LPHYS'17.    Program:

Seminar 7: Quantum Information Science

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Marco Genovese

    L'Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica , Turin, Italy
  • Click to view full size image
    Sergei P. Kulik

    Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
  • Click to view full size image
    Leong Chuan Kwek

    Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 17 July, 2017
  2. S7.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Marco Genovese (Italy)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 J C Lee, K K Park, T M Zhao, Y-H Kim (Dept of Physics, POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea)Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen Entanglement of Narrow-Band Photons from Cold Atoms (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:00 J Raskop, N V Corzo, A Chandra, B Gouraud, A S Sheremet, J Laurat (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, UPMC-Sorbonne Universités, CNRS, ENS-PSL Research University, Paris, France) Heralding of a Single Collective Excitation in a 1D Atomic Array Close to a Nanofiber Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:30 J Rehacek, M Paur, B Stoklasa, Z Hradil (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), L L Sanchez-Soto (Leuchs Division, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Departamento de Optica, Universidad Complutense, Madrid, Spain) Achieving the Ultimate Quantum Resolution (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S7.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Marco Barbieri (Italy)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 A A Rakhubovsky, R Filip (Department of Optics, Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic)Photon-Phonon-Photon Transfer in Optomechanics (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:50 M V Chekhova (QuaRadGroup, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany; Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), S Germanskiy (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany; Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), D B Horoshko (Université de Lille, Lille, France; B I Stepanov Institute of Physics, NAS RB, Minsk, Belarus), M I Kolobov (Université de Lille, Lille, France), G Kh Kitaeva (Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), G F Leuchs (Leuchs Division, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany), Ch Phillips (Department of Physics, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland) Ultrabroadband Twin Beams and Their Up-Conversion (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:10 J Tiedau (Applied Physics, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany), V S Shchesnovich (Centro de Ciencias Naturais e Humanas, Universidade Federal do ABC, Santo André, Brazil), D Mogilevtsev (Centro de Ciencias Naturais e Humanas, Universidade Federal do ABC, Santo André, Brazil; Centre of Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, B I Stepanov Institute of Physics, NAS RB, Minsk, Belarus), N Korolkova (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, UK), T Bartley, Ch Silberhorn (Applied Physics, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany) Trading Quantum States for Temporal Pro files: Tomography by the Overlap (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:40 V Makarov (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Waterloo, Waterloo, ON, Canada) Toward Robust and Certifiably Secure Global Quantum Communications (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:00 S V Remizov (All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; Kotel'nikov Institute of Radio Engineering and Electronics RAS, Moscow, Russia), A A Zhukov (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia), D S Shapiro (All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; Kotel'nikov Institute of Radio Engineering and Electronics RAS, Moscow, Russia), W V Pogosov (All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electrodynamics RAS, Moscow, Russia), Yu E Lozovik (Institute of Spectroscopy, Troitsk, Russia; All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia) Stabilization of Entanglement in Qubits-Photon Systems by Parametric Driving and Inhomogeneous Broadening (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S7.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Luis Sanchez-Soto (Spain)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 M. Genovese (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy)Protecting the Quantum Measurement: From Conceptual to Practical Application (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:20 M Bradshaw, S Assad, P K Lam (Centre for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia) Optimal Estimation of Joint Parameters with Gaussian Probes Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:40 Yu I Bogdanov (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia), N A Bogdanova (National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia) Lorentz Transformations and Optical Polarization Quantum Measurements (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:40 – 18:00 I A Pogorelov, G I Struchalin, S S Straupe (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), I V Radchenko, K S Kravtsov (A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), S P Kulik (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Experimental Adaptive Process Tomography Abstract 
    5. 18:00 – 18:20 E. Roccia, L Mancino, I Gianani, M Sbroscia, F Somma (Dipartimento di Scienze, Università Roma Tre, Rome, Italy), M G Genoni (Department of Physics, University of Milan, Milan, Italy), M Barbieri (Dipartimento di Scienze, Università Roma Tre, Rome, Italy) Entangling Measurements for Multiparameter Estimation with two Qubits (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 18:20 – 18:35 E Losero (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy; Applied Science and Technology, Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy), I Ruo-Berchera, A Meda, A Avella (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), N Samantaray (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy; Applied Science and Technology, Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy), F Scafirimuto (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), M Genovese (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy; Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Turin, Italy) Quantum Enhanced Absorption Measurement and Microscopy Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 18 July, 2017
