LPHYS'17.    Program:

Seminar 2: Strong Field & Attosecond Physics

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Wilhelm Becker

    Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany
  • Click to view full size image
    Jens Biegert

    Institute of Photonic Sciences, (ICFO), Barcelona, Spain
  • Click to view full size image
    Mikhail V. Fedorov

    A.M. Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

Schedule:

  1. Monday, 17 July, 2017
  2. S2.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Uwe Thumm (USA)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 S Fuchs, J J Abel, M Wuensche, J Nathanael (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), G G Paulus (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany)XUV Coherence Tomography with Nanoscale Resolution (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:10 J M Rost (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany) Universal Photo Electron Cutoff Energy for Ionization with Intense Few Cycle Pulses: From Atoms over Clusters and Nanoplasmas to LiquidsA (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:10 – 12:25 A A Silaev, A A Romanov, N V Vvedenskii (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Low-Frequency Current Excitation During Multiphoton Ionization of Aatoms by Two-Color Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
  3. S2.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Gerhard Georg Paulus (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 H R Reiss (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany; American University, Washington DC, USA)Fields, not Gauges (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 S Varró (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary) Stimulated Emission and Multiphoton Processes Viewed from a Historical Perspective (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:20 M Yu Emelin (A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), L A Smirnov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), M Yu Ryabikin (A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Pulse Front Optimization for Highly Efficient High-Frequency Atomic Stabilization in Relativistically Intense Laser Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:20 – 15:45 A S Maxwell, A Al-Jawahiry (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK), T Das (Finite Systems, Max-Planck-Institut für Physik Komplexer Systeme, Dresden, Germany; Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK), C Faria (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK) Coulomb-Corrected Quantum Interference in Above-Threshold Ionization: Working Towards Multi-Trajectory Electron Holography (invited talk) Abstract 
  4. S2.3 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Adrian Pfeiffer (Germany)
    1. 16:30 – 17:00 U Thumm (Physics, Kansas State University, Manhattan KS, USA)Time-Resolved Photoemission from Surfaces and Nanoparticles (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 17:00 – 17:30 C Heide, T Higuchi, K Ullmann, H B Weber, P Hommelhoff (Physics Department, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen, Germany) Light-Field-Driven Currents in Graphene (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:30 – 17:50 A S Kornev (Theoretical Physics, Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia), B A Zon (Mathematical Physics, Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia) Polarisation Bremsstrahlung in Laser-Assisted Electron-Atom Scattering (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:50 – 18:05 N Tsatrafyllis (Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion, Greece; Department of Physics, University of Crete, Heraklion, Greece), I K Kominis (Department of Physics, University of Crete, Heraklion, Greece; Institute of Theoretical and Computational Physics, University of Crete, Heraklion, Greece), I A Gonoskov (Theory Department, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics, Halle, Germany), P Tzallas (Institute of Electronic Structure and Laser (IESL), Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, Heraklion, Greece) Quantum Optical Signatures in Strong-Field Laser Physics (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 18:05 – 18:25 C Lv, H Sang, B Xie (College of Nuclear Science and Technology, Beijing Normal University, Beijing, China) Fast Electrons Transport in Plasma by Strong Laser Interaction (invited talk) Abstract 
  5. Tuesday, 18 July, 2017
  6. S2.4 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Artem Rudenko (USA)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 A V Bogatskaya (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia), A M Popov (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia), E A Volkova (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia)Observation of KH Stabilization of Atom in Strong Laser Field via the Spontaneous Emission (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 A M Popov (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Physics Department, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia), A V Bogatskaya (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia), E A Volkova (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Moscow, Russia) Odd and Even Harmonics Generation by an Atom in High-Intensity Laser Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:25 C R McDonald, G Vampa, P B Corkum, T Brabec (Department of Physics, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Canada) Intense Laser Solid State Physics: Unraveling the Difference Between Semiconductors and Dielectrics (invited talk) Abstract 
  7. S2.5 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Carla Figueira De Morisson Faria (UK)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 C Huang (School of Physical Science and Technology, Southwest university, Chongqing, China), O I Tolstikhin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Dolgoprudny, Russia), T Morishita (Institute for Advanced Science, Univeristy of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan)Strong-Field Subcycle Control of Dissociation Dynamics via Exceptional Points of Molecules in an Electric Field (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 15:00 A Rudenko (J.R. Macdonald Laboratory, Department of Physics, Manhattan KS, USA) Time-Resolved Imaging of Strong-Field-Induced Nuclear Wave Packets in Halomethane Molecules (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:00 – 15:30 D Rolles (J.R. Macdonald Laboratory, Department of Physics, Manhattan KS, USA) Studying Structure and Dynamics of Polyatomic Molecules by Coulomb Explosion Imaging (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:30 – 15:55 Y Mi, N Camus, L Fechner, M Laux, R Moshammer, T Pfeifer (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany) Electron-Nuclear Coupling Through Autoionizing States After Strong-Field Excitation of H2 Molecules (invited talk) Abstract 
  8. Wednesday, 19 July, 2017
  9. S2.6 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Turgay Uzer (USA)
