LPHYS'17.    Program:

Seminar 6: Physics of Cold Trapped Atoms

Co-chairs:

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 17 July, 2017
  2. S6.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chairs: Vanderlei S. Bagnato (Brazil) and Rudolf Grimm (Austria)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 M Łącki, M A Baranov, A Elben (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria; IQOQI, Innsbruck, Austria), H Pichler (Physics Department, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA), P Zoller (Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria; IQOQI, Innsbruck, Austria)Nanoscale ‘Dark State’ Optical Potentials for Cold Atoms Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 A Cournol, H Lignier, D Comparat, P Pillet (Laboratoire Aimé Cotton, CNRS, Univ. Paris-Sud, ENS Cachan, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France) Ro-Vibrational Optical Pumping of a Molecular Beam Abstract 
  3. S6.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chairs: Mikhail Baranov (Austria) and Yvan Castin (France)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 T Debelhoir, N Dupuis (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique de la Matière Condensée, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)Simulating Frustrated Magnetism with Spinor Bose Gases Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 Y Huang, K Chen (University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA, USA), Y Deng (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China), B V Svistunov (University of Massachusetts, Amherst MA, USA) Trapping Centers at the Superfluid-Mott-Insulator Criticality: Transition between Charge-Quantized States Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:30 G V Shlyapnikov (LPTMS, CNRS, Univ. Paris Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France) Two-Dimensional Bosons in Disorder Abstract 
    4. 15:30 – 16:00 A Trombettoni (CNR-IOM, Trieste, Italy) Effect of Interactions on the Sensitivity of Matter-Wave Interferometers Abstract 
  4. S6.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chairs: Georgy Shlyapnikov (France) and Andrea Trombettoni (Italy)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 K Pawlowski (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France; Center for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland), M Fadel, P Treutlein (Physics Department, Universität Basel, Basel, Switzerland), Y Castin, A Sinatra (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France)Mesoscopic Quantum Superpositions in Bimodal Bose-Einstein Condensates: Influence of Decoherence and Finite Temperature Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:30 S H Higashikawa, M U Ueda (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan) Topological Catalysis: Adiabatic Production of Topological Solitons Assisted by Topological Defects Abstract 
    3. 17:30 – 18:00 C Kurtscheid, D Dung, E Busley, J Schmitt, T Damm, F Vewinger (IAP, University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany), J Klärs (Insitute for Quantum Electronics, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Zürich, Switzerland), M Weitz (IAP, University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany) Photon Condensates in Microstructured Trapping Potentials Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 18 July, 2017
  6. S6.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chairs: Ofir E. Alon (Israel) and Boris Svistunov (USA)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 N Davidson, N Matzliah, H Edri, R Ozeri (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)Observation of Optomechanical Strain in a Cold Atomic Cloud Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:05 V S Bagnato (Institute of Physics in Sao Carlos, University of São Paulo, São Carlos, Brazil) Momentum and Energy Distribution in a Turbulence Trapped Superfluid Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:25 G-B Jo (Physics, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, Hong Kong) Observation of Symmetry-Protected Topological Phase with Ultracold Fermions Abstract 
  7. S6.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chairs: Nir Davidson (Israel) and Vladimir Yurovsky (Israel)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 R Grimm (IQOQI, Innsbruck, Austria)Impurities Strongly Interacting with a Fermi Sea Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 Y Castin, A Sinatra (Département de Physique de l'ENS, Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Paris, France), H Kurkjian (TQC, Physics department, University of Antwerpen, Antwerpen, Belgium) Phonon Damping in a Pair-Condensed Fermi Gas Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:30 B Bazak (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay, Orsay, France), D S Petrov (LPTMS, CNRS, Univ. Paris Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France) Five-Body Efimov Effect and Universal Pentamer in Fermionic Mixtures Abstract 
