LPHYS'18.    Program:

Seminar 1: Modern Trends in Laser Physics

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Olga Kocharovskaya

    Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA
  • Click to view full size image
    Kirill A. Prokhorov

    A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 16 July, 2018
  2. S1.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Philippe Grangier (France)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 S P Walborn, A H Pimentel, R L de Matos Filho, L Davidovich (Institute of Physics, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)Quantum-Enhanced Sensing from Hyperentanglement (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 S Asiri, Z Liao, M S Zubairy (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Quantum State Reconstruction of a Mechanical Mirror in a Hybrid System (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 M Reid, B Opanchuk (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), L Rosales-Zarate (Centro de Investigaciones en Óptica, León, Mexico), P Drummond, B Dalton, A Sidorov (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia) Mesoscopic EPR Steerable States (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S1.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Suhail Zubairy (USA)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 V Akulin (Laboratoire Aime Cotton, Orsay, France)Nonlinear Coupling of Photons via a Collective Mode of Transparent Superconductor (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 G Kurizki (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) Quantum Thermodynamics Under Control (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:15 A Ortu, A Tiranov (GAP-Optique, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland), S Welinski, A Ferrier, P Goldner (Université PSL, Chimie ParisTech, Paris, France), F Froewis, N Gisin, M Afzelius (GAP-Optique, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland) Simultaneous Coherence Enhancement of Optical and Microwave Transitions in Solid-State Electronic Spins (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:35 D V Sychev (Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; Shpolskii Chair of Theoretical Physics, Moscow state pedagogical university, Moscow, Russia), A E Ulanov (Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A A Pushkina (University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada), E S Tiunov (Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), M W Richards (University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada), V Novikov (Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), I A Fedorov (Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), A I Lvovsky (Institute for Quantum Science and Technology, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada; Optics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Laboratory for Quantum Optics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia) Interfacing Discrete- and Continuous-Variable Encodings in Quantum Optics (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:35 – 15:55 Y-S Ra, A Dufour, M Walschaers, C Jacquard, T Michel, C Fabre, N Treps (UPMC-Sorbonne Universités, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France) Generation of Non-Gaussian Quantum States of Multimode Light Field (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S1.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Luiz Davidovich (Brazil)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 I Novikova, N Prajapati, N Super, M A Guidry, M Zhang (Physics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA), R N Lanning, Z Xiao, J P Dowling (Physics, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge LA, USA), E E Mikhailov (Physics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA)Generation of the Spatially Multimode Squeezed Light in Hot Rb Vapor (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:15 R Gutiérrez-Jáuregui, H J Carmichael (Department of Physics, The Dodd-Walls Centre for Photonic and Quantum Technologies, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand) Dissipative Quantum Phase Transitions of Light in a Generalized Jaynes-Cummings-Rabi Model (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:15 – 17:35 A M Akulshin (Helmholtz-Institute, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany; Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), F Pedreros Bustos (Helmholtz-Institute, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany), N Rahaman, R J McLean (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), R Scholten (School of Physics, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia), S A Suslov (Department of Mathematics, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), D Budker (Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley CA, USA; Helmholtz Institute, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany) Continuous-Wave Mirrorless Lasing in Two-Photon Excited Alkali Vapours (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:35 – 17:55 E E Mikhailov, S Cuozzo, I Novikova (Physics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg VA, USA) From Vibration Insensitive Laser to the Cavity Length Change Enhanced Sensitivity (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:55 – 18:10 D V Popolitova, O V Tikhonova (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Coherent Population Trapping Induced by Non-Classical Light in Three-Level Atomic System Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 17 July, 2018