  6. S7.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Maria Chekhova (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:30 I A Burenkov (Joint Quantum Institute, National Institute of Standards and Technology and University of Maryland, Gaithersburg MD, USA), O V Tikhonova (Department of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), S V Polyakov (National Institue of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg MD, USA)Discrimination of Frequency Shifted Coherent States Below the Standard Quantum Limit (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:30 – 11:40 S M Arakelian, A O Kucherik, S V Kutrovskaya, A V Osipov, A V Istratov (Physics and Applied Mathematics, Stoletovs Vladimir State University, Vladimir, Russia) Topology-Induced Correlated Quantum States in Nanocluster/Thin Film Units: Manifestation in the Superconductivity Tendency (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 11:40 – 12:05 M V Fedorov (Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia), S V Vintskevich (Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia; Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (State University), Moscow, Russia), D A Grigoriev (Prokhorov General Physics Institute of RAS, Moscow, Russia) On Polarizations of Photons in Non-Collinear Spontaneous Parametric Down-Conversion (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 12:05 – 12:30 F Plastina (Fisica, Universita' della Calabria, Cosenza, Italy) Quantum Coherence and Quantum Correlations in a Thermodynamic Setting (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S7.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Yoon-Ho Kim (South Korea)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 V A Pivovarov (Physics Department , St.-Petersburg Academic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), A S Sheremet (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France; Laboratory of Quantum Polaritonics, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia), L V Gerasimov (Department of Theoretical Physics, St-Petersburg State Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), J Laurat (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France), D V Kupriyanov (Department of Theoretical Physics, St-Petersburg State Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia)Light Scattering from an Atomic Array Trapped Near a Sub-Wavelength Dielectric Waveguide (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:50 D Barredo, S de Léséleuc, V Lienhard, T Lahaye, A Browaeys (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France) Quantum Simulation of Many-Body Physics with 2D Arrays of Single Rydberg Atoms Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:10 A S Kuraptsev (Department of quantum electronics, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), I M Sokolov (Department of Theoretical Physics, Peter the Great St.Petersburg Polytechnic University, St.-Petersburg, Russia) Dipole-Dipole Interaction in a Dense Ensemble of Impurity Atoms in a Dielectric Near the Conductive Surface Abstract 
    4. 15:10 – 15:40 S Varró (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary) Regular Phase Coherent States Represented by S-Waves (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:00 D A Kronberg (Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Steklov Mathematical Institute, Moscow, Russia) Active Beam-Splitting Attack Applied to Differential Phase-Shift Protocol Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 19 July, 2017
  9. S7.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Alexey Kalachev (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 A V Sergienko (Dept. of ECE/ENG, Boston University, Boston MA, USA; Dept. of Physics, Boston University, Boston MA, USA), D S Simon (Dept. of ECE/ENG, Boston University, Boston MA, USA; Dept. Of Physics, Stonehill College, Boston, USA), C A Fitzpatrick, S Osawa (Dept. of ECE/ENG, Boston University, Boston MA, USA)Quantum Simulation of Physical Systems with Directionally Unbiased Linear-Optical Multiports (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 V Ansari, M Allgaier, J M Donohue, C Eigner, R Rickon, V Quiring, L Sansoni, G Harder (Physik, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany), B Brecht (Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), C Silberhorn (Physik, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany) Ultrafast Mode-Selection, Purification and Manipulation of Quantum Light with Nonlinear Waveguide Devices Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 A Yu Chernyavskiy (Quantum Computer Physics Laboratory, Institute of Physics and Technology, Moscow, Russia) The Usage of Global Optimization in Quantum Information Science Abstract 
  10. S7.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Alexander Sergienko (USA)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 S W Su, S C Gou (Department of Physics and Graduate Institute of Photonics, National Changhua University of Education, Changhua, Taiwan), L Y Chew (Division of Physics and Applied Physics, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore), Y Y Chang (Service d'Astrophysique, CEA Saclay, Gif Sur Yvette, France), I Yu (Department of Physics, National Tsing Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan), A Kalachev (Zavoisky Physical-Technical Institute, Kazan, Russia), W T Liao (Department of Physics, National Central University, Taoyuan, Taiwan)Setting a Disordered Password on a Photonic Memory Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:40 M Akbari (Department of Physics, Kazan Federal University, Kazan, Russia), A A Kalachev (Kazan Physical-Technical Institute, Kazan, Russia) Heralded Two-Photon Sources Based on Third-Order Spontaneous Parametric Down-Conversion in Microresonators (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 15:00 K Kato (Quantum ICT Research Institute, Tamagawa University, Tokyo, Japan) Physical Layer Security by Quantum Stream Cipher (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:00 – 15:25 M Jacquet, V Singh, F Koenig (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, UK) Mixing of Positive and Negative Frequency Waves at the Optical Horizon (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S7.8 (16:30 – 18:30)
    1. 16:30 – 16:50 Y-S Kim, T Pramanik, Y-W Cho, S-W Han, S-Y Lee, S Moon (Center for Quantum Information, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, South Korea)Experimental Verification of Hidden Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen Steering Abstract 
