulomb Explosion of Metal Clusters Abstract 
    3. 10:00 – 10:30 S Biswas (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany; Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany) Photoemission Delay at Giant Resonances in Molecules (invited talk) Abstract 
  18. S2.13 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: Giuseppe Sansone (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:35 J Daněk, K Z Hatsagortsyan, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)Coulomb Focusing Beyond the Dipole Limit in Strong-Field Ionization Abstract 
    2. 11:35 – 12:05 D Hanstorp (Department of Physics, Univeristy of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden) Laser Spectroscopy of Negative Ions (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 K F Mak (Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany), Q Wang (Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany; School of Optics and Photonics, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China), J Zhang (Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany), N Nagl, V Pervak (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany), F Krausz (Department of Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Garching, Germany; Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany), O Pronin (Attosecond Physics, Max-Planck-Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, Germany) Multi-Octave-Spanning Simultaneous Infrared Coverage Driven by Emerging 2 μm Laser Technologies (invited talk) Abstract 
  19. S2.14 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Mikhail Fedorov (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 T Ozaki (INRS-EMT, Varennes, Canada)High-Order Harmonics and the Autoionizing State (invited talk) Abstract