LPHYS'17.    Program:

Seminar 5: Nonlinear Optics & Spectroscopy

Co-chairs:

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 17 July, 2017
  2. S5.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Vladimir Makarov (Russia)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 A Mysyrowicz, G Point, A Houard, B Prade, L Arantchouk (LOA, ENSTA, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, Palaiseau, France)Long-Lived Electric Discharges in Air Triggered by Filamentation (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 T-J Wang, Y Liu, S Du, N Chen, J Ju, H Sun, J Liu (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China), S L Chin (COPL, Laval University, Québec City, Canada), R Li, Z Xu (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China) Laser Guided Coronas and Its Applications (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:30 P Polynkin (College of Optical Sciences, University of Arizona, Tucson AZ, USA) Multi-Pulse Scheme for Laser-Guided Electrical Breakdown of Air (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S5.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: André Mysyrowicz (France)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 A Savel'ev (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A Bychkov, D Pushkarev, D Uryupina, D Shipilo (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity, Moscow, Russia), N Panov (International Laser Center, M V Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity, Moscow, Russia), A Lar'kin, E Mitina, A Ushakov (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity, Moscow, Russia), S Khonina, S Karpeev (Samara National Research University, Samara, Russia), A Shkurinov (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity, Moscow, Russia), A Karabutov (International Laser Center, M V Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity, Moscow, Russia), I Babushkin, U Morgner (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, Darmstadt, Germany), O Kosareva (Faculty of Physics, M V Lomonosov Moscow State Univercity, Moscow, Russia)Energy Deposition in Controlled Superfilaments (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 A Couairon, N S Shcheblanov (Centre de Physique Theorique, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, University Paris-Saclay, Palaiseau, France), M E Povarnitsyn (Joint Institute for High Temperatures, Moscow, Russia), P N Terekhin (National Research Center "Kurchatov Institute", Moscow, Russia), S Guizard (Laboratoire des solides irradies, CEA, CNRS, Ecole Polyechnique, Palaiseau, France) Quantum-Kinetic Modeling of Laser Energy Deposition in Photoionized Dielectrics (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:15 L V Seleznev, A A Ionin (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia), D V Mokrousova (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia), E S Sunchugasheva (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia) Filamentation of Tightly Focused Femtosecond Laser Pulses in Air (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:15 – 15:40 Y Chen, Z Zhang, M Chen, Z Zhang, J Yu, Z Sheng, J Zhang (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China) Spatio-Temporal Structure of Terahertz Radiation from Two-Color Filaments in Air (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:00 O G Kosareva, N A Panov (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), V A Andreeva (School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis MN, USA; Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), D E Shipilo (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), Y Chen (Key Lab. for Laser Plasmas, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, China), S L Chin (COPL, Laval University, Québec City, Canada), I Babushkin, U Morgner (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover, Germany), A B Savel'ev (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Effect of Initial Pulse Chirp on THz Generation from Two-Color Femtosecond Filaments Abstract 
  4. S5.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Stelios Tzortzakis (Greece)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 I A Perezhogin (International Laser Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), K S Grigoriev (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), N N Potravkin (International Laser Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), V A Makarov (International Laser Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)Transformation of Spin and Orbital Angular Momentum of Light in Sum-Frequency Generation in the Isotropic Chiral Medium (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:20 V G Arakcheev (International Laser Center, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A N Bekin (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), V B Morozov (International Laser Center and Physics Faculty, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Spectroscopic Detection of Liquid-Like Phase of Carbon Dioxide in Small Mesopores (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:40 