    2. 16:50 – 17:10 A A Zhukov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia), S V Remizov, D S Shapiro (All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; Kotel'nikov Institute of Radio Engineering and Electronics RAS, Moscow, Russia), W V Pogosov (All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; Institute for Theoretical and Applied Electrodynamics RAS, Moscow, Russia), Yu E Lozovik (Institute of Spectroscopy, Moscow, Russia; All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia) Superconducting Qubit in a Nonstationary Transmission Line Cavity: Parametric Excitation, Periodic Pumping and Energy Dissipation Abstract 
    3. 17:10 – 17:25 F Ablayev, M Ablayev (Institute of Computer mathematics and Information Technology, Kazan Federal University, Kazan, Russia) On Quantum Fingerprinting and Quantum Hashing (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:25 – 17:50 N Davidson (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) Solving Hard Computational Problems with Coupled Lasers (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 17:50 – 18:10 E V Kovlakov, I B Bobrov, S S Straupe, S P Kulik (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Postselection-Free Spatial Bell States Generation (invited talk) Abstract 
    6. 18:10 – 18:30 V Karimipour (Physics, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran), A Mani (Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran), S F Rezazadeh (Physics, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran) Secure Alignment of Coordinate Systems (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 20 July, 2017
  13. S7.9 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Farid Ablayev (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 M Thornton, C Croal (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, UK), I Khan, Ch Marquardt, G Leuchs (Leuchs Division, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Institute for Optics, Information and Photonics, University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany), N Korolkova (School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, UK)Gigahertz Quantum Signatures Compatible with Telecommunication Technologies (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:10 O V Tikhonova (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), P R Sharapova (Physics Department, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), M V Chekhova (Physics department, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), G Frascella, A M Perez (Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany), R V Zakharov (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), G Leuchs (Physics department, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen, Germany; Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany) Control and Manipulation of Spatial and Spectral Properties of Bright Squeezed Vacuum States of Light (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:10 – 12:30 K S Kravtsov (A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia; Department of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), I V Radchenko, S P Kulik (Department of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), S N Molotkov (Department of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Relativistic QKD System with One-Way Quantum Communication (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S7.10 (14:00 – 16:00)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 S V Remizov (All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; Kotel'nikov Institute of Radio Engineering and Electronics RAS, Moscow, Russia), D S Shapiro (Moscow Steel and Alloys Institute, Moscow, Russia; All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia; Kotel'nikov Institute of Radio Engineering and Electronics RAS, Moscow, Russia), A N Rubtsov (Russian Quantum Center, Skolkovo, Moscow Region, Russia; All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia)Role of Qubit-Cavity Entanglement for Dynamics of Dissipative Hybrid Qubit-Cavity System Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:45 J Thompson, A Garner (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore), J Mahoney, J Crutchfield (Complexity Sciences Center, University of California at Davis, Davis, USA), V Vedral (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore; Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), M Gu (School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; Complexity Institute, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore) Causal Irreversibility and Time's Barbed Arrow in a Quantum World Abstract 
    3. 14:45 – 15:00 E V Moreva, P Traina (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), J Forneris (Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy; Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Turin, Italy), I P Degiovanni (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), S Ditalia Tchernij, F Picollo (Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy), G Brida (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy), P Olivero (Politecnico di Torino, Turin, Italy; Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Turin, Italy), M Genovese (Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Turin, Italy) Experimental Observation of Nonclassicality in Ensembles of Single Photon Emitters (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:00 – 15:25 J Thompson, A J P Garner (Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore), V Vedral (Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore; Clarendon Laboratory, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), M Gu (School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore; Center for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore) Simplifying Input Output Processes with Quantum Mechanics (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:25 – 15:40 K G Katamadze (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), G V Avosopyants (National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), Yu I Bogdanov (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET), Moscow, Russia; Institute of Physics and Technology, RAS, Moscow, Russia), S P Kulik (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Quantum Vampire Biting Thermal Light Abstract 
    6. 15:40 – 16:00 R V Zakharov, O V Tikhonova (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia) Spatial Properties of Bright Squeezed Vacuum in Near and Far Field Regions Abstract