LPHYS'16.    Program:

Symposium: Extreme Light Technologies, Science, and Applications

Co-chairs:

  • Click to view full size image
    Antonino Di Piazza

    Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany
  • Click to view full size image
    Alexander Fedotov

    National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia
  • Click to view full size image
    Gérard Mourou

    École Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
  • Click to view full size image
    Nikolay B. Narozhny

    National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia
     

Schedule:

  1. Tuesday, 12 July, 2016
  2. Symp.1 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Antonino Di Piazza (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia) Conjecture of Perturbative QED Breakdown at αχ$^{2/3}\gtrsim$ 1 Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 B Kampfer (Inst. Rad. Phys., Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany) Pair Production in Breit-Wheeler and Schwinger Processes in Bi-Frequent Fields with Large Frequency Ratio Abstract 
  3. Symp.2 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Igor Kostyukov (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:20 F Pegoraro (Dipartimento di Fisica "E. Fermi", University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy; INO-CNR, Pisa, Italy), L Fedeli (Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy), A Macchi (INO-CNR, Pisa, Italy), A Sgattoni (Luli, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France; LESIA, Observatoire de Paris, , Paris, France), S Sinigardi (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia,, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy) Effects of Local Field Modulation on the Laser-Driven Rayleigh-Taylor Instability, Plasmonic Effects and 3D Structures Abstract 
    2. 14:20 – 14:50 C H Nam (Department of Physics and Photon Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute for Basic Science, Gwangju, South Korea) Laser-Driven Particle Acceleration Performed with PW Lasers Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:20 F Mackenroth, A Gonoskov, M Marklund (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden) Plasma Physics with Ultra-Intense Lasers: of Nonlinear QED and Ion Acceleration Abstract 
    4. 15:20 – 15:40 B Svedung Wettervik, T C DuBois, T Fülöp (Department of Applied Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden) Vlasov Modelling of Laser-Driven Collisionless Shock Acceleration of Protons Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:05 R Capdessus, M King, P McKenna (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) Radiating Electron Source Generation in Ultraintense Laser-Foil Interactions Abstract 
  4. Wednesday, 13 July, 2016
  5. Symp.3 (11:15 – 12:30)Chair: Chang Hee Nam (South Korea)
    1. 11:15 – 11:45 S Ter-Avetisyan (Department of Physics and Photon Science, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Gwangju, South Korea; Center for Relativistic Laser Science, Institute of Basic Science (IBS), Gwangju, South Korea) Ion Acceleration with PW-Ultrashort Laser Pulse Abstract 
    2. 11:45 – 12:15 A Savel'ev (International Laser Center, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), I Tsymbalov, S Shulyapov, A Larkin (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), K Ivanov (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia; Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), R Volkov (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), V Bychenkov, A Brantov, N Borisenko (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia), E Obrastsova (Scientific center of laser materials, A M Prokhorov General Physics Institute, Moscow, Russia), V Timoshenko (Faculty of Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia), S Kudryashov (Quantum Radiophysics, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow, Russia) Gamma Emission Control Under Relativistic Laser Plasma Interaction: Pre-Pulses and Targets Abstract 
    3. 12:15 – 12:30 A Soloviev, K Burdonov (Institute of Applied Physics, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), S Chen, J Fuchs (Institute of Applied Physics, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Luli, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France), A Eremeev (Institute of Applied Physics, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia), S Pikuz, G Pokrovskiy, T Pikuz (Joint Institute for High Temperatures, Moscow, Russia), G Revet (Institute of Applied Physics, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia; Luli, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France), A Sladkov, V Ginzburg, E Khazanov, A Kuzmin, R Osmanov, I Shaykin, A Shaykin, I Yakovlev, M Starodubtsev (Institute of Applied Physics, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Proton Acceleration at PEARL Facility Abstract 
  6. Symp.4 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Ben King (UK)
    1. 14:00 – 14:30 C H Keitel, M Tamburini, S Meuren, A Di Piazza (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Strong-Field QED: From Pair Production and Vacuum Colliders to Control of Seeded QED Cascades Abstract 
    2. 14:30 – 14:50 T Heinzl (Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK), D Seipt (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), M Marklund (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), S S Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley CA, USA) Depletion of Strong Fields Abstract 
    3. 14:50 – 15:20 M C Levy (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), T G Blackburn (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), N Ratan, J Sadler (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), C P Ridgers (York Plasma Institute, University of York, York, UK), M Kasim, L Cuervorst, J Holloway (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), M G Baring (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Rice University, Houston TX, USA), A R Bell (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), S H Glenzer (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore CA, USA), G Gregori (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK), A Ilderton, M Marklund (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), M Tabak, S C Wilks (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore CA, USA), P A Norreys (Department of Physics, University of Oxford, Oxford, UK) Absorption of High-Power laser Light by Supercritical Matter Abstract 