    4. 15:30 – 16:00 V S Melezhik (Bogolubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia; Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University), Moscow, Russia), A Negretti (Zentrum für Optische Quantentechnologien, and The Hamburg Centre for Ultrafast Imaging, Hamburg University, Hamburg, Germany) Micromotion Effect on Atom-Ion Confinement-Induced Resonances Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 19 July, 2017
  9. S6.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chairs: Sergey Nemirovskii (Russia) and Dmitry Petrov (France)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 Y Wang, T Tran, P Surendran (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia), I Herrera (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia; Department of Physics, The University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand), A Balcytis (Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia; Center for Physical Sciences & Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania), D Nissen, M Albrecht (University of Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany), A Sidorov, P Hannaford (Centre for Quantum and Optical Science, Swinburne University of Technology, Melbourne, Australia)Trapping Ultracold Atoms at 100 nm from a Chip Surface in a 0.7 Micron-Period Magnetic Lattice Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:05 N Davidson (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) Anomalous Dynamics of Atoms in a 1D Dissipative Optical Lattice Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:25 R Beinke, S Klaiman, L S Cederbaum, A I Streltsov (Theoretical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry Institute, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany), O E Alon (Department of Physics, University of Haifa at Oranim, Haifa, Israel) Many-Body Effects in the Excitation Spectrum of Weakly-Interacting Bose-Einstein Condensates in One-Dimensional Optical Lattices Abstract 
  10. S6.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chairs: Lorenz Srulek Cederbaum (Germany) and Peter Hannaford (Australia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 L S Cederbaum (Theoretical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry Insitute, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany)How Good is the Gross-Pitaevskii Wave Function of BECs in the Infinite-Particle Limit? Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 V A Yurovsky (School of Chemistry, Tel Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel), B A Malomed (School of Engineering, Tel Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel), R Hulet (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Rice University, Houston TX, USA), M Olshanii (Department of Physics, University of Massachusetts, Boston MA, USA) Dissociation of One-Dimensional Matter-Wave Breathers Due to Quantum Many-Body Effects Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:30 K Sacha (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland) Time Crystals Abstract 
    4. 15:30 – 16:00 H Landa (LINDL,Université Paris-Saclay CEA Saclay, Saclay, France), D Ulmo (LPTMS, CNRS, Univ. Paris Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France), V Fleurov (School of Physics and Astronomy, Tel Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel) 1D and 2D Tunneling as a Flow. Topology and Dynamics of Vortices Abstract 
  11. S6.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chairs: Vladimir Melezhik (Russia) and Krzysztof Sacha (Poland)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 S Klaiman (Theoretical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry Institute, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany), A I Streltsov (Theoretical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry Institute, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany; Institute of Physics, University of Kassel, Kassel, Germany), O E Alon (Department of Physics, University of Haifa at Oranim, Tivon, Israel)Solvable Model of a Generic Trapped Mixture of Interacting Bosons: Many-Body and Mean-Field Properties Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:30 T Bourdel, A Boissé, G Berthet, G Salomon, L Fouché, A Aspect, S Lepoutre (Laboratoire Charles Fabry, Institut d'Optique, Palaiseau, France) Non-Linear Scattering of Atomic Bright Solitons in Disorder Abstract 
    3. 17:30 – 17:50 D Pęcak, T Sowiński (Quantum Optics Group, Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland) Transition in Traps of Different Shapes in a System of a Few Ultra-Cold Fermions Abstract 
    4. 17:50 – 18:10 A K Fedorov (Many-body theory, Russian Quantum Center, Moscow, Russia; LPTMS, CNRS, Univ. Paris Sud, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France) Non-Conventional Superfluids of Lattice Fermions Abstract 

Accepted Talks:

The following talks have been accepted. They will be scheduled for presentation at LPHYS'17.

  1. I S Ishmukhamedov, V S Melezhik (Bogolubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)Tunneling of Two Bosonic Atoms From a One-Dimensional Anharmonic Trap Abstract