J Ju, J Liu, H Sun, X Hu (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China), Fei Wang (Beijing Key Laboratory of Cloud, Precipitation and Atmospheric Water Resources, Beijing Weather Modification Office, Beijing, China), Y Liu, Y Liu, C Wang, T-J Wang (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China), Y Gao, M Huang (Beijing Key Laboratory of Cloud, Precipitation and Atmospheric Water Resources, Beijing Weather Modification Office, Beijing, China), R Li (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China), S L Chin (COPL, Laval University, Québec City, Canada), Z Xu (State Key Laboratory of High Field Laser Physics, Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Shanghai, China) Time-Evolution of Laser-Induced Water Condensation (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:40 – 18:00 S V Chekalin, V O Kompanets (Laser Spectroscopy, Institute of Spectroscopy, Troitsk, Russia), A E Dormidonov, V P Kandidov (International Laser Center M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Single-Cycle Light Bullets Formation and Supercontinuum Generation Under Filamentation of Single and Multiple Mid-IR Femtosecond Pulses in LiF (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:00 – 18:20 V A Trofimov, T M Lysak (Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Spectrum Evolution of Accelerating or Slowing down Soliton at Its Propagation in a Medium with Gold Nanorods (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 18 July, 2017
  6. S5.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Arnaud Couairon (France)
    1. 11:15 – 11:30 S Yu Stremoukhov (National Research Centre "Kurchatov institute", Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A V Andreev (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)Quantum-Mechanical Elaboration to the Description of Elliptical Terahertz Radiation Generation by Extended Gas Interacted with Two-Color Laser Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:30 – 11:55 I Babushkin, M Kovacev, A Demircan (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover, Germany), O Kosareva (Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), A B Savel'ev (International Laser Center, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), U Morgner (Institut für Quantenoptik, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover, Germany) Mechanism of Brunel Harmonics Generation (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 11:55 – 12:20 I Thiele, R Nuter, P Gonzales de Alaizia Martinez (CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, Bordeaux, France), S Skupin (CNRS - CEA, Centre Lasers Intenses et Applications, Bordeaux, France; Institut Lumiere Matiere, Universite Lyon 1 - CNRS, Lyon, France) Two-Color fs-Laser-Induced Microplasmas: From Point-Like THz Sources to Forward Emission (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S5.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Stefan Skupin (France)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 A V Bogatskaya (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia; P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), E A Volkova (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia), A M Popov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)Polarization Response in Extreme Nonlinear Optics: Quantum-Electrodynamical vs Semiclassical Approach (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:50 V Shumakova, S Ališauskas, C Gollner, A Baltuška (Photonics Institute, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria), A A Voronin, A V Mitrofanov, D A Sidorov-Biryukov, A M Zheltikov (Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), D Kartashov (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany), A Pugžlys (Photonics Institute, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria) Chirp-Controlled Self-Compression of Mid-IR Pulses in Air (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:05 D E Shipilo, N A Panov, V A Andreeva (International Laser Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), O G Kosareva, A M Saletsky (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), H L Xu (College of Electronic Science and Engineering, Jilin University, Changchun, China), P Polynkin (College of Optical Sciences, University of Arizona, Tucson AZ, USA) Dissipation of High-Intense 3.9-micron Radiation Due to Atmospheric Absorption Abstract 
    4. 15:05 – 15:20 V A Kostin, N V Vvedenskii (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Ionization Mechanism for Generation of Few-Cycle Electromagnetic Pulses in a Broad Spectral Range Abstract 
    5. 15:20 – 15:35 L N Alexandrov, M Yu Emelin, M Yu Ryabikin (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Laser-Induced THz Wave Generation as Instrument for Probing Molecular Rotational Dynamics Abstract 
    6. 15:35 – 16:00 I V Smetanin, V D Zvorykin, A V Shutov, N N Ustinovsky (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Coherent Stimulated Raman Self-Scattering of the Ultrashort Laser Pulse in Air as Prospective Mechanism for Electron-Free Filamentation (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 19 July, 2017