  6. S1.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Jon Marangos (UK)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 A Dogariu (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA), R B Miles (Aerospace Engineering Department, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA; Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton NJ, USA)Atmospheric Backwards Air Lasing from Argon (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 T Pfeifer (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Extracting Time-Dependent Non-Perturbative Non-Linear Response Functions from Spectral Measurements (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 D B Milošević (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; Academy of Sciences and Arts of Bosnia and Hercegovina, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina; Faculty of Science, University of Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina) The Influence of the Driving-Bicircular-Field Component Intensities on the Helicities of Emitted High-Order Harmonics (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S1.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Thomas Pfeifer (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 J P Marangos, A L Johnson, D Austin, E Larsen, D Wood, J W G Tisch, T Barillot, S Jarosch, L J Frasinski, V Averbukh (Blackett Laboratory, Imperial College, London, UK)Time-Resolved X-Ray Spectroscopy: Towards Sub-Femtosecond Resolution (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:45 T R Akhmedzhanov (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), V A Antonov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), K-C Han, O Kocharovskaya (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Amplification of Attosecond High-Harmonic X-Ray Pulses by Plasma-Based X-Ray Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:10 U Thumm (Physics, Kansas State University, Manhattan KS, USA) Streaked and Interferometric Photoemission from Solid Surfaces and Nanoparticles (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:30 P D Grugan, S Luo, Z Demircioglu, B C Walker (Physics and Astronomy, University of Delaware, Newark DL, USA) Atoms and Molecules in Ultra-Strong Laser Fields: Modeling, Spectroscopy, and a Move to the Inner Shell Ion (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:30 – 15:50 A Föhlisch (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany; Institute of Methods and Instrumentation in Synchrotron Radiation Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Berlin, Germany) Getting the “t” into S(q,w,t): Dynamic Pathways on Multidimensional Potential Surfaces (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 15:50 – 16:10 X Kong (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), J Haber, R Röhlsberger (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), A Palffy (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Rabi Oscillations of X-Ray Radiation Between Two Nuclear Ensembles (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 18 July, 2018
  9. S1.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Alexey Kalachev (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 P Hemmer (Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA)Biosensing with Nano-Diamonds and Nano-Phosphors (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 Q Li (Department of Physics, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, New Territories, Hong Kong) Enabling Diamond Quantum Sensing at Elevated Temperatures (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 A V Akimov (Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; Optics, P.N. Lebedev Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia; Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), P Kapitanova (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), V V Soshenko, V V Vorobyov (Optics, P.N. Lebedev Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), D Dobrykh (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), S V Bolshedvorskii, V N Sorokin (Optics, P.N. Lebedev Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Highly Efficient Dielectric Resonator Antenna for Ensembles of Nitrogen – Vacancy Color Centers in Diamond (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S1.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Nina Rohringer (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 C H Keitel, Y Wu, J Gunst, A Pálffy, C Lyu, S M Cavaletto, Z Harman (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)Nuclear Excitation and Narrow-Band Hard-X-Ray Lasing (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:45 R Röhlsberger (Photon Science, DESY, Hamburg, Germany) Quantum Imaging with X-Rays (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:10 Y Shvyd'ko (Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne IL, USA) Self-Seeded Hard X-Ray Free-Electron Lasers - Present and Future (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:35 S Shwartz, A Schori, D Borodin (Physics Department, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel), K Tamasaku (RIKEN SPring-8 Center, Sayo-cho, Sayo-gun, Hyogo , Japan) Ghost Imaging with Paired X-Ray Photons (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:35 – 16:00 J Evers (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Shaping the Spectra of Short X-Ray Pulses by Mechanical Means (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S1.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Jörg Evers (Germany)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 A Le Marec (ISMO, CNRS, Univ. Paris Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France), O Larroche (Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique, Bruyères Le Châtel, France), A Klisnick (ISMO, CNRS, Univ. Paris Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France)Pulse Duration Encoding in Linear Autocorrelation Measurements of Partially Coherent XUV Sources (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:20 N Rohringer (DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Department of Physics, Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany; Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur und Dynamik der Materie, Hamburg, Germany), L Mercadier (Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur und Dynamik der Materie, Hamburg, Germany; European XFEL, Schenefeld, Germany), A Benediktovitch (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), V P Majety (Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur und Dynamik der Materie, Hamburg, Germany), C Weninger (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park CA, USA; Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur und Dynamik der Materie, Hamburg, Germany), M Blessenohl (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), B Langbehn, D Rupp (Institut für Optik und Atomare Physik, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany), C Bomme, B Erk (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), M Bucher (Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, IL, USA), A Nelde (Institut für Optik und Atomare Physik, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany), H Bekker, S Bernitt, S Dobrodey (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), A Sanchez-Gonzalez (Imperial College, London, UK), A Przystawik (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), R Steinbrügge (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), A Rudenko (MacDonald Laboratory, Kansas State University, Manhattan KS, USA), Z Yin (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), M Khalal, P Lablanquie (Laboratoire de Chimie Physique–Matière et Rayonnement, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France), D Rolles (MacDonald Laboratory, Kansas State University, Manhattan KS, USA), T Möller (Institut für Optik und Atomare Physik, Technische Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany), T Laarmann (DESY, Hamburg, Germany), C Bostedt (Argonne National Laboratory, Lemont, IL, USA), J R Crespo Lopez-Urrutia (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) XUV Superradiance of Noble Gases and Noble-Gas Clusters (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:45 D Neely (Central Laser Facility, Science and Technology Facilities Council, Didcot, UK) Laser Accelerated Sources and Applications (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:45 – 18:10 A Benediktovitch (CFEL, DESY, Hamburg, Germany), V P Majety (QOX, Max-Planck-Institut für Struktur und Dynamik der Materie, Hamburg, Germany), N Rohringer (CFEL, DESY, Hamburg, Germany; Department of Physics, University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany) Collective Spontaneous Emission from Medium Irradiated by Short FEL Pulses: Theoretical Model and Application to Xe Gas Experiment Abstract 
    5. 18:10 – 18:30 R Ooi (Department of Physics, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) Interference Features of Electron Wavepacket in Intense Laser Fields with Arbitrary Polarization (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 19 July, 2018
  13. S1.9 (10:30 – 12:30)Chair: Philip Hemmer (USA)
    1. 10:30 – 10:55 K Hakuta (Center for Photonic Innovations, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan)Hybrid System of an Optical Nanofibre and a Single Quantum Dot Operated at Cryogenic Temperatures (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 10:55 – 11:35 A Duplinsky, E Kiktemko, A Fedorov, N Pozhar, V Kurochkin, Y Kurochkin (Quantum communication group, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia) Urban Quantum Cryptography with Polarization States (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 11:35 – 11:55 S Welinski (Institut de Recherche de Chimie Paris, Chimie ParisTech, Paris, France), P J T Woodburn (Department of Physics, Montana State University, Boseman MT, USA), N Lauk (Institute for Quantum Science aand Technology, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada), R L Cone (Department of Physics, Montana State University, Boseman MT, USA), C Simon (Institute for Quantum Science aand Technology, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada), C W Thiel (Department of Physics, Montana State University, Boseman MT, USA), P Goldner (Institut de Recherche de Chimie Paris, Chimie ParisTech, Paris, France) Electron Spin Coherence in Optically Excited States of Rare-Earth Ions (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 11:55 – 12:20 D Serrano, J Karlsson, A Fossati (Université PSL, Chimie ParisTech, Paris, France), A Ferrier (Université PSL, Chimie ParisTech, Paris, France; UPMC, Sorbonne Universités, Paris, France), A Tallaire, P Goldner (Université PSL, Chimie ParisTech, Paris, France) Rare-Earth Doped Nanoparticles with Millisecond-Long Spin Coherence Lifetime (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 12:20 – 12:45 S Varró (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary) Planck’s Interpolation Formula for Black-Body Radiation Is Revisited (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S1.10 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Alexei Sokolov (USA)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 M G Gladush, A V Naumov (Shpolskii Chair of Theoretical Physics, Moscow state pedagogical university, Moscow, Russia; Department of Condensed Matter Spectroscopy, Institute of Spectroscopy, Troitsk, Moscow, Russia), A A Gorshelev (Department of Condensed Matter Spectroscopy, Institute of Spectroscopy, Troitsk, Moscow, Russia), J Köhler (Institute of Physics, University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany; Soft-Matter Spectroscopy, University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany; Bavarian Polymer Institute, Bayreuth, Germany), L Kador (Institute of Physics, University of Bayreuth, Bayreuth, Germany)Probing the Local Field Fluctuations in Frozen Solid Films with Single Molecules Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:40 Y Rostovtsev, M Moazzezi (Department of Physics, University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA) Frequency Shift of an Optical Cavity Mode Due to a Single Atom Motion (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 15:05 Y-H Kuan, W-T Liao (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan) Transition from Amplification of Spontaneous Emission to Superfluorescence in Swept Atomic Excitation (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:25 W F McGrew, X Zhang, R J Fasano, S A Schaffer, K Beloy, D Nicolodi, R C Brown, N Hinkley, G Milani, M Schioppo, T-H Yoon, A D Ludlow (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Boulder CO, USA) Ytterbium Optical Lattice Clocks Supporting 1×10^-18 Frequency Comparisons (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:25 – 15:50 E S Fry (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Integrating Cavities and Ring-Down Spectroscopy (invited talk) Abstract 
