LPHYS'17.    Program:

Seminar 9: Extreme Light Technologies, Science, and Applications

Co-chairs:

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 17 July, 2017
  2. S9.1 (16:30 – 18:30)Chair: Mickaël Grech (France)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 S Ter-Avetisyan (Department of Physics and Photon Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea)Ion Acceleration with Ultrashort PW Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:30 A A Gonoskov (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden; Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), T G Blackburn (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), M Blanco, M T Flores-Arias (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela, Santiago de Compostela, Spain), B S Wettervik, M Marklund (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden) Prospects of X-Ray Generation in the Non-Mirror Regime of Laser-Plasma Interaction (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:30 – 17:50 F Mackenroth (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany), A Gonoskov, M Marklund (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden) Controlling Laser-Ion Acceleration Through Pulse Chirping (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:50 – 18:10 E G Gelfer, A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), E Yu Echkina (Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), N V Elkina (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) Plasma Waves Created by Radiation Reaction: a Way to Generate Stronger Longitudinal Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:10 – 18:30 J Vyskocil, O Klimo (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics, Prague, Czech Republic), S A Weber, G Korn (ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics, Prague, Czech Republic) Emission of γ Rays in Interactions of Ultra-Short Laser Pulses with Solid Targets Abstract 
  3. Tuesday, 18 July, 2017
  4. S9.2 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Sargis Ter-Avetisyan (South Korea)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 H Bernhardt (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), B Marx-Glowna (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany), K S Schulze (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), B Grabiger (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany), R Loetzsch, E Förster, T Stöhlker, I Uschmann, G G Paulus (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany)High-Precision Diamond Quasi Channel-Cut X-Ray Polarimeters for the Detection of Vvacuum Birefringence (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:00 S Yu Mironov Dr. (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), J Wheeler Dr. (IZEST, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France), V N Ginzburg Dr., I V Yakovlev Dr., A A Shaykin Dr., E A Khazanov Prof. (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), G A Mourou Prof. (IZEST, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France), T Tajima Prof. (UCI, Irvine CA, USA) Temporal Recompression and Contrast Enhancement of PW Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:15 S A Frolov, V I Trunov, E V Pestryakov, S N Bagaev (Institute of Laser Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia) Coherent Combining of Femtosecond Pulses from Parametric Amplifiers with Multiple Pump Beams Abstract 
    4. 12:15 – 12:30 A Savel'ev (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), I Tsymbalov, D Gorlova, I Mordvincev (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity, Moscow, Russia; Institute for Nuclear Research, Moscow, Russia), S Shulyapov, K Ivanov, V Prokudin (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity, Moscow, Russia), V Nedorezov, A Rusakov, A Turinge (Institute for Nuclear Research, Moscow, Russia) Low Energy Nuclear Physics with Terawatt Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. S9.3 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Felix Mackenroth (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 F Karbstein (Helmholtz-Institut Jena, 07743 Jena, Germany; Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Abbe Center of Photonics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, 07743 Jena, Germany)Revisiting the Heisenberg-Euler Effective Action (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:45 I A Aleksandrov (Department of Physics, St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), G Plunien (Institut für Theoretische Physik, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany), V M Shabaev (Department of Physics, St.-Petersburg State University, St.-Petersburg, Russia) Momentum Distribution of Particles Produced in Space-Time-Dependent Colliding Laser Pulses Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:05 A Otto, B Kämpfer (Inst. Rad. Phys., Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany) The Photon Signature of the Dynamical Schwinger Effect Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:25 A Rajabi (Theory Department, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany; Physics Department, Shahid Rajaee Teacher Training University, Lavizan, Tehran, Iran), I A Gonoskov (Theory Department, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany) Relativistic Electron Quantum Dynamics in Focused Electromagnetic Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:25 – 15:45 H Bauke, M Wen, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany) Electrons in Strong Electromagnetic Fields: Spin Effects and Radiation Reaction (invited talk) Abstract 