  9. S5.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Tie-Jun Wang (China)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 F Meng, Y Li, B Liu, C Wang, M Hu (College of Precision Instruments and Opto-electronics Engineering, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China)Efficient Dispersive Wave Generation from Novel Hollow-Core Fibers Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:00 S V Zabotnov, A I Efimova, N B Tkachenko, A V Kolchin, L A Golovan, P K Kashkarov (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Enhanced Raman Scattering and Third-Harmonic Generation in Silicon Nanowire Arrays Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:15 A Ionin, I Kinyaevskiy, Yu Klimachev (Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), Yu Kochetkov (Department of Laser Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), A Kozlov, L Seleznev, D Sinitsyn (Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), D Zemtsov (Department of Laser Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia; Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia) Compact Q-Switched Cryogenic Slab RF Discharge CO Laser and Sum-Frequency Conversion of Its Radiation in Nonlinear ZnGeP2 Crystal Abstract 
    4. 12:15 – 12:30 N Davidson (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) Continuous Generation of Delayed Light Abstract 
  10. S5.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Pavel Polynkin (USA)
    1. 14:00 – 14:15 D V Mokrousova (Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia; Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), A A Ionin (Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia), D A Piterimov (Department of General and Applied Physics, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia), L V Seleznev, A V Shutov, E S Sunchugasheva, N N Ustinovskii, V D Zvorykin (Gas Lasers Lab, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)Measurement and Control of Ultrashort UV Pulse Parameters Abstract 
    2. 14:15 – 14:30 V A Trofimov (Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), D Yu Zagursky, I G Zakharova (Faculty of Computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia) Observation of Substance Absorption Lines in Up-Converted Radiation Transmitted Through Disordered Cover Abstract 
    3. 14:30 – 14:45 P N Melentiev, A E Afanasiev, V I Balykin (Laser Spectroscopy, Institute of Spectroscopy, Troitsk, Russia) Nonlinear Optics and Spectroscopy of Single Plasmonic Nanostructure Abstract 
    4. 14:45 – 15:00 I Yu Chestnov (Physics and Applied Mathematics, Stoletovs Vladimir State University, Vladimir, Russia), A V Yulin (Department of Nanophotonics and Metamaterials, ITMO University, St.-Petersburg, Russia), O A Egorov (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany), A P Alodjants (ITMO University, St.-Petersburg, Russia) Dynamics of Microcavity Polaritons in Low-Dimensional Lattices Abstract 
    5. 15:00 – 15:15 S S Kharintsev, A V Kharitonov (Institute of Physics, Kazan Federal University, Kazan, Russia), S K Saikin (Physics Department, Harvard University, Cambridge MA, USA), A M Alekseev (STC NMST, Moscow Institute for Electronic Technology, Moscow, Russia), S G Kazarian (Physics Department, Imperial College, London, UK) Plasmon-Enhanced Stimulated Raman Scattering Effect Within Refractory Titanium Nitride Nano-Stripes Abstract 
    6. 15:15 – 15:30 A A Smirnov, N A Agareva, N L Ermolaev, A V Afanasiev (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), S V Gusev, D A Tatarskiy (Institute of Physics of Microstructures, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), N M Bityurin (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) UV- Induced Polymer-Based Excitonic and Plasmonic Nanocomposites Abstract 
    7. 15:30 – 15:55 L M Kovachev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Electronics, Sofia, Bulgaria), D A Georgieva (Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, Technical University Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria), T S Petrov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Solid State Physics, Sofia, Bulgaria), N N Nedyalkov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Electronics, Sofia, Bulgaria) Avalanche Parametric Conversion and White Light from Femtosecond Pulses in Glasses (invited talk) Abstract 
    8. 15:55 – 16:10 D A Georgieva (Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, Technical University Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria), L M Kovachev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Electronics, Sofia, Bulgaria) Polarization Effects of Femtosecond Laser Pulses Due to Cubic Type Nonlinearity in Air Abstract 

Accepted Talks:

The following talks have been accepted. They will be scheduled for presentation at LPHYS'17.

  1. W Liu (Institute of Modern Opitcs, Nankai Univerisity, Tianjin, China)Strong Confinement of THz Pulse by Femtosecond Laser Filamentation (invited talk) Abstract