    1. 11:15 – 11:35 V V Strelkov (Theoretical Department, A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia), M A Fareed, N Thiré (National Institute of Scientific Research, Varennes, Canada), S Mondal (National Institute of Scientific Research, Varennes, Canada; ELI-ALPS, ELI-Hu Kft, Szeged, Hungary), M Singh (National Institute of Scientific Research, Varennes, Canada), B E Schmidt (National Institute of Scientific Research, Varennes, Canada; few-cycle, Inc., Montréal, Canada), F Légaré, T Ozaki (National Institute of Scientific Research, Varennes, Canada)High Harmonic Generation from Dressed Autoionizing States: Theory and Experiment (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:35 – 12:00 U Saalmann, Q Ning, M Baghery, J M Rost (Finite Systems, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany) Dynamic Stark Shift in High-Frequency Laser Pulses: From Dynamic Interference to Non-Adiabatic Ionization (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:20 A El-Khawaldeh, H-J Kull (Institute for Theory of Statistical Physics - Laser Physics, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany) Laser-Driven Quantum-Plasma Dynamics in Small Metallic Atomic Clusters (invited talk) Abstract 
  10. S2.7 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Vasily Strelkov (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:15 C Leithold, J Reislöhner, A N Pfeiffer (Institute of Optics and Quantum Electronics, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany)Laser-Induced Grating Spectroscopy with Absolute Time Information (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:15 – 14:40 A T Uzer (School of Physics, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta GA, USA) Recollision Scenario Without Tunneling: Role of the Ionic Core Potential (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 14:40 – 15:00 S V Popruzhenko (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany) Strong-Field Excitation of Bound States: from Multiphoton Resonances to Frustrated Tunneling (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 15:00 – 15:25 K Z Hatsagortsyan, M Klaiber, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Under-the-Barrier Recollisions in Strong Field Ionization (invited talk) Abstract 
    5. 15:25 – 15:45 N Camus (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), E Yakaboylu (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany; Lemeshko group, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg, Austria), L Fechner (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), M Klaiber (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), M Laux, Y Mi (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), K Z Hatsagortsyan (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), T Pfeifer (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany), R Moshammer (Quantum Dynamics and Control, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Experimental Evidence for Wigner's Tunneling Time (invited talk) Abstract 
  11. S2.8 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Sergey Popruzhenko (Russia)
    1. 16:30 – 16:50 F Cajiao Vélez, J Z Kamiński, K Krajewska (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)Interference-Free and Interference-Dominated Photoionization: Synthesis of Ultrashort and Coherent Single-Electron Wave Packets (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:50 – 17:20 S Varro (Theoretical Solid State Physics, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Ltd, Budapest, Szeged, Hungary) Two physical realizations of regular phase coherent states: Rydberg atoms in a microwave; and interaction of two quantized circularly polarized radiation modes with free electrons. (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:45 A Emmanouilidou (Physics and Astronomy, University College London, London, UK) Non-Dipole Recollision-Gated Double Ionization and Observable Effects (invited talk) Abstract 
    4. 17:45 – 18:05 B Liu (Computational and Plasma Physics, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany) Laser Driven Ion Wave Breaking Acceleration in Near-Critical Relativistic Self-Transparent Plasma (invited talk) Abstract 
  12. Thursday, 20 July, 2017
  13. S2.9 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Jan Michael Rost (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 S A Kelvich (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), W Becker (Max-Born-Institut, Berlin, Germany; National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), S P Goreslavski (National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia)The Low-Energy Structure in Above-Threshold Ionization as a Catastrophe (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:05 D Bauer, T Deffge (Institut für Physik, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany), K Hansen (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark) Simulations of Strong-Field Physics in Solid Slabs Beyond the Single Active Electron (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 12:05 – 12:25 H-J Kull, A El-Khawaldeh (Institute for Theory of Statistical Physics - Laser Physics, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany) Classical Plasma Dynamics of Mie-Oscillations in Atomic Clusters (invited talk) Abstract 
  14. S2.10 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Howard Reiss (Germany)
    1. 16:30 – 16:50 Y Kassimi, P É Chantrel, M Piché, B Witzel (COPL, Laval University, Québec City, Canada)Amplification of 10 µm Light with a 2 µm Optical Pumped CO2 Laser (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 16:50 – 17:10 A Houard (LOA, ENSTA ParisTech, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Université Paris-Saclay, Palaiseau, France), J P Wolf, J Kasparian (GAP-Biophotonics, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland), K Michel, T Metzger (Trumpf Scientific Lasers, München, Germany), B Esmiller (ArianeGroup, Les Mureaux, France), A Mysyrowicz (LOA, ENSTA ParisTech, CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique, Université Paris-Saclay, Palaiseau, France), F Rachidi (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland), M Rubinstein (University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland, Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland) The Laser Lightning Rod Project (invited talk) Abstract 

Seminar 2&9: Joined Session of Seminar 2 (Strong Field & Attosecond Physics) and Seminar 9 (Extreme Light Technologies, Science, and Applications)

Schedule:

  1. Thursday, 20 July, 2017
  2. S2&9.1 (14:00 – 16:00)Chair: Wilhelm Becker (Germany)
    1. 14:00 – 14:35 C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)Relativistic Quantum Dynamics and Quantum Electrodynamics with Super Strong Laser Pulses (invited talk) Abstract 
    2. 14:35 – 15:10 V Yu Bychenkov (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Laser Plasma physics lab, All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Moscow, Russia) Novel Trends in Laser-Based Particle Accelerators and Electromagnetic Sources (invited talk) Abstract 
    3. 15:10 – 15:30 S Ahrens (Quantum Physics and Quantum Information, Beijing Computational Science Research Center, Beijing, China) Spin-Dependent Diffraction in the Kapitza-Dirac Effect Abstract 
    4. 15:30 – 16:00 E S Efimenko, A V Bashinov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A A Gonoskov (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden; Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), A A Muraviev, A V Kim, A M Sergeev (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Extreme States of Electron-Positron-Pair Plasma Produced by Ultrarelativistic Laser Fields Abstract