  6. Wednesday, 19 July, 2017
  7. S9.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Sergey Popruzhenko (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 A Rudenko (J.R. Macdonald Laboratory, Department of Physics, Manhattan KS, USA)Atomic and Molecular Response to Ultraintense Femtosecond Hard X-Ray Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:05 M Klaiber, K Z Hatsagortsyan (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany), J Wu (State Key Laboratory for Precision Spectroscopy, East China Normal University, Shanghai, China), S S Luo, P Grugan, B Walker (Physics and Astronomy, University of Delaware, Newark DL, USA) Limits of Strong Field Rescattering in the Relativistic Regime (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:35 H R Reiss (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany; Physics, American University, Washington DC, USA) Unique Gauge for Laser Effects Abstract 
  8. S9.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Alexander Fedotov (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 H Ruhl (Computational and Plasma Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany)Radiation Reaction Revisited (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 M Grech (Laboratoire d'Utilisation des Lasers Intenses, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, University Paris-Saclay, Palaiseau, France) Quantum and Classical Modelling of Radiation Reaction and High-Energy Photon Emission: Focus on Stochasticity Effects (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:20 E N Nerush, A S Samsonov, I Yu Kostyukov (Nonlinear dynamics and optics devision, Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Asymptotic Electron Motion in the Radiation-Dominated Regime Abstract 
    4. 15:20 – 15:45 T Liseykina (Institut für Physik, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany), S V Popruzhenko (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany), A Macchi (Adriano Gozzini research unit, Pisa, Italy, National Institute of Optics, Pisa, Italy) Radiation-Dominated Plasma Dynamics in the Interaction of Super-Intense Circularly Polarized Pulses with Thick Targets (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:45 – 16:05 A A Muraviev, A M Sergeev (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Charged Particle Dynamics in Quasistatic Field Structures Formed in an Electron-Positron Plasma Created by Colliding Ultraintense Electromagnetic Waves Abstract 
  9. S9.6 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Evgeny Nerush (Russia)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 M Vranic (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal)Relativistic Electron-Positron Jets from Intense Laser-Electron Interaction (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:10 E S Efimenko, A V Bashinov, A A Gonoskov, A A Muraviev, A V Kim, A M Sergeev (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Pinch Regime in QED-Plasma Creation by Laser Fields of Extreme Intensity (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:10 – 17:30 M Tamburini, A Di Piazza, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Laser-Pulse-Shape Control of Seeded QED Cascades (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:30 – 17:50 E Raicher (Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel; Applied physics department, SOREQ Nuclear Recearch Center, Yavne, Israel), S Eliezer (Applied physics department, SOREQ Nuclear Recearch Center, Yavne, Israel; Nuclear Fusion Institute, Polytechnic University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain), A Zigler (Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel) Non linear Compton in a Rotating Electric Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:50 – 18:10 A M Fedotov, A A Mironov, E G Gelfer (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia) Self-Sustained QED Cascades in Generic Electromagnetic Fields (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 18:10 – 18:30 A V Bashinov, E S Efimenko, A V Kim (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Current Instability of Electron-Positron Plasma in Relativistically Intense Laser Field (invited talk) Abstract 

Seminar 2&9: Joined Session of Seminar 2 (Strong Field & Attosecond Physics) and Seminar 9 (Extreme Light Technologies, Science, and Applications)

Schedule:

  1. Thursday, 20 July, 2017
  2. S2&9.1 (14:00 – 16:00)Chair: Wilhelm Becker (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:35 C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)Relativistic Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics with Super Strong Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:35 – 15:10 V Yu Bychenkov (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Laser Plasma physics lab, All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia) Novel Trends in Laser-Based Particle Accelerators and Electromagnetic Sources (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:10 – 15:30 S Ahrens (Quantum Physics and Quantum Information, Beijing Computational Science Research Center, Beijing, China) Spin-Dependent Diffraction in the Kapitza-Dirac Effect Abstract 
    4. 15:30 – 16:00 E S Efimenko, A V Bashinov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A A Gonoskov (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A A Muraviev, A V Kim, A M Sergeev (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Extreme States of Electron-Positron-Pair Plasma Produced by Ultrarelativistic Laser Fields Abstract