    4. 15:20 – 15:40 G Torgrimsson, J Oertel, R Schutzhold (Department of Physics, University of Duisburg-Essen, Duisburg, Germany) Photon-Stimulated Pair Production Abstract 
    5. 15:40 – 16:00 V Yu Kharin (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany), D Seipt (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany), S G Rykovanov (Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) Pulse Shape Effects in Nonlinear Thomson Scattering and Pair Production in Presence of Strong Laser Field Abstract 
  7. Symp.5 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Thomas Heinzl (UK)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 K Homma (Graduate School of Science, Hiroshima University, Hiroshima, Japan), Y Nakamiya (Institute for chemical research, Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan) Extracting Phase Retardation of GeV Photons to Probe Vacuum Birefringence in High-Intensity Laser Fields Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:15 B King, T Heinzl (Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK), A Ilderton (Department of Applied Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden), H Hu (Hypervelocity Aerodynamics Institute, China Aerodynamics Research and Development Center, Mianyang, China) Beyond Volkov: Solving the Second-Order Klein-Gordon Equation Abstract 
    3. 17:15 – 17:40 F Karbstein (Theoretisch-Physikalisches Institut, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Jena, Germany; Helmholtz Institut Jena, Jena, Germany) Optical Probes of Quantum Vacuum Nonlinearity in Strong Electromagnetic Fields Abstract 
  8. Thursday, 14 July, 2016
  9. Symp.6 (09:15 – 10:45)Chair: Christoph H. Keitel (Germany)
    1. 09:15 – 09:45 H R Reiss (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Berlin, Germany; American University, Washington DC, USA) Ponderomotive Potential: Nonlocality and Low Frequency Applications Abstract 
    2. 09:45 – 10:15 S P Kim (Physics, Kunsan National University, Kunsan, South Korea) QED Effects in Accelerating Frame Abstract 
  10. Symp.7 (11:15 – 12:30) Chair: Felix Karbstein (Germany)
    1. 11:15 – 11:40 A Ilderton (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden) Strong field QED, Very Special Relativity and Violation of Lorentz Invariance Abstract 
    2. 11:40 – 12:00 A Di Piazza (Theory Division, Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany) Nonlinear Neutrino-Photon Interactions Inside Strong Laser Pulses Abstract 
    3. 12:00 – 12:30 A F Hartin (Institut fur Experimentalphysik (CFEL), Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany) Symmetries of Volkov Traces and Their Simplification Abstract 
  11. Symp.8 (14:00 – 16:00) Chair: Alexander Fedotov (Russia)
    1. 14:00 – 14:25 I Yu Kostyukov, E N Nerush (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) Analytical Model of QED Cascade in Standing Circularly-Polarized Electromagnetic Wave Abstract 
    2. 14:25 – 14:55 N Elkina (Arnold Sommerfeld Center, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany) Weighted Particle Monte Carlo Method for Effective Simulation of Electromagnetic Cascades Abstract 
    3. 14:55 – 15:25 M Vranic, T Grismayer, P Carneiro, R A Fonseca, L O Silva (GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal) Plasma at Extreme Intensities via QED-PIC Simulations Abstract 
    4. 15:25 – 15:35 M Jirka, O Klimo (Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic; ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics, Prague, Czech Republic), S Weber (ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics, Prague, Czech Republic), S V Bulanov, T Zh Esirkepov (Kansai Photon Science Institute, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Kyoto, Japan), E G Gelfer (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), S S Bulanov (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley CA, USA) Particle Dynamics and Pair Production in Ultra-Intense Standing Wave Abstract 
    5. 15:35 – 16:00 A A Mironov, A M Fedotov, N B Narozhny (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia) Observable Features of QED Cascades in Collisions of GeV Electrons with Intense Laser Pulses Abstract 
  12. Symp.9 (16:30 – 18:30) Chair: Anton Ilderton (Sweden)
    1. 16:30 – 16:55 K Z Hatsagortsyan, J X Li, C H Keitel (Theory Division, Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany) Attosecond Gamma-Rays via Nonlinear Compton Scattering in the Radiation Dominated Regime Abstract 
    2. 16:55 – 17:20 T Liseykina (Institut für Physik, University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany; Department of Computational Technologies, Institute of Computational Technologies SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia), S Popruzhenko (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), A Macchi (Dipartimento di Fisica "E. Fermi", University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy; Adriano Gozzini research unit, Pisa, Italy, National Institute of Optics, Pisa, Italy) Inverse Faraday Effect Driven by Radiation Friction in Ultraintense Laser-Plasma Interactions Abstract 
    3. 17:20 – 17:40 A Noble, S R Yoffe, A J Macleod, D A Jaroszynski (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK) Beam Dynamics and Radiation in Intense Laser Pulses Abstract 
    4. 17:40 – 18:05 A V Bashinov, A V Kim (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia) On the Peculiarities of Ultrarelativistic Electron Motion in a Standing Circularly Polarized Wave Abstract 
    5. 18:05 – 18:25 E G Gelfer, A M Fedotov (Theoretical Nuclear Physics, National Research Nuclear University (MEPhI), Moscow, Russia), N V Elkina (Arnold Sommerfeld Center, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany) Conversion of Transverse to Longitudinal Plasma Waves Induced by Radiation Reaction Abstract