  15. S1.11 (16:30 – 19:30) Chair: Edward Fry (USA)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 A Materny, P Donfack, T Z Khan, F Mohaghegh, A M Tehrani (Physics and Earth Sciences, Jacobs University Bremen, Bremen, Germany)Metal-Molecule Coupling Investigated in Frequency and Time Domain (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:15 A V Sokolov, M Shutova, A Bahari, A Shutov, A Zhdanova, K Wang, M Zhi (Institute for Quantum Science and Engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Molecular Modulation with Spatio-Temporal Shaping of Optical Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:15 – 17:35 H Wan, A Volkmer (3. Physikalisches Institut, Universität Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany) Time-Resolving Ultrafast Plasmon Dephasing in Single Gold Nanoparticles (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:35 – 17:55 Z Xu, A Rahnama, D Strickland (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada) Rabi Frequency Shifted Raman Spectra (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:55 – 18:15 D Kurouski (Biochemistry and Biophysics, Texas A&M University, College Station TX, USA) Detection and Identification of Crop Diseases by Raman Spectroscopy (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 18:15 – 18:35 S K Sekatskii (Institute of Physics, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland) Photonic Crystal Supported Surface Electromagnetic Waves and Their Use for Ultrasensitive Label-Free Biosensing and Generation of Long Propagating Surface Plasmon - Polaritons (invited talk) Abstract 
    7. 18:35 – 18:55 A Rebane (Physics, Montana State University, Boseman MT, USA; National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics, Tallinn, Estonia) Femtosecond Two-Photon Absorption Spectroscopy Probes Molecular Electron Charge Transfer (invited talk) Abstract 
    8. 18:55 – 19:15 J Xia, F Zhu, J Bounds, A A Kolomenskii (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA), J Strohaber (Department of Physics, Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, USA), S Zhang (School of Information Science and Engineering, Shandong University, Jinan, China), M Amani (Petroleum Engineering Program, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Doha, Qatar), H A Schuessler (Science Program, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Doha, Qatar; Department of Physics and Astronomy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA) Trace Gas Detection in the Atmosphere with Absorption Spectroscopy in the Near- and Mid-IR (invited talk) Abstract 
  16. Friday, 20 July, 2018
  17. S1.12 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Alexey Akimov (USA)
    1. 09:15 – 09:40 P Cheinet, P Pillet (LAC, CNRS, Univ. Paris Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France), D B Tretyakov, I I Beterov, E A Yakshina, V M Entin, I I Ryabtsev (Physics Department, Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia)Few-Body Interactions in a Cold Rydberg Gas  (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 09:40 – 10:00 M Marcuzzi (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK), M Buchhold, S Diehl (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany), I Lesanovsky (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK) Non-Equilibrium Phase Transitions in Laser-Driven Rydberg Atoms (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 10:00 – 10:20 R K Hanley, A D Bounds, N C Jackson, R Faoro, E M Bridge, P Huillery, M P A Jones (Joint Quantum Centre (JQC) Durham-Newcastle, Department of Physics, Durham University, Durham, UK) A Rydberg-Dressed Magneto-Optical Trap (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 10:20 – 10:40 H Nishikawa, K Kashihara, T Nakajima (Institute of Advanced Energy, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan) In-Situ Synthesis of Polymer-Metal Nanocomposite Films Using o Mid-IR Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
  18. S1.13 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: Yuri Rostovtsev (USA)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 S M Shahriar (EECS , Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA; Physic and Astronomy, Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA), R Fang, R Sarkar (Physic and Astronomy, Northwestern University, Evanston IL, USA)Interference at Decillion Hz Compton Frequency: Enhancing Sensitivity of an Atomic Interferometer to the Heisenberg Limit using Increased Quantum Noise (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:00 F Li (Department of Physics, School of Science, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Xi'an, China) Three-Photon Emission and Correlation via Frequency Down-Conversion in a Sagnac Interferometer (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:20 A Valles, G Jimenez, L J Salazar-Serrano (ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain), J P Torres (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain; ICFO - The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Barcelona, Spain) Optical Coherence Tomography with Nonlinear Interferometers (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 12:20 – 12:40 F F Karpeshin (Laboratory of gravimetry and advanced projects, Mendeleyev Institute for Metrology, St.-Petersburg, Russia), M B Trzhaskovskaya (Theretical Department, Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute PNPI, St.-Petersburg, Russia), L F Vitushkin (Laboratory of gravimetry and advanced projects, Mendeleyev Institute for Metrology, St.-Petersburg, Russia) On the Bohr – Weisskopf Effect in the Specific Difference of the 209Bi Ions Abstract